Editorial Technical Reference

Alternator (AC synchronous generator for generating sets)

AC alternators (synchronous generators) for generating sets · kVA rating at 50/60 Hz, continuous or standby rating and insulation class, voltage and poles, AVR and excitation, ambient and altitude de-rating, speed, enclosure and mounting

An alternator — an AC synchronous generator — converts the shaft power of an engine or turbine into AC electricity, and in a generating set it sets the kVA available, the voltage quality and how the set copes with motor starting and faults. Settle three things before choosing one: the rating and duty at your frequency and voltage, the excitation and voltage regulator the loads need, and the de-rating, speed, enclosure and mounting for the site and prime mover.

Brushless AC synchronous alternators for diesel and gas engine generating sets, turbines, marine auxiliary, combined heat and power and similar duties, from small single-bearing units to multi-megawatt machines. Vehicle charging alternators, complete generating sets, permanent-magnet wind generators and motors are outside this page; emergency generator sets have their own page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 11, 2026 · 6 sources

01

Set the kVA rating, duty and voltage

STAMFORD lists wire-wound alternators from 7.5 to 5,000 kVA for marine, oil and gas auxiliary, UPS, telecoms, combined heat and power, construction and other continuous or standby applications, with SAE adaptors for coupling to a range of prime movers; its models run from the S0 (30 kVA at 50 Hz, 36 kVA at 60 Hz) to the P80 (4,200/5,100 kVA) and S9 (4,500/5,000 kVA). [1] Its S4 lists 450 kVA continuous at 50 Hz and 560 kVA at 60 Hz across a 210–560 kVA range, 380–690 V, 4 poles, 2/3 winding pitch, IP23, Class H insulation and self-excitation, with options including PMG excitation, single or double bearings, air filters, thermistors, winding RTDs and anti-condensation heaters. [2]

Its guidance note on ratings explains that alternator ratings follow IEC 60034-22: a Basic Continuous Rating (duty type S1, unlimited hours) offered at Class H (125 °C rise over 40 °C), Class F (105 °C) and Class B (80 °C) temperature rise, and a Peak Continuous or standby rating (duty type S10) that allows a higher temperature — for low-voltage Class H, 150 °C over 40 °C or 163 °C over 27 °C — at the cost of reducing alternator life by 2 to 6 times; the life factor is marked on the rating plate. [4]

The brochure lists prime movers including diesel and gas engines and steam and gas turbines, and compatibility with CE, CSA, UL, NEMA, EN, VDE, IEC and UKCA standards, with marine classification available. [3]

Give the supplier the prime mover and coupling (SAE adaptor, single or double bearing), frequency and speed, voltage and connection, kVA and power factor, continuous or standby duty and temperature-rise class, load types (motor starting, non-linear, unbalanced), AVR and excitation, parallel operation, site ambient and altitude, enclosure and filters, sensors and heaters, standards and marine class, and quantity.

02

Choose the AVR and de-rate for the site

The STAMFORD | AvK brochure describes the automatic voltage regulator (AVR) as maintaining steady-state output voltage within close limits, encapsulated against moisture, salt and sand and on anti-vibration mounts; its AVR table runs from ±1.0% regulation (analogue self-excited AS440, AS540, AS480; MX341 with PMG) through ±0.5% (MX322, VITA 01) and ±0.25% (digital DM110, DECS 100/250) to ±0.2% (UNITROL 1010/1020). [3]

Its environmental rating note de-rates low-voltage Class H output by 3% for every 5 °C above 40 °C (0.97 at 45 °C down to 0.88 at 60 °C, the maximum permissible ambient), and by 3% for every 500 m above 1,000 m up to 4,000 m (0.97 at 1,500 m down to 0.82 at 4,000 m), with no extra output allowed below 1,000 m. [5] Its speed note says the alternators are designed for a governor running 5% above synchronous speed at no load and falling to synchronous speed at full output; in variable-speed use a 4-pole alternator has a maximum continuous speed of 1,800 rpm (±5%), with a 750 rpm minimum and 2,250 rpm overspeed for 2 minutes. [6]

Editorial calculation: a 450 kVA rating at a 50 °C, 2,000 m site becomes 450 × 0.94 × 0.94 ≈ 398 kVA if both factors are applied together; at 0.8 power factor that is about 318 kW. A 4-pole machine runs at 120 × 50 ÷ 4 = 1,500 rpm on 50 Hz and 1,800 rpm on 60 Hz. [5] [2] [6]

03

Low-voltage, medium/high-voltage and marine alternator series on the supplier card

ENGGA (Yangjiang) lists N-series low-voltage, GS-series medium- and high-voltage and M-series marine AC alternators.

