Editorial Technical Reference

Barrier Enclosure

This page explains how Barrier Enclosure is classified within Chemical Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

The physical structure that creates a sealed, controlled environment within an aseptic barrier system.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Barrier Enclosure

Definition
The barrier enclosure is the rigid, sealed housing that physically separates the critical processing area from the surrounding environment in isolator or RABS (Restricted Access Barrier System) configurations. It maintains the required aseptic conditions by preventing contamination ingress and containing any potential hazards within the enclosure during pharmaceutical, biotech, or sterile manufacturing operations. Constructed with a stainless steel frame and transparent panels of tempered glass or polycarbonate, the enclosure uses silicone gaskets to ensure a tight seal. Its design supports differential pressure control, with HEPA-filtered air supply and exhaust systems to maintain proper airflow patterns. Operator access is provided through glove ports or half-suits, preserving the integrity of the sealed environment. The enclosure's internal volume typically ranges from 0.5 to 2.0 m³, accommodating various batch sizes and footprints. Operating pressure is specified between 1.0 and 1.6 MPa, with a leak rate not exceeding 0.1% per hour per ISO 10648-2 to maintain aseptic integrity. The temperature range spans -40 to 85°C for sterilization and operation, while relative humidity is controlled between 30 and 70% RH to prevent condensation and static. Ingress protection is rated IP54 to IP65 per IEC 60529, ensuring dust-tightness and water resistance. The material grade is 316L stainless steel per ASTM A240, offering corrosion resistance and cleanability. Surface roughness is maintained at ≤0.4 µm Ra per ISO 4287 to facilitate cleaning and low bioburden. The enclosure weighs between 150 and 300 kg, affecting installation and support requirements. Viewport thickness ranges from 10 to 15 mm per ISO 614 to withstand pressure and impact. These parameters serve as reference ranges; actual values must be confirmed with the manufacturer for specific models and applications. Standards listed are for verification purposes and do not imply certification or compliance.
Working Principle
The enclosure creates a physical barrier using transparent panels (typically glass or polycarbonate) and sealed joints to isolate the internal workspace. It maintains differential pressure relative to the external environment, with HEPA-filtered air supply and exhaust systems ensuring proper airflow patterns. Glove ports or half-suits provide operator access while maintaining the integrity of the sealed environment.
Common Materials
Stainless steel (frame), Tempered glass/polycarbonate (viewing panels), Silicone gaskets (seals)
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Internal Volume0.5–2.0 Determines batch size and footprint
Leak Rate≤0.1 %/hMaintains aseptic integrityISO 10648-2
Temperature Range-40–85 °CFor sterilization and operation
Relative Humidity30–70 % RHPrevents condensation and static
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65Dust-tight and water-resistantIEC 60529
Material Grade316LCorrosion-resistant and cleanableASTM A240
Surface Roughness≤0.4 µm RaEnsures easy cleaning and low bioburdenISO 4287
Weight150–300 kgAffects installation and support
Viewport Thickness10–15 mmWithstands pressure and impactISO 614

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Viewing Panel Part
    Provides visual access to the internal workspace while maintaining barrier integrity
    Material: Tempered glass or polycarbonate
  • Glove Port Assembly
    Sealed interface for operator gloves, allowing manual manipulation inside the enclosure
    Material: Stainless steel with silicone gaskets
  • Structural Frame Part
    Provides rigid support and maintains dimensional stability of the enclosure
    Material: Stainless steel
  • Sealing Gasket Part
    Ensures airtight seals between panels and access points
    Material: Silicone or EPDM rubber
  • Pass-through Chamber
    Allows transfer of materials into/out of the enclosure without breaking containment
    Material: Stainless steel with interlocking doors

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Up to 2 bar differential pressure (typical), 3 bar maximum design pressure
other spec: Particle retention: ≥0.2 μm, Cleanliness: ISO Class 5 or better, Flow rate: 0.1-5 m³/h per enclosure section
temperature: -20°C to 150°C (operating), -40°C to 180°C (sterilization cycles)
Media Compatibility
✓ Sterile pharmaceutical solutions ✓ Aseptic powder handling ✓ Cell culture media
Unsuitable: Highly corrosive chemicals (e.g., concentrated acids, strong oxidizers)
Sizing Data Required
  • Required internal volume (L or m³)
  • Number and type of process connections (ports, gloves, transfer systems)
  • Required cleanroom classification (ISO Class) and air change rate

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Structural fatigue cracking
Cause: Cyclic loading from process vibrations, thermal expansion/contraction, or external impacts exceeding material endurance limits, often exacerbated by stress concentrations at weld joints or mounting points.
Seal/gasket degradation
Cause: Chemical attack from process fluids, thermal aging, compression set loss, or improper installation leading to containment breaches and environmental/process contamination.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible cracks, distortion, or corrosion on enclosure surfaces or welds
  • Audible hissing or whistling indicating pressure leaks, or abnormal vibration noises suggesting loose/internal component failure
Engineering Tips
  • Implement regular non-destructive testing (e.g., ultrasonic thickness testing, dye penetrant inspection) at high-stress areas to detect incipient cracks before catastrophic failure.
  • Establish preventive seal replacement schedules based on material compatibility studies with process fluids and thermal cycling data, using manufacturer-recommended torque procedures during installation.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 14122-3:2016 (Safety of machinery - Permanent means of access to machinery - Part 3: Stairs, stepladders and guard-rails) ANSI/ASSE A1264.1-2017 (Safety Requirements for Workplace Floor and Wall Openings, Stair and Railing Systems) DIN EN 131-1:2017 (Ladders - Part 1: Terms, types, functional sizes)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Flatness: +/- 1.5mm per meter
  • Squareness: +/- 0.5 degrees
Quality Inspection
  • Load Testing (Static and Dynamic)
  • Dimensional Verification (using CMM or laser scanning)

Manufacturers of Barrier Enclosure

Manufacturer profiles associated with Barrier Enclosure.

Sourcing Barrier Enclosure from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Continuous Flow Reactor System

A modular, automated chemical processing system designed for continuous flow synthesis of chemical products.

Explore Specs →
Automated Batch Crystallization System

Automated system for controlled crystallization of chemical compounds in batch processes.

Explore Specs →
Automated pH Monitoring and Dosing System

Automated system for continuous pH monitoring and chemical dosing in process streams.

Explore Specs →
Automated Powder Dispensing and Blending System

Automated system for precise dispensing and homogeneous blending of powdered chemicals.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical internal volume range for a barrier enclosure?

The internal volume typically ranges from 0.5 to 2.0 m³, which determines batch size and footprint. However, the exact volume depends on the specific model and application, so it must be confirmed with the manufacturer.

What operating pressure and leak rate are specified?

The operating pressure is specified between 1.0 and 1.6 MPa. The leak rate is ≤0.1% per hour per ISO 10648-2 to maintain aseptic integrity. These are reference values; actual performance must be verified for the specific unit.

What materials are used in the construction?

The frame is made of stainless steel (typically 316L per ASTM A240), viewing panels are tempered glass or polycarbonate, and seals are silicone gaskets. The material grade and surface roughness (≤0.4 µm Ra per ISO 4287) are designed for corrosion resistance and cleanability.

What environmental conditions can the enclosure withstand?

The enclosure operates within a temperature range of -40 to 85°C and relative humidity of 30 to 70% RH. It has an ingress protection rating of IP54 to IP65 per IEC 60529, ensuring dust-tightness and water resistance. Always confirm these parameters with the manufacturer for your application.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Barrier Enclosure

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Barrier Enclosure?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Twin-Screw Polymer Compounding Extruder
Last Product
Get QuotesChat