Editorial Technical Reference

Chassis Assembly Station

This page explains how Chassis Assembly Station is classified within Motor Vehicle Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A specialized workstation within an automotive assembly line where the vehicle chassis is assembled and integrated with major components.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Chassis Assembly Station

Definition
The Chassis Assembly Station is a critical component of the Automotive Final Assembly System where the vehicle's structural frame (chassis) is assembled, aligned, and integrated with major subsystems including suspension, powertrain, steering, and braking components. This station ensures precise positioning and secure fastening of all chassis elements before the body is mounted. The station typically accommodates chassis lengths up to 6 meters, with workstation dimensions ranging from 6000 to 9000 mm in length and 3000 to 4500 mm in width, allowing access for operators and tooling. The maximum chassis load capacity is between 2000 and 5000 kg, and exceeding this capacity risks structural failure. Positioning accuracy is critical for component alignment and is specified as ±0.5 mm per ISO 9283. Torque accuracy, ensuring fastener integrity, is ±3% per ISO 5393. Cycle time, which determines line throughput, ranges from 120 to 300 seconds. The station operates on a three-phase power supply of 380 V AC ±10% per IEC 60038, and pneumatic tools require an operating pressure of 0.6 to 0.8 MPa; below 0.6 MPa, tools underperform. Operating temperature should be between 10 and 40 °C, and humidity between 20% and 80% RH; high humidity causes corrosion. The ingress protection rating is IP54 to IP65 per IEC 60529, protecting against dust and water jets. The frame material is structural steel Q235 per GB/T 700, known for good weldability. The workstation weight ranges from 1500 to 3000 kg, influencing floor loading and installation. These values are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model and application with the legal manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The station uses precision fixtures and jigs to hold chassis components in correct alignment. Automated or manual tools apply fasteners with controlled torque. Conveyor systems or AGVs move the chassis through sequential assembly steps. Quality control systems verify component placement and fastener integrity. The station's design must accommodate the specified chassis length and load capacity, and its positioning and torque accuracy are governed by ISO standards. Operating within the specified temperature, humidity, and pressure ranges ensures tool performance and adhesive integrity. The ingress protection rating indicates suitability for the assembly environment. Verification questions include: Are the fixtures aligned to the required positioning accuracy? Are torque tools calibrated to the specified accuracy? Does the conveyor system handle the maximum chassis load without exceeding the station's weight capacity? Maintenance signals include unusual vibrations, misalignment, or torque deviations. Failure boundaries include exceeding load capacity, operating outside temperature or humidity ranges, or using tools below the minimum pressure.
Common Materials
High-strength steel, Aluminum alloy, Fasteners (bolts, nuts, rivets)
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Workstation Length6000–9000 mmAccommodates chassis length up to 6m
Workstation Width3000–4500 mmAllows access for operators and tooling
Max Chassis Load Capacity2000–5000 kgExceeding capacity risks structural failure
Positioning Accuracy±0.5 mmCritical for component alignmentISO 9283
Torque Accuracy±3 %Ensures fastener integrityISO 5393
Cycle Time120–300 sDetermines line throughput
Operating Voltage380 ±10% V ACThree-phase power supplyIEC 60038
Operating Pressure0.6–0.8 MPaBelow 0.6 MPa pneumatic tools underperform
Operating Temperature10–40 °COutside range affects tooling and adhesives
Humidity Range20–80 % RHHigh humidity causes corrosion
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65Protects against dust and water jetsIEC 60529
Frame MaterialQ235Structural steel with good weldabilityGB/T 700
Workstation Weight1500–3000 kgInfluences floor loading and installation

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Chassis Fixture Part
    Holds and positions the chassis frame during assembly
    Material: Steel
  • Torque Tool Station
    Applies controlled torque to fasteners for secure component attachment
    Material: Steel and composite materials
  • Component Presentation System
    Delivers suspension, powertrain, and other components to the assembly area
    Material: Aluminum and steel
  • Quality Control System
    Verifies component placement and fastener integrity before the chassis moves on.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: N/A (mechanical assembly station)
other spec: Max chassis weight: 5000 kg, Assembly cycle time: 5-15 minutes, Power supply: 400V 3-phase 50Hz
temperature: 15-35°C (operational ambient)
Media Compatibility
✓ Automotive steel chassis frames ✓ Aluminum suspension components ✓ Powder-coated body panels
Unsuitable: Corrosive salt spray environment (marine/coastal applications)
Sizing Data Required
  • Maximum chassis dimensions (LxWxH)
  • Required production rate (units/hour)
  • Available floor space and utility connections

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Misalignment-induced fatigue
Cause: Cumulative stress from improper chassis component alignment during assembly, leading to premature cracking or deformation in structural joints and mounting points.
Fastener loosening and wear
Cause: Vibration and cyclic loading causing bolt/nut back-off, thread stripping, or loss of clamping force, compromising structural integrity and safety-critical connections.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible grinding, popping, or knocking sounds during chassis movement or load application
  • Visible misalignment, gaps, or uneven wear patterns on mating surfaces, guide rails, or locating pins
Engineering Tips
  • Implement laser alignment verification and torque-to-yield fastening protocols with scheduled re-torquing intervals based on vibration analysis data
  • Utilize predictive maintenance technologies such as vibration monitoring and thermal imaging to detect early-stage misalignment or stress concentrations before catastrophic failure

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 3834-2:2005 - Quality requirements for fusion welding of metallic materials DIN 18800-7:2008 - Structural steelwork - Fabrication and erection

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Weld seam alignment: +/- 1.5mm
  • Mounting hole position: +/- 0.5mm
Quality Inspection
  • Dimensional Verification with CMM
  • Visual and Ultrasonic Weld Inspection

Manufacturers of Chassis Assembly Station

Manufacturer profiles associated with Chassis Assembly Station.

Sourcing Chassis Assembly Station from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Automotive Active Suspension Damping System

The Automotive Active Suspension Damping System is an advanced suspension solution designed for motor vehicles.

Explore Specs →
Ground Assembly Unit

A foundational structural component that provides stable mounting and alignment for equipment within an industrial system.

Explore Specs →
Vehicle Assembly Unit

A modular component within an industrial system responsible for assembling vehicle structures and subassemblies.

Explore Specs →
Alignment Assistance System

A precision guidance component that ensures proper positioning and orientation of elements within an industrial system

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum chassis length the station can accommodate?

According to the directory reference, the workstation length ranges from 6000 to 9000 mm, accommodating chassis lengths up to 6 meters. However, the exact capacity must be confirmed with the manufacturer for the specific model.

What positioning accuracy does the station provide?

The positioning accuracy is specified as ±0.5 mm, referencing ISO 9283. This is critical for component alignment. Always verify the actual accuracy with the supplier.

What are the operating pressure requirements for pneumatic tools?

The operating pressure range is 0.6 to 0.8 MPa. Below 0.6 MPa, pneumatic tools may underperform. Confirm the required pressure with the tool manufacturer.

What is the ingress protection rating?

The station is rated IP54 to IP65 per IEC 60529, protecting against dust and water jets. The specific rating should be verified for the actual station configuration.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Chassis Assembly Station

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Chassis Assembly Station?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
CAN Bus Controller
Next Product
Core Functional Assembly
Get QuotesChat