Wafer probers and probe stations that position wafers under probes for wafer acceptance, chip probing, engineering and failure analysis test · Wafer size and thickness, automation level, XY/Z/theta travel, repeatability and accuracy, index time, temperature range, leakage, utilities, size and weight
A wafer prober, or probe station, holds a wafer on a chuck and moves it under probes or a probe card so a tester can measure each die before the wafer is diced. Its stage accuracy, speed and chuck performance set what can be tested and how fast. Ask three things first: which wafer sizes and thicknesses it must handle and how automated it must be, what positioning accuracy and index time the test needs, and what temperature range and leakage the measurements require.
Manual, semi-automatic and fully automatic wafer probers and probe stations for production chip probing, wafer acceptance test, engineering characterisation and failure analysis. Probe cards (see probe card), thermal chucks sold separately (see thermal chuck), test handlers for packaged parts (see automated test handler) and the testers (ATE) themselves are outside this page.
01
SEMISHARE's A-series fully automatic probers handle 6 and 8 inch wafers (A8) or 8 and 12 inch wafers (A12S, A12W), with thicknesses from 75–200 µm on a Bernoulli arm to 2,000 µm on a ceramic vacuum arm and die sizes from 200 µm to 100,000 µm. Chuck XY repeatability is ±1 µm (A8) or ±0.5 µm (A12S, A12W), absolute accuracy ±2 µm or ±1 µm, resolution 0.1 µm or 0.05 µm (A12W) and maximum speed 240 or 500 mm/s; Z travel is 40–80 mm with ±1 µm repeatability, and theta rotation ±5° to ±10°. [1]
Index times for an XY step with 0.5 mm Z movement are listed at ≤280, ≤320 and ≤370 ms for 1, 5 and 10 mm steps on the A8, and ≤185, ≤235 and ≤250 ms on the 12-inch models. SEMISHARE describes the series for WAT and CP testing of SoC, logic, memory and power chips, with overall probing accuracy of ±2 µm with a screw structure or ±1.5 µm with linear motors. [1]
MPI describes its TS3000 as an entry-level 300 mm automated probe station and the TS3000-IFE as a 300 mm automated station for product engineering with an ice-free environment, for engineering, failure analysis, design validation, wafer level reliability, silicon photonics and RF and mmW applications. [2]
FormFactor's CM300xi shows how one 300 mm platform spans manual and fully automatic use: with its material handling unit it handles up to 50 wafers of 200 or 300 mm from SEMI-standard cassettes for unattended testing, alongside manual loading. An optional ReAlign feature adds two cameras — a downward-looking platen camera for the pads and an upward-looking chuck camera for the probe tips — for off-axis probe-to-pad alignment where vertical or Pyramid probe cards block the view from above, and optional VeloxPro test-executive software is SEMI E95-compliant. FormFactor lists DC, AC and RF/microwave characterisation, 1/f noise, wafer-level reliability, failure analysis and design debug as applications. [3]
Give the supplier the wafer sizes and thicknesses, die size, test type (CP, WAT, engineering, failure analysis, RF), automation level and wafer loading, probe card or probe positioner interface, accuracy and index time targets, chuck temperature range, leakage and noise limits, tester docking, available utilities (power, vacuum, CDA) and floor space.
02
SEMISHARE lists a chuck temperature control range of −50 °C to 200 °C, optionally −60 °C to 300 °C, with 0.1 °C control accuracy and leakage current as low as the fA level, for round-the-clock on-wafer testing including RF, power and noise tests. MPI lists a maximum temperature range of −60 °C to +300 °C for the TS3000 platform. [1] [2]
Site requirements for the SEMISHARE probers are AC 220 V 50/60 Hz at 16 A, vacuum below −75 kPa and clean dry air at 0.6–0.8 MPa; footprints are 1124 × 1158 × 955 mm (A8), 1982 × 2013 × 1543 mm (A12S) and 1575 × 1475 × 1385 mm (A12W), with weights of 1,200, 2,000 and 1,750 kg. [1]
FormFactor offers the CM300xi from non-thermal and hot-only to a full thermal range of −60 °C to +300 °C in an EMI-shielded, light-tight and moisture-free chamber, lists clean dry air consumption of 300 l/min for its thermal system, and states that thermally induced drift can be re-aligned automatically for 30 µm pads from −40 °C to 150 °C, with the effective range depending on pad size, probe card holder and probe card. [3]
Editorial note: check floor loading and vibration at the installation site against the stated weight before ordering a 12-inch automatic prober, and size the clean-dry-air supply for the thermal system as well as the stage: 300 l/min is 18 m³/h. [1] [3]
03
Plum Five's comparison table for its PCP-series wafer probers covers points that matter for discrete and power devices. It lists two platforms: 100–200 mm wafers over a 200 mm probing area in a 1,200 × 860 mm footprint, and 200–300 mm wafers over 300 mm in 1,615 × 1,000 mm, both with a linear-motor XY stage of 1 µm repeat accuracy. The PCP-102WS, for double-sided wafers, measures on-resistance (RDS(on)) through a Kelvin connection on the wafer back. Options include a 50–150 °C hot chuck with 25 °C ± 0.3 °C control and a quick loader that halves load and unload time. A ceramic-blade clamp supports large-current and high-voltage probing; chuck-surface noise is given as more than −80 dB (30 kHz–30 MHz reference), and a non-magnetic option gives 0.04 mT at the chuck. Plum Five states MTBF above 5,000 hours. [4]
Editorial calculation: the 300 mm platform's footprint is about 1.6 m² (1.615 × 1.0), against about 2.3 m² for SEMISHARE's A12W at 1,575 × 1,475 mm. [4] [1]
Ask each supplier for back-side Kelvin contact, chuck and clamp current and voltage ratings, chuck noise with its test method, residual magnetic field and hot-chuck stability.
04
This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's design.
| Part | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| Wafer handling arm | Load wafers of a given thickness. [1] | Bernoulli or vacuum arm; sizes. |
| XY, Z and theta stages | Position each die under the probes. [1] | Travel; repeatability; speed. |
| Chuck and temperature system | Hold and heat or cool the wafer. [1] [2] | Range; accuracy; leakage. |
| Alignment optics | Locate the wafer and probes; off-axis cameras for vertical cards. [1] [3] | Camera; pre-alignment; re-align over temperature. |
| Probe card or positioner interface | Connect probes to the tester. [2] | Card size; cable path. |
| Utilities | Power, vacuum and clean dry air. [1] | Ratings at site. |
05
A wafer prober selection needs values for your wafers and test plan. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Wafer Size | E.g. 6/8 inch; 8/12 inch; 200 or 300 mm, up to 50 wafers by cassette. [1] [2] [3] | Sizes; thickness range. |
| Positioning Accuracy | E.g. ±0.5–1 µm repeatability; ±1–2 µm absolute. [1] | Repeatability; accuracy. |
| Throughput | E.g. index ≤185–370 ms by step size. [1] | Index time for your die pitch. |
| Number of Probe Channels | Set by probe card and tester interface. | Interface; channels. |
| Temperature Range | E.g. −50 to 200 °C; −60 to +300 °C option or full range; auto re-align for 30 µm pads at −40 to 150 °C. [1] [2] [3] | Range; control accuracy. |
| Chuck Flatness | Flatness of the chuck surface. | Value over temperature. |
| Probe Force Range | Overdrive and contact force for the probe card. | Z control; limits. |
| Electrical Contact Resistance | Set by probes and contact. | Value. |
| Leakage Current | E.g. fA level. [1] | Value; conditions. |
| Operating Humidity | Room conditions. | Range. |
| Power Supply | E.g. AC 220 V 50/60 Hz 16 A. [1] | Supply. |
| Machine Weight | E.g. 1,200–2,000 kg. [1] | Weight; floor loading. |
| Footprint | E.g. 1124 × 1158 mm to 1982 × 2013 mm. [1] | Dimensions. |
06
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Wafers: [sizes; thickness; die size] Test: [CP, WAT, engineering, FA, RF] Automation: [manual, semi, full; loading] Accuracy: [repeatability; index time] Thermal: [range; accuracy] Electrical: [leakage; noise; tester docking] Site: [power; vacuum; CDA; floor space and loading] Volume: [quantity]
This company lists wafer probers and probe stations.
Lists fully automatic, semi-automatic, manual and failure analysis probe stations for 6 to 12 inch wafers.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Published fully automatic probers list XY repeatability of ±0.5–1 µm and absolute accuracy of ±1–2 µm. [1]
Published systems list −50 to 200 °C as standard, with options or maximum ranges of −60 to +300 °C. [1] [2]
One maker lists AC 220 V at 16 A, vacuum below −75 kPa and clean dry air at 0.6–0.8 MPa. [1]
FormFactor states the CM300xi can automatically re-align thermally induced drift for 30 µm pads from −40 °C to 150 °C, depending on pad size and probe card. [3]
Plum Five's PCP-series table lists back-side Kelvin contact for RDS(on), a ceramic-blade clamp for large current and high voltage, a 50–150 °C hot-chuck option and chuck noise of more than −80 dB. [4]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. Sources are three makers' product pages for specific prober series, cited as examples of the parameters a wafer prober specification covers, not endorsements.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.