This page explains how Quality Inspection Station is classified within Motor Vehicle Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A specialized station within an automated assembly system that performs quality checks on vehicle body components and assemblies.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Quality Inspection Station
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Inspection Cycle Time | 30–60 s | Determines line throughput; shorter cycle increases production rate. |
| Measurement Accuracy | ±0.05 mm | Critical for dimensional compliance of body panels.ISO 10360 |
| Repeatability | ±0.02 mm | Ensures consistent results across repeated inspections.ISO 5725 |
| Operating Temperature | 10–40 °C | Outside range may affect sensor accuracy. |
| Operating Humidity | 20–80 % RH | Condensation can damage optics and electronics. |
| Supply Voltage | 24 ±10% V DC | Stable power required for reliable operation.IEC 61131-2 |
| Power Consumption | 1.5–3.0 kW | Affects facility power distribution and cooling. |
| Air Supply Pressure | 0.5–0.8 MPa | Required for pneumatic actuators and sensors.ISO 8573-1 |
| IP Rating | IP54–IP65 | Protects against dust and water jets in plant environment.IEC 60529 |
| Weight | 800–1200 kg | Impacts floor loading and installation logistics. |
| Footprint | 2.5–4.0 m² | Determines space required in assembly line layout. |
| Data Interface | 100–1000 Mbps | Ethernet speed for real-time data transfer to MES.IEEE 802.3 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Atmospheric (0.8-1.2 bar) |
| other spec: | Flow Rate: 0-5 m/s conveyor speed, Slurry Concentration: Not applicable (dry components only), Humidity: 30-70% RH non-condensing |
| temperature: | 15-35°C (operating), 5-50°C (storage) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Quality Inspection Station.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
It checks dimensional accuracy, surface quality, material integrity, and assembly correctness of vehicle body components and sub-assemblies, comparing data against predefined specifications and tolerances.
It is designed for components made from aluminum alloy, stainless steel, and industrial-grade plastics, as listed in the product specifications.
Key parameters include inspection cycle time of 30–60 seconds, measurement accuracy of ±0.05 mm (ISO 10360), repeatability of ±0.02 mm (ISO 5725), operating temperature 10–40 °C, humidity 20–80% RH, supply voltage 24 V DC ±10% (IEC 61131-2), power consumption 1.5–3.0 kW, air supply pressure 0.5–0.8 MPa (ISO 8573-1), IP rating IP54–IP65 (IEC 60529), weight 800–1200 kg, footprint 2.5–4.0 m², and data interface 100–1000 Mbps (IEEE 802.3).
Data is communicated via Ethernet at 100–1000 Mbps (IEEE 802.3) for real-time transfer to manufacturing execution systems (MES).
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.