Ask each supplier for the datasheet for the exact core and winding, with continuous and standby ratings, efficiency, reactances, motor-starting curves, voltage regulation and de-rating factors for your site. [2] [4]

04

Stator winding, insulation, rotor and exciter, AVR, bearings and enclosure

Each part is tied to the STAMFORD document that rates it: winding, bearings and enclosure to the S4 sheet, insulation to AGN 013, and the AVR to the Power Portfolio table.

PartWhat it controlsFix in the order
Stator windingVoltage; kVA; pitch. [2]Winding; pitch.
Insulation systemTemperature rise; life. [4]Class H/F.
Rotor and exciterExcitation. [2] [3]Self-excited; PMG.
AVRVoltage regulation. [3]±%; digital.
Bearings and adaptorCoupling to engine. [2] [1]1 or 2 bearings; SAE.
Enclosure and coolingProtection; airflow. [2]IP23; filters.

05

kVA, voltage, frequency, speed, insulation, IP, ambient and regulation for an alternator quote

Values are STAMFORD's, with the S4 (450/560 kVA) as the worked example; efficiency, harmonic distortion, weight and noise depend on the exact core and winding and are not given in these sources.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Rated Power7.5–5,000 kVA range; S4 450/560 kVA. [1] [2]kVA; kW at pf.
Rated Voltage380–690 V (S4). [2]V; connection.
Frequency50/60 Hz. [2]Hz.
EfficiencyCore and winding dependent.% at load.
Speed RangeVariable-speed use, 4-pole: 750 rpm minimum to 1,800 rpm (±5%) maximum continuous, 2,250 rpm overspeed for 2 minutes; fixed speed 1,500 rpm at 50 Hz and 1,800 rpm at 60 Hz. [6]rpm.
Insulation ClassClass H. [2] [4]Class; rise.
Protection RatingIP23. [2]IP; filters.
Ambient Temperature40 °C base; 60 °C max. [5]°C; de-rate.
Voltage Regulation±1.0% to ±0.2% by AVR. [3]AVR; ±%.
Total Harmonic DistortionWaveform quality.%.
WeightMachine mass.kg.
Noise LevelMachine noise.dB(A).

06

Send the prime mover, load and site data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Prime mover: [engine/turbine; SAE; bearings]
Output: [kVA; pf; V; Hz]
Duty: [continuous; standby; class]
Loads: [motors; non-linear; unbalanced]
AVR/excitation: [±%; PMG]
Site: [°C; altitude]
Enclosure/options: [IP; filters; RTDs; heaters]
Quantity: [units]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Find alternator manufacturers

1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Engga (Yangjiang) Electric Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Its website lists N-series low-voltage, GS-series medium- and high-voltage and M-series marine AC alternators.

Product scope checked 2026-10-12

Current product source ↗

Product page on own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What is the difference between continuous and standby alternator ratings?

STAMFORD's AGN 013 defines continuous (S1) at Class H 125 °C rise and standby (S10) at higher temperature, cutting life 2–6 times. [4]

How much does altitude de-rate an alternator?

For low-voltage Class H output at the base continuous rating, STAMFORD de-rates 3% for every 500 m above 1,000 m, to 0.82 at 4,000 m. [5]

How much does high ambient temperature de-rate an alternator?

For low-voltage Class H output at the base continuous rating, STAMFORD de-rates 3% for every 5 °C above 40 °C, to 0.88 at 60 °C, the maximum permissible ambient. [5]

How accurate is alternator voltage regulation?

STAMFORD | AvK lists AVRs from ±1.0% (analogue) to ±0.25% and ±0.2% (digital). [3]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-11. STAMFORD | AvK product pages, its Power Portfolio brochure and its application guidance notes AGN 012, 013 and 041 are used to show what an alternator specification covers; values for your order must come from the supplier's datasheet for the exact machine.

  1. STAMFORD — Alternators range ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  2. STAMFORD — S4 alternator specifications ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  3. STAMFORD | AvK — Power Portfolio brochure ↗ Maker brochure Return to text ↑
  4. STAMFORD | AvK — AGN 013 Alternator Ratings and Overload ↗ Maker application note Return to text ↑
  5. STAMFORD | AvK — AGN 012 Environmental Rating Factors ↗ Maker application note Return to text ↑
  6. STAMFORD | AvK — AGN 041 Alternator Operating Speed ↗ Maker application note Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Fix kVA, frequency and voltage.
  • Set duty and rise class.
  • Choose AVR and excitation.
  • Apply ambient and altitude factors.
  • Match coupling and enclosure.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Alternator

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Alternator?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat