This page explains how Drain & Recovery System is classified within Basic Metal Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A system designed to collect, drain, and recover fluids from quenching processes
Technical details and manufacturing context for Drain & Recovery System
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Flow Capacity | 10–50 m³/h | Flow capacity for continuous recoveryISO 5167 |
| Operating Pressure | 1.0–1.6 MPa | |
| Operating Temperature | -20–120 °C | For quench oil and water mixtures |
| Filtration Precision | 25–100 μm | Removes particulates from recovered fluidISO 16889 |
| Recovery Efficiency | 90–98 % | Percentage of fluid recovered |
| Motor Power | 2.2–7.5 kW | For pump driveIEC 60034 |
| Supply Voltage | 380–480 V AC | Three-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038 |
| Enclosure Protection | IP54–IP65 | Dust and water jet protectionIEC 60529 |
| Tank Capacity | 500–2000 L | Recovery tank volume |
| Material Grade | 304–316L | Stainless steel for corrosion resistanceASTM A240 |
| Weight | 300–800 kg | Dry weight without fluid |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 1500×800×1200–2500×1200×1800 mm | Footprint for installation |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Up to 10 bar (145 psi) maximum operating pressure |
| flow rate: | 5-500 L/min (1.3-132 GPM) typical range |
| temperature: | Ambient to 150°C (302°F) continuous operation |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 20% solids by weight, particle size <500 microns |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Drain & Recovery System.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The rated flow capacity is typically in the range of 10–50 m³/h, as per ISO 5167. However, the exact value depends on the specific model and application, so it must be confirmed with the manufacturer or supplier.
Materials on file include stainless steel, carbon steel, and polypropylene. The specific material grade, such as stainless steel 304–316L, should be verified for the actual model.
The system uses filtration or separation units to remove scale, debris, and particulates. Filtration precision is typically 25–100 μm, as per ISO 16889. The cleaned fluid can be recirculated, while waste is disposed of properly.
The system typically requires a three-phase supply of 380–480 V AC (IEC 60038) and motor power of 2.2–7.5 kW (IEC 60034). Enclosure protection is IP54–IP65 (IEC 60529). Always verify these specifications with the manufacturer.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.