This page explains how Slag Skimming Mechanism is classified within Basic Metal Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A mechanical device within a Slag Separation Unit designed to remove slag (impurities) from the surface of molten metal.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Slag Skimming Mechanism
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Pressure | 1.0–1.6 MPa | |
| Operating Temperature | -40–85 °C | Outside this range seals may fail |
| Skimming Speed | 0.5–2.0 m/s | Higher speeds may cause splashing |
| Stroke Length | 500–2000 mm | Customizable per tank size |
| Positioning Accuracy | ±0.05 mm | Ensures consistent slag removal |
| Motor Power | 1.5–7.5 kW | Depends on slag viscosityIEC 60034 |
| Supply Voltage | 380–480 V AC | Three-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038 |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP65 | IP65 for dusty environmentsIEC 60529 |
| Material Grade | 304–316L | 316L for corrosive slagASTM A240 |
| Weight | 150–800 kg | Includes drive and frame |
| Footprint | 1.5–4.0 m² | Compact design for retrofit |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Atmospheric to 1.5 bar (non-pressurized vessel operation) |
| flow rate: | 0.1-5.0 m³/min (slag removal capacity) |
| temperature: | Up to 1600°C (typical for molten steel applications) |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 40% solids by volume |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Slag Skimming Mechanism.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The reference range is 1.0–1.6 MPa. Confirm the exact value for your model with the manufacturer.
Common materials include refractory material, high-temperature steel, and water-cooled copper. The material grade may be 304–316L stainless steel (ASTM A240) depending on the application.
The reference skimming speed is 0.5–2.0 m/s. Higher speeds may cause splashing. The optimal speed depends on slag viscosity and tank configuration.
The supply voltage is typically 380–480 V AC, three-phase, 50/60 Hz (IEC 60038). Motor power ranges from 1.5 to 7.5 kW (IEC 60034). Ingress protection is IP54–IP65 (IEC 60529). Verify with the manufacturer.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.