This page explains how Battery Terminal Post is classified within Manufacture of Batteries and Accumulators. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A battery terminal post is a critical conductive component that serves as the electrical interface between individual battery cells or cell groups and the external circuit.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Battery Terminal Post
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Thread SizeRequired | M8–M12 mm | Diameter and pitch of mounting threadsISO 262 |
| Current RatingRequired | 100–500 A | Maximum continuous current capacityIEC 60417 |
| Electrical ResistanceRequired | 0.1–0.5 mΩ | DC resistance at 20°CIEC 60468 |
| Temperature RangeRequired | -40–85 °C | Operating temperature limitsIEC 60068-2-1 |
| Torque RatingRequired | 15–25 N·m | Maximum tightening torque for connectionsISO 898-1 |
| Corrosion Resistance | 72–240 hours | Salt spray test duration per ASTM B117ASTM B117 |
| Material | C11000–C12200 | Copper alloys for conductivity and corrosion resistance.ASTM B152 |
| Plating Thickness | 5–15 μm | Tin or nickel plating for solderability and corrosion protection.ASTM B456 |
| Tensile Strength | 200–400 MPa | Mechanical strength of terminal post material.ASTM E8 |
| Hardness | 80–120 HRB | Rockwell B hardness for durability.ASTM E18 |
| Weight | 50–150 g | Typical weight for automotive terminal posts. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Battery Terminal Post.
| pressure: | Atmospheric to 1.5 bar |
| temperature: | -40°C to 125°C |
| current capacity: | Up to 500A continuous |
| corrosion resistance: | Salt spray 500 hours per ASTM B117 |
| vibration resistance: | Up to 10G RMS |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Battery Terminal Post.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Common materials include copper alloy, nickel-plated steel, and aluminum alloy. These are selected for their electrical conductivity and corrosion resistance. Specific grades, such as C11000–C12200 for copper, are reference ranges and must be confirmed for the intended application.
The reference range for maximum continuous current capacity is 100–500 A, but this depends on the post's design, material, and size. Always verify the current rating for the specific model with the manufacturer.
Corrosion resistance is often evaluated using a salt spray test per ASTM B117, with durations ranging from 72 to 240 hours. This is a reference range; the actual requirement depends on the application environment.
Relevant standards include ISO 262 for thread sizes, IEC 60417 for current rating symbols, IEC 60468 for resistance, IEC 60068-2-1 for temperature, ISO 898-1 for torque, ASTM B117 for corrosion, ASTM B152 for material, ASTM B456 for plating, ASTM E8 for tensile strength, and ASTM E18 for hardness. These are verification references, not proof of compliance.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.