Editorial Technical Reference

Mounting Enclosure

This page explains how Mounting Enclosure is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

Protective housing for mounting and securing user interface components within a station

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Mounting Enclosure

Definition
The Mounting Enclosure is a structural component of the User Interface Station, designed to provide a secure, organized, and protected environment for mounting various interface elements such as displays, control panels, switches, and indicators. It ensures proper alignment, accessibility, and safety of the user interface. The enclosure is typically fabricated from steel or aluminum alloy, with material grades and dimensions specified according to application requirements. For instance, stainless steel grade 304 (ASTM A240) is available for corrosion resistance in industrial environments. Standard dimensions are 200x300x150 mm (W x H x D), with custom sizes available on request. Wall thickness ranges from 1.5 to 2.5 mm, and the enclosure offers ingress protection ratings of IP54 to IP65 (IEC 60529), making it dust-tight and water-resistant. Operating temperature range is -20 to 60 °C, suitable for most indoor applications. Mounting hole diameters accommodate standard M5 to M12 fasteners. Surface finish is specified as Ra 0.8 to 1.6 μm (ISO 1302) for smooth aesthetics and hygiene. Weight varies from 1.5 to 3.0 kg depending on size and material thickness. Dimensional tolerances follow ISO 2768-m (±0.5 mm). For integrated components, the enclosure supports a rated voltage of 24 V DC and a rated current of 5 to 10 A for power supply. The enclosure is designed with precise mounting points, cutouts, and internal structures to securely hold interface components in place. It may incorporate features for cable management, ventilation, and access panels while protecting sensitive electronics from environmental factors, physical damage, and unauthorized access. This product is part of a neutral directory; all specifications are reference values and must be verified with the legal manufacturer or supplier for the specific model and application.
Working Principle
The enclosure is designed with precise mounting points, cutouts, and internal structures to securely hold interface components in place. It may incorporate features for cable management, ventilation, and access panels while protecting sensitive electronics from environmental factors, physical damage, and unauthorized access. The enclosure's structural integrity and material properties ensure that mounted components remain aligned and accessible, while the ingress protection rating safeguards against dust and water ingress. The operating temperature range and surface finish contribute to reliable performance in typical indoor industrial settings. The mounting hole diameters and tolerances allow for proper fastening and alignment. The rated voltage and current support the power supply to integrated components, ensuring they function as intended. The enclosure's design also facilitates maintenance by providing access panels and cable routing options, enabling inspection and replacement of components without compromising protection.
Common Materials
Steel, Aluminum alloy
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Material304 Stainless SteelCorrosion resistant for industrial environmentsASTM A240
Dimensions (W x H x D)200x300x150 mmCustom sizes available on request
Wall Thickness1.5–2.5 mmThicker for higher strength
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65Dust-tight and water-resistantIEC 60529
Operating Temperature-20–60 °CSuitable for most indoor applications
Mounting Hole Diameter5–12 mmFor standard M5–M12 fasteners
Surface FinishRa 0.8–1.6 μmSmooth finish for aesthetics and hygieneISO 1302
Weight1.5–3.0 kgDepends on size and material thickness
Tolerance (Dimensions)±0.5 mmGeneral tolerance for machiningISO 2768-m
Rated Voltage24 V DCFor integrated components
Rated Current5–10 AFor power supply to components

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Mounting Panel Part
    Primary surface for attaching interface components
    Material: Steel
  • Access Door
    Provides secure access to internal components
    Material: Steel
  • Cable Gland
    Secures and protects cable entry points
    Material: Plastic or metal
  • Enclosure Body
    The box itself — it carries the IP rating and holds everything else in alignment.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (non-pressurized)
other spec: IP65 ingress protection rating
temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Media Compatibility
✓ Indoor industrial environments ✓ Control room installations ✓ Clean manufacturing areas
Unsuitable: Submerged or high-pressure washdown applications
Sizing Data Required
  • Component dimensions (HxWxD)
  • Required mounting interface type
  • Environmental protection level needed

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Corrosion and material degradation
Cause: Exposure to moisture, chemicals, or corrosive atmospheres without proper protective coatings or material selection, leading to structural weakening and potential enclosure failure.
Mechanical fatigue and vibration-induced damage
Cause: Inadequate mounting, improper fastening, or exposure to excessive vibration from nearby equipment, causing cracks, loosening of components, or enclosure misalignment over time.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible rust, corrosion, or discoloration on the enclosure surface, especially at seams or mounting points
  • Unusual noises such as rattling, creaking, or buzzing from the enclosure, indicating loose components or internal vibration issues
Engineering Tips
  • Apply appropriate protective coatings (e.g., galvanization, powder coating, or corrosion-resistant paint) and ensure proper sealing at joints and openings to prevent environmental ingress
  • Use vibration-dampening mounts and regularly inspect and tighten fasteners according to manufacturer torque specifications to maintain structural integrity

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ANSI/UL 50 - Enclosures for Electrical Equipment CE Marking - EU Directive 2014/35/EU (Low Voltage Directive)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Flatness: 0.1mm per 100mm
  • Hole Position: +/-0.05mm
Quality Inspection
  • Dimensional Verification with CMM
  • IP Rating Test (Ingress Protection)

Manufacturers of Mounting Enclosure

Manufacturer profiles associated with Mounting Enclosure.

Sourcing Mounting Enclosure from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Automated Powder Coating System

Integrated industrial system for applying dry powder coatings to metal substrates.

Explore Specs →
Centrifugal Pump Impeller

The centrifugal pump impeller is a critical rotating component that converts mechanical energy from the motor into kinetic energy in fluid systems.

Explore Specs →
High-Precision CNC Laser Cutting Machine

Computer-controlled industrial machine using focused laser beams to cut sheet metal with micron-level accuracy.

Explore Specs →
Industrial-Grade Hydraulic Cylinder Piston Rod

This industrial-grade piston rod is a precision-ground cylindrical component designed for use in hydraulic cylinders.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What materials are available for the Mounting Enclosure?

The enclosure can be made from steel or aluminum alloy. For corrosion resistance, stainless steel grade 304 (ASTM A240) is an option. The specific material should be confirmed with the manufacturer based on the application environment.

What are the standard dimensions and tolerances?

Standard dimensions are 200x300x150 mm (W x H x D), with custom sizes available on request. Dimensional tolerances follow ISO 2768-m, typically ±0.5 mm. Always verify the exact dimensions and tolerances for your specific model.

What ingress protection ratings are available?

The enclosure offers ingress protection ratings of IP54 to IP65 (IEC 60529), providing dust-tight and water-resistant properties. The actual rating depends on the configuration and should be confirmed with the supplier.

What are the electrical ratings for integrated components?

The enclosure supports a rated voltage of 24 V DC and a rated current of 5 to 10 A for power supply to integrated components. These values are reference ranges; verify the specific electrical requirements with the manufacturer.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Mounting Enclosure

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Mounting Enclosure?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat