Editorial Technical Reference

Walk-in and truck-in drying oven for racked parts

Walk-in and truck-in batch drying ovens · Chamber size and recirculation, heat input and uniformity, exhaust and make-up air losses

A walk-in or truck-in drying oven, as used on this page, is a batch oven large enough to roll wheeled racks or trucks of parts straight in through full-height doors, used to dry parts after washing, rinsing or coating and to bake or cure them. It differs from a cabinet oven in that the load arrives on racks and the chamber, air system and burner are sized around them. Ask three things first: the rack size, load mass and moisture to be removed, the temperature and uniformity required, and how much heat the oven exhausts.

Walk-in and truck-in (trolley) batch drying ovens with hot-air recirculation, electric or gas heating, for drying washed, rinsed, anodised or coated parts and for baking and curing. Cabinet and benchtop hot air ovens and their DIN 12880 uniformity testing are covered on the Industrial hot air oven page. Laboratory drying ovens, vacuum drying ovens, fluid bed and spray dryers, and conveyor tunnel ovens are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 3 sources

Worker pushing a wheeled stainless rack of metal parts into a walk-in drying oven with open double doors, a second loaded rack already inside and a blue blower beside the oven
Racked parts being rolled into a walk-in drying oven

01

Size the chamber, recirculation and heat input to the racks

Wisconsin Oven describes six heavy-duty walk-in batch ovens for an energy-industry manufacturer with work chambers of 7 ft wide × 12 ft long × 8 ft high, a maximum operating temperature of 500°F and guaranteed uniformity of ±5°F at 285°F, verified by nine-point profile tests in each empty chamber under static conditions. Each has air heat burners rated at 1,000,000 BTU per hour and 14,000 CFM recirculation blowers driven by 15 hp motors, with a combination airflow configuration. [1]

The ovens have bi-parting doors with a window, floors with chamfered front edges for smooth loading, panel seams Wisconsin Oven credits with 25% better insulating efficiency than traditional designs, and alarms for blower failure, burner failure and over-temperature on PLC controls. [1]

Editorial calculation: 7 × 12 × 8 = 672 ft³ (about 19 m³), so 14,000 CFM recirculates the chamber volume about 14,000 ÷ 672 ≈ 21 times a minute; 1,000,000 BTU/h is about 293 kW. [1] Editorial note: uniformity tested in an empty chamber does not show what happens with racks loaded; ask for a loaded survey with your racks and parts.

Give the supplier the rack or truck dimensions and number per load, load mass and material, how wet the parts arrive and what they were washed or rinsed in, required temperature, uniformity and cycle time, any solvent or coating released, the heating source (electric, gas or steam), door and floor details, available floor space and utilities.

02

Control exhaust, make-up air and recirculation

An Oak Ridge National Laboratory process heating training deck gives gas-fired dry-off ovens as an example of waste heat: they can exhaust up to 50% of the total oven heat load and operate at 200–650°F. Its savings table lists 5% to 20% for controlling and minimising make-up air in ovens and dryers, 2% to 10% for reducing excess combustion air, and 1% to 5% each for reducing openings and for pressure control against infiltration. [2]

An Oregon State University energy assessment of three natural-gas curing ovens, two of them fired at 0.880 MMBtu per hour and running at 100°F for one hour then 265°F for two to three hours with 700 lb steel fixtures each hour, recommended annual tuning to 4.0% excess oxygen plus a stack recirculation system. Modelled with DOE's PHAST tool, it estimated a 75.9% cut in oven energy, 795 MMBtu and $5,065 a year, for $5,807 and a 1.1-year payback, and noted a filter may be needed in the recirculation duct to keep excess moisture out of the oven. [3]

Editorial note: in a drying oven the exhaust removes the evaporated water, so recirculation is limited by the humidity the process allows; ask the supplier how exhaust rate is set and whether it is reduced once the parts are dry. [3] [2]

03

Compare drying oven layouts

LayoutLoadCheck
Walk-in batch ovenRacks or trucks rolled in through full-height doors. [1]Chamber size, floor edge, doors.
Truck-in oven with railsTrucks guided on floor rails.Rail gauge and truck size.
Gas-fired ovenBurner heats recirculated air; exhaust carries heat. [2] [3]Burner rating, excess-air tuning.
Electric ovenResistance heaters in the air stream.Heater kW and supply.

04

Insulated chamber, burner or heaters, recirculation blowers, exhaust and control panel

PartRoleFix in the order
Insulated chamberHolds heat; panel seams affect losses. [1]Panel thickness, interior material.
Heating elements or burnerHeat the air; 1,000,000 BTU/h burners in the Wisconsin Oven units. [1]kW or BTU/h; fuel.
Circulation fansMove air through the racks; 14,000 CFM at 15 hp. [1]CFM, airflow pattern.
Exhaust systemRemoves moisture and fumes; a major heat loss. [2]Exhaust rate and control.
Control panelTemperature, timers, alarms. [1]Controller, alarms, data logging.

05

Chamber size, maximum temperature, uniformity survey, heat input and airflow for a walk-in oven

The ±5°F uniformity in the Wisconsin Oven case was measured in an empty chamber, so ask for a survey method that matches your loaded racks. [1]

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Maximum Temperature (°C)500°F (260 °C) maximum on the Wisconsin Oven walk-in units. [1]Maximum and normal operating temperature.
Temperature Uniformity (°C)±5°F (±2.8 °C) at 285°F in an empty chamber. [1]Loaded survey method and points.
Heating Power (kW)1,000,000 BTU/h ≈ 293 kW (editorial conversion). [1]Installed heating power.
Chamber Dimensions (W×H×D) (mm)7 × 8 × 12 ft ≈ 2,134 × 2,438 × 3,658 mm (editorial conversion). [1]Inside dimensions and door opening.
Loading Capacity (t)Load per rack and per batch; 700 lb fixtures per hour in the OSU case. [3]Rated load and floor rating.
Air Flow Rate (m³/h)14,000 CFM ≈ 23,800 m³/h recirculation (editorial conversion). [1]Recirculation and exhaust flow.
Conveyor Speed (m/min)Not applicable to batch ovens; applies to tunnel ovens.Confirm batch or conveyor.
Electrical Supply (V AC)Fans, controls and electric heating.Voltage and phases.
Rated Power (kW)Fans 15 hp each in the Wisconsin Oven units. [1]Total connected load.
Operating Temperature Range (°C)Dry-off ovens operate at 200–650°F per ORNL. [2]Range for your process.
Insulation Thickness (mm)Wall panel insulation.Thickness and skin temperature.
Weight (t)Installed weight.Weight and foundation needs.
Noise Level (dB(A))Blowers and burners.Noise at 1 m.

06

Send the rack, moisture and temperature data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Load: [rack size; racks per batch; mass]
Parts: [material; how wet; washed or rinsed in]
Process: [temperature; uniformity; cycle time]
Heating: [electric, gas or steam]
Exhaust: [moisture or solvent; exhaust control]
Site: [floor space; utilities]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare drying oven suppliers

12 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Climatest Symor
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists ovens with charging trolley and hot air circulation ovens alongside benchtop drying ovens.

Product scope checked 2026-10-12

Current product source ↗

Trolley ovens listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Jiangsu Sinton Group
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists a hot air circulation drying oven with industrial heaters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-12

Current product source ↗

Hot air circulation drying oven listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Changzhou Ruide Drying
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists hot air circulating ovens with vacuum drying ovens and fluid bed dryers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-12

Current product source ↗

Hot air circulating oven listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Changzhou Kodi Machinery Co.,Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists drying ovens and heat pump drying ovens with tray and fluid bed dryers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-12

Current product source ↗

Drying ovens listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Dongguan Xinyuanda Machinery Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists industrial drying ovens with tunnel furnaces and vacuum drying ovens.

Product scope checked 2026-10-12

Current product source ↗

Industrial drying ovens listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Yuanyao Technology
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists industrial ovens and walk-in chambers among environmental test equipment.

Product scope checked 2026-10-12

Current product source ↗

Industrial ovens listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
EXPRO Meat Science & Technology (Zhejiang) Co., Ltd.
Zhejiang, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Protein Drying Oven”
View source page ↗ expromeattech.com · recorded 2026-09-02
FAITHFUL INSTRUMENT (HEBEI) CO., LTD
Cangzhou, Hebei, CN
Also makes: Touch Screen
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Drying Oven”
View source page ↗ faithful.cc · recorded 2026-09-04
Guang Dong Xiaowei New Energy Technology Co., Ltd.
Foshan, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Vacuum Drying Oven”
View source page ↗ xiaoweitop.com · recorded 2026-09-04
Guangdong Bell Experiment Equipment Co., Ltd.
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Vacuum Drying Oven”
View source page ↗ belltestchamber.com · recorded 2026-08-30
Guangdong Komeg Industrial Co., Ltd.
Dongguan, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Industry Drying Ovens”
View source page ↗ komegtek.com · recorded 2026-09-04
HAIDA
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Drying oven”
View source page ↗ haidaequipment.com · recorded 2026-08-30
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

How large is a walk-in drying oven?

Wisconsin Oven's six walk-in units have 7 × 12 × 8 ft chambers with 1,000,000 BTU/h burners and 14,000 CFM recirculation. [1]

How much heat does a dry-off oven lose in exhaust?

ORNL's training deck says gas-fired dry-off ovens can exhaust up to 50% of total oven heat load. [2]

What can tuning and recirculation save?

An Oregon State assessment estimated a 75.9% energy cut for three curing ovens from tuning to 4.0% excess oxygen and stack recirculation. [3]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Wisconsin Oven is an industrial oven maker describing a shipped installation; the ORNL deck is US DOE process heating training material; the Oregon State document is an industrial energy assessment report.

  1. Wisconsin Oven — Ships six walk-in ovens to the energy industry ↗ Maker project report Return to text ↑
  2. ORNL / US DOE Better Plants training — PH-07 Waste Heat Recovery for Process Heating Equipment (2025) ↗ Government training material Return to text ↑
  3. Oregon State University Energy Efficiency Center — Oven Tuning and Recirculation (assessment recommendation) ↗ University industrial assessment Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Size the chamber and doors to the racks.
  • Ask for a loaded uniformity survey.
  • Set exhaust for the moisture removed.
  • Consider recirculation and burner tuning.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Drying Oven

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Drying Oven?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Work Rolls
Last Product
Get QuotesChat