This page explains how Condenser Unit is classified within Chemical Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A heat exchanger component within a solvent recovery system that cools and condenses solvent vapors back into liquid form.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Condenser Unit
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Heat Exchange Area | 10–50 m² | Determines condensation capacity |
| Design Temperature | -20–150 °C | Exceeding may damage seals |
| Cooling Water Flow Rate | 5–30 m³/h | Insufficient flow reduces condensation efficiency |
| Cooling Water Inlet Temperature | 5–32 °C | Higher inlet temperature lowers efficiency |
| Condensate Outlet Temperature | 20–40 °C | Affects solvent recovery quality |
| Pressure Drop (Shell Side) | ≤0.05 MPa | High drop reduces system efficiency |
| Leakage Rate | ≤0.1 % | Exceeds limit indicates seal failureISO 15848 |
| Material Grade (Shell/Tubes) | 304/316L | 316L for corrosive solventsASTM A240 |
| Weight | 500–2000 kg | Affects installation and support |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 1500×600×800 mm | Check site clearance |
| Insulation Thickness | 50–100 mm | Prevents heat loss and condensation |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | 0 to 10 bar (g) |
| flow rate: | Up to 50 m³/h |
| temperature: | -20°C to 200°C |
| slurry concentration: | Max 5% solids by weight |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The Condenser Unit is a heat exchanger component that cools and condenses solvent vapors back into liquid form within a solvent recovery system. It receives hot vapors from distillation or evaporation and uses cooling media to remove latent heat, enabling phase change from vapor to liquid.
The materials on file include Stainless Steel 316L, Copper, and Aluminum. The choice of material depends on the corrosiveness of the solvent and process conditions. For corrosive solvents, 316L is typically recommended. Always verify material suitability with the manufacturer.
Key parameters include heat exchange area (10–50 m²), design pressure (1.0–1.6 MPa), design temperature (-20 to 150 °C), cooling water flow rate (5–30 m³/h), cooling water inlet temperature (5–32 °C), condensate outlet temperature (20–40 °C), shell-side pressure drop (≤0.05 MPa), leakage rate (≤0.1% per ISO 15848), material grade (304/316L per ASTM A240), weight (500–2000 kg), dimensions (1500×600×800 mm), and insulation thickness (50–100 mm). These are reference ranges; confirm with the manufacturer for your specific application.
Signs that maintenance may be needed include increased pressure drop across the shell side, reduced condensation efficiency, or visible leakage. These can indicate fouling, seal failure, or other issues. Regular inspection and monitoring of parameters such as pressure drop and leakage rate are recommended. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance guidelines.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.