This page explains how Cap Hopper & Elevator is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A feeding and transport subsystem within an aseptic capping unit that stores and elevates caps to the capping mechanism.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Cap Hopper & Elevator
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Hopper Capacity | 50–200 L | Determines refill frequency |
| Elevator Speed | 10–30 m/min | Affects cap supply rate |
| Cap Diameter Range | 20–80 mm | Range of cap sizes handled |
| Cap Orientation Accuracy | ≥99.5 % | Percentage of caps correctly oriented |
| Motor Power | 0.75–2.2 kW | Drives elevator and hopper agitator |
| Supply Voltage | 380–480 V AC | Three-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038 |
| Operating Temperature | 5–40 °C | Outside range may affect performance |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP65 | Protection against dust and waterIEC 60529 |
| Hopper Material | 304–316L | Stainless steel for hygieneASTM A240 |
| Elevator Material | 304–316L | Corrosion-resistantASTM A240 |
| Noise Level | ≤75 dB(A) | At 1 m distanceISO 11201 |
| Footprint (L×W×H) | 1200×800×1800–2000×1200×2500 mm | Space required for installation |
| Weight | 300–800 kg | Depends on capacity and material |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Atmospheric (non-pressurized) |
| other spec: | Cap feed rate: 50-500 caps/min, Cap size range: 15-50mm diameter, Elevation height: 0.5-3m |
| temperature: | Ambient to 60°C (140°F) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Cap Hopper & Elevator.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
The hopper capacity is typically in the range of 50 to 200 liters, which determines the refill frequency. Confirm the exact capacity for your model with the manufacturer.
Common materials include stainless steel (AISI 304/316) and food-grade plastics such as Acetal or UHMW-PE. The hopper and elevator are often made of stainless steel 304–316L per ASTM A240.
The orientation accuracy is typically at least 99.5%, meaning the system correctly orients caps during elevation. Verify this parameter for your specific application.
The system typically requires a three-phase supply of 380–480 V AC, 50/60 Hz, with motor power ranging from 0.75 to 2.2 kW. Check the nameplate and confirm with the supplier.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.