This page explains how Lighting System is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A specialized illumination subsystem that provides controlled, uniform, and high-quality lighting to enable accurate visual inspection of manufactured components.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Lighting System
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Luminous Flux | 3000–10000 lm | Determines illumination level for inspection areaISO 8995 |
| Color Temperature | 5000–6500 K | Daylight white for accurate color renderingCIE S 014 |
| Color Rendering Index | ≥90 Ra | High CRI for accurate color inspectionCIE 13.3 |
| Illuminance Uniformity | ≥0.8 | Ratio of min to average illuminanceISO 8995 |
| Input Voltage | 100–240 V AC | Universal input with PFCIEC 62368-1 |
| Power Consumption | 50–200 W | Depends on LED module and driver efficiencyIEC 62301 |
| Operating Temperature | -10–50 °C | Outside range may reduce LED lifetime |
| Storage Temperature | -20–70 °C | Non-operational storage condition |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP65 | Dust and water resistance for industrial environmentIEC 60529 |
| Weight | 2–8 kg | Depends on housing material and size |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 300×200×100–600×400×200 mm | Customizable to fit inspection line |
| Lifetime | 50000 h | L70 lumen maintenance at rated currentIES LM-80 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Atmospheric only (non-pressurized system) |
| other spec: | Humidity: 10-90% RH non-condensing, IP65 ingress protection, 50,000 hours LED lifespan |
| temperature: | 0°C to 50°C (operating), -20°C to 70°C (storage) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
5 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
It provides controlled, uniform, and high-quality illumination to enhance contrast, reveal surface defects, and minimize shadows or glare, enabling cameras and sensors to capture high-fidelity images for analysis and defect detection.
Common techniques include bright-field, dark-field, diffuse, and structured lighting. Each accentuates different types of surface features, textures, or defects, making them clearly visible to the imaging system.
Typical ranges include luminous flux 3000–10000 lm, color temperature 5000–6500 K, CRI ≥90, uniformity ≥0.8, input voltage 100–240 V AC, power 50–200 W, operating temperature -10 to 50 °C, storage -20 to 70 °C, IP54–IP65, weight 2–8 kg, dimensions 300×200×100 to 600×400×200 mm, and lifetime 50000 h (L70). These are reference ranges; verify with the manufacturer.
Check the datasheet for model-specific values and confirm compliance with relevant standards (e.g., ISO 8995, CIE S 014, IEC 60529) by requesting certificates or test reports from the legal manufacturer or supplier. Always validate performance in your actual inspection environment.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.