Editorial Technical Reference

Baseband processor for 5G NR user equipment: the modem chip whose layers, modulation order and aggregated carriers set its 3GPP peak rate and its layer 2 buffer

5G NR modem chips · the 3GPP TS 38.306 peak-rate formula behind a "10 Gbps" claim, the layer 2 buffer the rate forces on modem memory, and two published modem chips compared

The baseband processor is the digital half of a cellular modem: it runs the physical layer, the protocol stack and the carrier aggregation logic, while separate RF transceivers and front-end modules handle the radio signal. When a modem chip is sold as "up to 10 Gbps", that number is a capability calculation defined by 3GPP, not a measured link speed. The same calculation decides how much layer 2 buffer memory the chip must hold, and the band combinations it supports decide whether that number is reachable on a given network.

Baseband processors (5G NR and LTE modem chips) for phones, fixed-wireless terminals and other user equipment, read through their 3GPP capability: peak data rate per TS 38.306, carrier aggregation, MIMO layers and modulation order, layer 2 buffer, and the host interface. RF integrated circuits that handle the radio signal itself are covered on the RF integrated circuits (RFICs) page; board-level transceiver layout on the RF Transceiver page; PA, LNA and switch assemblies on the RF Front-End Module page; complete serial-to-cellular terminals on the Cellular modem page. Base-station (RAN) baseband units are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 13, 2026 · 5 sources

Black circuit module in a machined metal frame with one large processor package, two memory packages, a metal-can crystal, small passive parts and a fine-pitch board-to-board connector, standing on a test fixture
Processor and memory packages on a module board with a board-to-board connector

01

The TS 38.306 peak-rate formula: layers, modulation order, scaling factor, PRBs and overhead per component carrier

3GPP TS 38.306 clause 4.1.2 defines the approximate NR data rate as a sum over the J aggregated component carriers of a band or band combination. For each carrier it multiplies the number of MIMO layers, the modulation order Qm, a scaling factor f (1, 0.8, 0.75 or 0.4), the maximum code rate Rmax = 948/1024, and the number of resource blocks times 12 subcarriers divided by the average OFDM symbol time, then removes an overhead share. A UE "shall support" the rate this calculation gives. [1]

Editorial calculation with example values (not a figure from any chip maker): one 100 MHz FR1 carrier at 30 kHz (μ = 1, so T_s = 35.7 µs and N_PRB = 273), with 4 downlink layers, 256-QAM (Qm = 8) and f = 1, gives 4 × 8 × 0.926 × 273 × 12 / 35.7 µs × (1 − 0.14) ≈ 2,337 Mbps. The same carrier with 2 uplink layers, 256-QAM and the 0.08 FR1 uplink overhead gives about 1,250 Mbps. [1] [2]

The formula is a sum over carriers, so a downlink figure larger than one carrier's result can only come from aggregating carriers, from FR2 bandwidths, or from both. For a single carrier in NR standalone operation, TS 38.306 also sets a floor: the product of layers, modulation order and scaling factor must be no smaller than 4, for example one layer with Qm = 4 and f = 1. [1] For EUTRA carriers in dual connectivity the rate is instead the sum of transport-block bits per 1 ms TTI, and in MR-DC the LTE and NR results are added. [1]

Term in TS 38.306 4.1.2What sets it
v (layers)maxNumberMIMO-LayersPDSCH for downlink; the larger of the codebook and non-codebook PUSCH layer limits for uplink [1]
Qm (modulation order)supportedModulationOrderDL / supportedModulationOrderUL [1]
f (scaling factor)1, 0.8, 0.75 or 0.4 [1]
Rmax948/1024 [1]
T_s (symbol time)10⁻³ / (14 × 2^μ) for numerology μ, normal cyclic prefix [1]
N_PRBMaximum RB allocation for the bandwidth and numerology, from TS 38.101-1 / 38.101-2; 273 for a 100 MHz FR1 carrier at 30 kHz [2]
OH (overhead)0.14 FR1 downlink, 0.18 FR2 downlink, 0.08 FR1 uplink, 0.10 FR2 uplink [1]

Ask the chip supplier for the band combinations behind its headline rate: per carrier, the band, bandwidth, SCS, layers, modulation order and scaling factor, so the rate can be recomputed with the TS 38.306 formula.

02

How much layer 2 memory a modem needs: peak rate multiplied by the RLC round trip of 20 to 75 ms

TS 38.306 clause 4.1.4 defines the total layer 2 buffer as the bytes the UE must hold in its RLC transmission, reception and reassembly windows and its PDCP reordering windows for all radio bearers. Outside dual connectivity it is the maximum downlink rate times the RLC round-trip time plus the maximum uplink rate times the RLC round-trip time. [1]

The RTT used for an NR cell group is the one for the smallest SCS numerology in the band combination, and the buffer required is the maximum over every supported band combination and feature-set combination; TS 38.306 adds that memory used for pre-processing data is not included. [1]

Editorial calculation using the example carrier above (example values, 30 kHz, 40 ms RTT): (2,337 + 1,250 Mbps) × 0.040 s ≈ 143 Mbit, about 18 MB of layer 2 buffer for that single carrier. In MR-DC the formula adds the inter-node delay of 25 or 55 ms to one leg, so an LTE-anchored combination asks for more buffer at the same rate. [1] This is one reason a modem's memory interface and its supported band combinations belong in the same review.

Cell group or linkRLC RTT or delay in TS 38.306
NR, 15 kHz SCS50 ms [1]
NR, 30 kHz SCS40 ms [1]
NR, 60 kHz SCS30 ms [1]
NR, 120 kHz SCS20 ms [1]
EUTRA cell group75 ms [1]
X2/Xn delay + queuing (MR-DC)25 ms if the other cell group is NR, 55 ms if it is EUTRA [1]

Request the UE capability set (band combinations and feature sets) the chip reports, the resulting layer 2 buffer figure, and whether that buffer sits in on-chip memory or in external DRAM on the module.

03

Exynos Modem 5300 and MediaTek M80: what two modem makers publish about rate, carriers, process and host link

Both makers publish headline rates without the band combination behind them, so the figures below are their statements and cannot be recomputed from the pages alone. [3] [4]

Samsung notes that its product specifications reflect internal test results and vary with the user's system configuration. [3] Editorial calculation: Samsung's 10 Gbps is about 4.3 times the 2,337 Mbps example carrier above, so it cannot be reached on one 100 MHz FR1 carrier with 4 layers and 256-QAM; Samsung's page does not state which FR1/FR2 combination produces it. [3] [1]

Published itemSamsung Exynos Modem 5300MediaTek M80
5G peak downlink / uplinkUp to 10 Gbps / up to 3.87 Gbps [3]7.67 Gbps / 3.76 Gbps [4]
LTEUp to 3.0 Gbps down, 422 Mbps up [3]Cat-19, downlink up to 5CC [5]
Carrier aggregationFR1, FR2 and EN-DC support stated [3]FR1 more than 2CC, FR2 up to 8CC; TDD + FDD and FR1 + FR2 CA; DSS [5]
3GPP releaseRelease 16 [3]Release 16 [4]
NetworksNSA and SA; LTE, 3G and 2G [3]SA and NSA; dual 5G SIM, dual SA, dual VoNR [5]
Process4 nm EUV [3]Not stated on the reviewed pages
Host interface and chipsetBuilt-in PCIe to the mobile processor; chipset with supply modulator, clock buffer, phase array, PMIC and antenna module [3]Integrated mmWave and sub-6 GHz modem [5]

For a design-in, ask each modem supplier for the reference design (RF transceiver, front-end and antenna parts it was certified with), the operator and regulatory certifications obtained, the host interface (PCIe generation and lanes), and the band combination list for your target markets.

04

What to send a modem chip supplier

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Device: [phone, FWA terminal, module, other]
Networks: [5G SA/NSA; LTE; legacy RATs; target operators]
Bands: [FR1 and FR2 bands; required band combinations]
Rate targets: [DL/UL per band combination; layers; modulation]
Host: [application processor; PCIe or other interface]
Memory: [layer 2 buffer; on-chip or external DRAM]
Release: [3GPP release; features such as VoNR, DSS, dual SIM]
Documents: [UE capability list; reference design; certifications]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Find baseband processor manufacturers

Manufacturer profiles associated with Baseband Processor.

Sourcing Baseband Processor from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

How is a 5G modem's peak data rate calculated?

3GPP TS 38.306 clause 4.1.2 sums, over the aggregated carriers, layers × modulation order × scaling factor × 948/1024 × (PRBs × 12 / symbol time) × (1 − overhead), with overhead 0.14 for FR1 downlink. [1]

How many resource blocks does a 100 MHz 5G carrier have?

TS 38.101-1 Table 5.3.2-1 gives 273 resource blocks for a 100 MHz FR1 channel at 30 kHz subcarrier spacing. [2]

What is the layer 2 buffer of a 5G modem?

TS 38.306 defines it as the bytes held in RLC and PDCP windows, calculated as peak downlink and uplink rates times the RLC round-trip time, which is 40 ms for a 30 kHz NR cell group. [1]

What peak rates do current 5G modem chips claim?

Samsung lists the Exynos Modem 5300 at up to 10 Gbps download and 3.87 Gbps upload; MediaTek lists the M80 at 7.67 Gbps downlink and 3.76 Gbps uplink. [3] [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-13. Five sources from three publishers: two ETSI publications of 3GPP specifications (TS 38.306 for the peak-rate and buffer formulas, TS 38.101-1 for the resource-block table), Samsung Semiconductor's Exynos Modem 5300 product page, and MediaTek's M80 launch post and infographic.

  1. ETSI TS 138 306 V17.4.0 (2023-07) — 5G; NR; User Equipment (UE) radio access capabilities (3GPP TS 38.306 Release 17), clauses 4.1.2 and 4.1.4 ↗ Standard Return to text ↑
  2. ETSI TS 138 101-1 V17.9.0 (2023-05) — 5G; NR; UE radio transmission and reception, Part 1: Range 1 Standalone, Table 5.3.2-1 ↗ Standard Return to text ↑
  3. Samsung Semiconductor — Exynos Modem 5300 ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑
  4. MediaTek — MediaTek launches 5G modem with mmWave and sub-6 GHz 5G (M80) ↗ Manufacturer announcement Return to text ↑
  5. MediaTek — M80 5G Modem infographic (2021) ↗ Manufacturer product brief Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Recompute the headline rate from the band combination.
  • Check the layer 2 buffer against the module's memory.
  • Confirm the bands and combinations for the target markets.
  • Match the RF transceiver and front-end to the reference design.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Baseband Processor

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Baseband Processor?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat