Editorial Technical Reference

Battery Bank

This page explains how Battery Bank is classified within Electrical Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A battery bank is a set of batteries connected to provide backup power storage for a UPS system.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Battery Bank

Definition
The battery bank is the energy storage component within an Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) system. It consists of multiple individual battery cells or units connected in series, parallel, or a combination thereof to achieve the required voltage and capacity. Its primary role is to store electrical energy when utility power is available and supply it to the UPS inverter during a power outage, ensuring continuous and stable power to connected critical loads. Battery banks are typically configured to match the UPS system's DC bus voltage and runtime requirements. Common chemistries include lead-acid (VRLA/AGM) and lithium-ion (Li-ion), each with distinct characteristics affecting performance, maintenance, and lifecycle. Key parameters include nominal voltage (12–480 V DC), capacity (7–2000 Ah), discharge rate (0.1–10 C), operating temperature (-20 to 50 °C), charge voltage (2.25–2.35 V/cell for VRLA), internal resistance (0.5–10 mΩ), cycle life (200–1500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge), self-discharge rate (1–5% per month), weight (2–500 kg), dimensions (150×65×95 to 1000×500×2000 mm), IP rating (IP20–IP65), and terminal type (M6–M12). These values are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model and application. Standards such as IEC 60038, IEC 60896, and IEC 60529 provide guidance for voltage, battery testing, and enclosure protection, respectively. When selecting a battery bank, consider the UPS system's voltage and capacity requirements, environmental conditions, and maintenance capabilities. Always confirm model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The battery bank operates on electrochemical principles. During normal operation with utility power present, the UPS rectifier/charger converts AC power to DC power to charge the battery bank. When a power failure is detected, the battery bank discharges its stored DC energy, which is then converted back to AC power by the UPS inverter to maintain power to the connected equipment until utility power is restored or a safe shutdown is completed. The discharge rate and capacity determine the runtime, while temperature and charge voltage affect performance and lifespan.
Common Materials
Lead-acid (VRLA/AGM), Lithium-ion (Li-ion)
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Nominal Voltage12–480 V DCSystem voltage determines inverter and load compatibility.IEC 60038
Capacity7–2000 AhDefines runtime at a given discharge rate.IEC 60896
Discharge Rate0.1–10 CHigher C-rate reduces effective capacity.IEC 60896
Operating Temperature-20–50 °COutside range accelerates aging and reduces performance.IEC 60896
Charge Voltage2.25–2.35 V/cellFloat charge voltage for VRLA batteries.IEC 60896
Internal Resistance0.5–10 Lower resistance improves high-rate discharge.IEC 60896
Cycle Life200–1500 cyclesAt 80% depth of discharge; varies with chemistry.IEC 60896
Self-Discharge Rate1–5 %/monthHigher rates require more frequent recharging.IEC 60896
Weight2–500 kgAffects installation and structural support.
Dimensions (L×W×H)150×65×95–1000×500×2000 mmMust fit in battery cabinet or room.
IP RatingIP20–IP65Higher rating for dusty or wet environments.IEC 60529
Terminal TypeM6–M12Must match cable lugs and torque specs.IEC 60896

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Battery Cell/Module
    The fundamental electrochemical unit that stores and releases electrical energy.
    Material: Lead, lead oxide, sulfuric acid (VRLA) or lithium compounds, electrolytes (Li-ion)
  • Interconnecting Cables/Busbars Part
    Provide the electrical connections between individual battery cells/modules to form the complete bank.
    Material: Copper
  • Battery Management System (BMS) - for advanced banks
    Monitors cell voltage, temperature, and state of charge; manages balancing and protects against overcharge/discharge.
    Material: Electronic components (PCBs, sensors)
  • Battery Rack/Enclosure
    Provides structural support, organization, and sometimes ventilation for the battery modules.
    Material: Steel, coated steel

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Battery Bank.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (sealed enclosure)
other spec: Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing, Vibration: < 1.5g RMS
temperature: 0°C to 40°C (operating), -20°C to 60°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Indoor electrical rooms ✓ Data center environments ✓ Clean industrial facilities
Unsuitable: Outdoor environments with direct weather exposure
Sizing Data Required
  • Required backup runtime (minutes/hours)
  • Connected load power (kW or kVA)
  • DC system voltage (V) and battery chemistry (e.g., VRLA, Li-ion)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Sulfation
Cause: Lead-acid battery plates accumulate lead sulfate crystals during discharge; incomplete recharging or prolonged undercharging prevents conversion back to active material, reducing capacity and increasing internal resistance.
Thermal Runaway
Cause: Excessive charging current, high ambient temperatures, or internal short circuits cause overheating, accelerating chemical reactions that generate more heat in a positive feedback loop, potentially leading to venting, fire, or explosion.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visual: Bulging or distorted battery cases indicating internal pressure buildup from gas generation or overheating.
  • Audible/Olfactory: Hissing sounds or strong sulfuric acid (rotten egg) odor, signaling electrolyte boiling, overcharging, or case venting due to excessive internal pressure.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement precision voltage regulation: Use temperature-compensated charging to maintain optimal float voltage (±0.5% tolerance) based on ambient conditions, preventing both undercharging (sulfation) and overcharging (thermal stress).
  • Conduct periodic conductance testing: Perform impedance/conductance measurements quarterly to detect early capacity degradation and cell imbalance, allowing proactive equalization charging or replacement before catastrophic failure.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
IEC 62619:2022 - Secondary cells and batteries containing alkaline or other non-acid electrolytes - Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries, for use in industrial applications UL 1973 - Standard for Batteries for Use in Stationary, Vehicle Auxiliary Power and Light Electric Rail (LER) Applications UN 38.3 - Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods, Manual of Tests and Criteria

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Cell Voltage Matching: +/- 0.01V within a battery bank
  • Internal Resistance Variation: +/- 5% across all parallel strings
Quality Inspection
  • Thermal Runaway Propagation Test (TRPT) - verifies containment of thermal events between cells
  • Battery Management System (BMS) Functional Safety Test - validates protection against overcharge, over-discharge, and short circuits

Manufacturers of Battery Bank

2 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Hebei Shouke Yuantuo Technology Co., Ltd.
Hebei, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Xiamen Apollo Stamping Welding Technology Co., Ltd
Xiamen, Fujian, CN
Founded 2010200 staff
IATF16949:2016 ISO9000 oHS/Reach
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Medium Voltage Switchgear Assembly Line

Automated production system for assembling medium voltage electrical switchgear.

Explore Specs →
Motor Terminal Block

A motor terminal block is a standardized electrical component that provides secure, insulated connection points for motor winding leads.

Explore Specs →
PLC Control System

A digital industrial computer control system that monitors inputs, makes decisions based on a custom program, and controls outputs to automate industrial processes.

Explore Specs →
Control Panel

A centralized interface for monitoring and controlling industrial equipment and processes

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical voltage range for a UPS battery bank?

The nominal voltage typically ranges from 12 to 480 V DC, depending on the UPS system design. Always verify the required voltage with the UPS manufacturer.

How does temperature affect battery bank performance?

Operating outside the recommended range of -20 to 50 °C can accelerate aging and reduce performance. High temperatures increase self-discharge and may cause thermal runaway, while low temperatures reduce capacity.

What is the difference between VRLA and lithium-ion battery banks?

VRLA (valve-regulated lead-acid) batteries are maintenance-free, cost-effective, and commonly used. Lithium-ion batteries offer higher energy density, longer cycle life, and faster charging but are more expensive. The choice depends on application requirements.

How often should a battery bank be replaced?

Cycle life varies from 200 to 1500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, depending on chemistry and usage. Regular testing and monitoring are essential to determine when replacement is needed.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Battery Bank

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Battery Bank?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat