Editorial Technical Reference

Electrolyte Reservoir

This page explains how Electrolyte Reservoir is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A container designed to store and supply electrolyte solution within an electrolyte filling system for battery manufacturing.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Electrolyte Reservoir

Definition
The electrolyte reservoir is a critical component of electrolyte filling systems used in battery production lines. It serves as the primary storage and supply vessel for electrolyte solutions, maintaining them at controlled conditions before precise dispensing into battery cells. The reservoir ensures consistent electrolyte quality, prevents contamination, and enables continuous operation of the filling process. It is designed to hold volumes from 100 to 5000 liters, with working pressures up to 0.6 MPa, and operates within a temperature range of -20 to 60 degrees Celsius. The reservoir is typically constructed from stainless steel 316L, polypropylene, or with fluoropolymer linings to ensure chemical compatibility. Key parameters include a leakage rate of no more than 1×10⁻⁶ Pa·m³/s, an inner surface roughness of ≤0.4 μm Ra, and wall thicknesses from 4 to 12 mm. The weight ranges from 50 to 800 kg, and optional insulation of 50–100 mm may be added for temperature stability. Ingress protection is rated IP54 to IP65. These specifications are reference ranges; actual values must be confirmed with the manufacturer for specific models and applications. The reservoir is designed to maintain a closed environment to prevent moisture absorption and contamination, and it includes features such as level sensors, temperature control, and agitation systems to ensure electrolyte consistency. It is a component within a larger system, and its selection depends on production throughput and electrolyte turnover. Standards such as GB/T 150, GB/T 31983, ASTM A240, ISO 4287, and IEC 60529 may be referenced for verification, but compliance must be confirmed with the supplier.
Working Principle
The electrolyte reservoir stores electrolyte solution and supplies it to the filling system through controlled pumping or gravity feed. It typically includes level sensors to monitor electrolyte volume, temperature control systems to maintain optimal electrolyte properties, and agitation systems to prevent sedimentation or stratification of the electrolyte mixture. The reservoir maintains a closed environment to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. The working pressure is typically atmospheric or low-pressure, up to 0.6 MPa. The design ensures that the electrolyte is delivered consistently to the filling nozzles, and the reservoir can be integrated with the filling system's control logic for automated operation. The reservoir's design must account for the specific electrolyte chemistry, operating temperature, and required flow rates. It is essential to verify that the materials of construction are compatible with the electrolyte at the extremes of the design temperature range. The reservoir's performance is critical to the overall quality of the battery cells, as any contamination or variation in electrolyte composition can affect cell performance.
Common Materials
Stainless steel 316L, Polypropylene, Fluoropolymer linings
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Capacity100–5000 LSelect based on production throughput and electrolyte turnover.
Working Pressure0.1–0.6 MPaTypical for atmospheric or low-pressure storage.GB/T 150
Design Temperature-20–60 °CEnsure material compatibility with electrolyte at extremes.
Leakage Rate≤1×10⁻⁶ Pa·m³/sHelium leak test; critical for safety.GB/T 31983
Material316LCorrosion-resistant stainless steel for electrolyte compatibility.ASTM A240
Inner Surface Roughness≤0.4 μm RaSmooth finish prevents contamination and residue buildup.ISO 4287
Wall Thickness4–12 mmDepends on capacity and pressure rating.GB/T 150
Weight50–800 kgAffects installation and structural support.
Insulation50–100 mmOptional; maintains electrolyte temperature stability.

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Tank Body Part
    Primary containment vessel for electrolyte storage
    Material: Stainless steel 316L or corrosion-resistant polymer
  • Level Sensor
    Monitors electrolyte volume and triggers refill alerts
    Material: Stainless steel with PTFE coating
  • Agitator
    Maintains uniform electrolyte composition by preventing sedimentation
    Material: Stainless steel with chemical-resistant seals
  • Temperature Control Jacket
    Maintains electrolyte at optimal temperature through heating/cooling
    Material: Stainless steel with insulation
  • Filling/Draining Ports Part
    Connections for electrolyte supply and system maintenance
    Material: Stainless steel with quick-disconnect fittings

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0 to 2 bar (operating), 3 bar max (burst)
flow rate: 0.1 to 10 L/min (typical), 15 L/min max
temperature: -20°C to 80°C (operating), -40°C to 100°C (storage)
slurry concentration: Up to 40% solids by weight (for slurry electrolytes)
Media Compatibility
✓ Lithium-ion battery electrolytes (e.g., LiPF6 in EC/DMC) ✓ Aqueous electrolytes (e.g., KOH solution) ✓ Solid-state electrolyte precursors (slurry form)
Unsuitable: Hydrofluoric acid (HF) or highly corrosive halogenated media
Sizing Data Required
  • Maximum daily electrolyte consumption (L/day)
  • Required buffer capacity (hours of autonomy)
  • Physical space constraints (L x W x H in mm)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Corrosion-induced leakage
Cause: Chemical attack from acidic or alkaline electrolytes degrading reservoir material, often accelerated by temperature fluctuations or impurities.
Structural fatigue cracking
Cause: Cyclic thermal expansion/contraction or mechanical vibration stresses, particularly at weld joints or mounting points, leading to material fatigue.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible electrolyte weeping or crust formation on external surfaces
  • Abnormal audible hissing or bubbling from venting systems during operation
Engineering Tips
  • Implement routine ultrasonic thickness testing at high-stress areas to monitor corrosion rates and schedule proactive replacements
  • Install vibration isolation mounts and thermal expansion loops in piping connections to reduce mechanical stress concentrations

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ASTM B117 - Salt Spray (Fog) Testing CE Marking - EU Safety, Health, and Environmental Requirements

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Volume Capacity: +/- 2% of nominal
  • Sealing Surface Flatness: 0.05mm across diameter
Quality Inspection
  • Leak Test - Pressure Decay Method
  • Material Verification - X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) Analysis

Manufacturers of Electrolyte Reservoir

Manufacturer profiles associated with Electrolyte Reservoir.

Sourcing Electrolyte Reservoir from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Modular Industrial Edge Computing Device

This modular industrial edge computing device is a ruggedized system designed for deployment in harsh industrial environments to perform real-time data processing, analytics, and control functions at the network edge.

Explore Specs →
Industrial Smart Camera Module

The Industrial Smart Camera Module is a compact, self-contained vision processing unit designed for integration into industrial machinery and production lines.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Resistor

Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Capacitor

A surface mount capacitor is a fundamental electronic component used for energy storage, filtering, coupling, and decoupling in electronic circuits.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What materials are commonly used for electrolyte reservoirs?

Common materials include stainless steel 316L, polypropylene, and fluoropolymer linings. The choice depends on the electrolyte's chemical compatibility and the required corrosion resistance. Always verify material compatibility with the specific electrolyte used.

What is the typical capacity range for an electrolyte reservoir?

The capacity typically ranges from 100 to 5000 liters, depending on production throughput and electrolyte turnover. The actual capacity should be selected based on the specific filling system requirements and confirmed with the manufacturer.

How is the leakage rate of an electrolyte reservoir verified?

The leakage rate is typically verified using a helium leak test, with a maximum allowable leakage rate of ≤1×10⁻⁶ Pa·m³/s. This test is critical for safety and should be performed according to applicable standards such as GB/T 31983. Confirm the test procedure and acceptance criteria with the supplier.

What standards apply to electrolyte reservoirs?

Relevant standards may include GB/T 150 for pressure vessels, GB/T 31983 for leak testing, ASTM A240 for stainless steel material, ISO 4287 for surface roughness, and IEC 60529 for ingress protection. These standards serve as references; compliance must be confirmed with the manufacturer or supplier.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Electrolyte Reservoir

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Electrolyte Reservoir?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat