This page explains how Industrial Enclosure is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
An industrial enclosure is a protective casing designed to shield Human-Machine Interface (HMI) components—such as displays, control panels, and push buttons—from environmental hazards commonly found in manufacturing and processing facilities.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Industrial Enclosure
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Material | 304/316L | 316L for corrosion resistanceASTM A240 |
| Protection Rating | IP54–IP66 | Higher IP for washdownIEC 60529 |
| Operating Temperature | -20–60 °C | Below -20°C seals may failIEC 60068-2 |
| Wall Thickness | 1.5–3.0 mm | Thicker for high impact |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | 200×300×150–600×800×300 mm | Custom sizes available |
| Mounting Type | Wall/Panel/Floor | Choose based on site |
| Cable Entry | M12–M32 | Gland size per cableIEC 62444 |
| Surface Finish | Brushed/Polished | Polished for hygiene |
| Weight | 5–30 kg | Depends on size |
| Impact Resistance | IK08–IK10 | IK10 for vandalismIEC 62262 |
| Corrosion Resistance | Salt spray 500–1000 h | Higher for coastalASTM B117 |
| Tolerance | ±0.5 mm | For mounting holesISO 2768-m |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Atmospheric to 1.5 bar |
| other spec: | IP65/NEMA 4X ingress protection, 5-95% non-condensing humidity |
| temperature: | -20°C to +60°C |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
5 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Common materials include powder-coated steel, stainless steel (grades 304 or 316L), and polycarbonate. Stainless steel 316L offers higher corrosion resistance, suitable for coastal or chemical environments. Polycarbonate is lightweight and impact-resistant, often used for smaller enclosures.
The IP rating (e.g., IP54 to IP66) per IEC 60529 indicates the degree of protection against dust and water. The first digit (5 or 6) represents dust protection, with 6 being dust-tight. The second digit (4 to 6) represents water protection, with 6 being strong water jets. Higher ratings are suitable for washdown applications.
Consider the dimensions of the HMI components and the required clearance for wiring and ventilation. Standard sizes range from 200×300×150 mm to 600×800×300 mm (W×H×D). Custom sizes are available. Ensure the enclosure provides adequate space for mounting and maintenance.
Relevant standards include IEC 60529 for protection ratings, IEC 60068-2 for environmental testing, IEC 62444 for cable glands, IEC 62262 for impact resistance, ASTM A240 for stainless steel material, ASTM B117 for salt spray testing, and ISO 2768-m for tolerances. Always verify compliance with the manufacturer.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.