Editorial Technical Reference

Battery Cell/Module

This page explains how Battery Cell/Module is classified within Electrical Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

The fundamental electrochemical unit or assembled group of cells that stores and releases electrical energy within a battery bank.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Battery Cell/Module

Definition
A battery cell is the basic electrochemical unit that converts chemical energy into electrical energy through redox reactions. It consists of electrodes (anode and cathode), an electrolyte, a separator, and current collectors. The cell's nominal voltage typically ranges from 3.2 to 3.7 V, and its capacity ranges from 50 to 280 Ah, depending on the design and application. A battery module is an assembly of multiple cells connected in series or parallel, incorporating monitoring and management components to ensure safe operation. Modules serve as the core energy storage element within a battery bank system, providing the required voltage and capacity for applications such as electric vehicles, stationary storage, and industrial equipment. Key parameters include energy density (150–250 Wh/kg), maximum charge rate (0.5–2 C), maximum discharge rate (1–3 C), cycle life (2000–5000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge), operating temperature range (-20 to 60 °C), IP rating (IP54–IP67), weight (0.5–15 kg), dimensions (100–500 × 50–200 × 20–100 mm), internal resistance (0.5–5 mΩ), and self-discharge rate (1–5% per month). These values are typical reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model and application. Relevant standards include IEC 62660 for performance and safety, IEC 61960 for capacity and internal resistance, and IEC 60529 for ingress protection. Always confirm compliance with the manufacturer or supplier before procurement.
Working Principle
During charge, lithium ions move from the cathode to the anode through the electrolyte, while electrons flow through an external circuit. During discharge, the reverse occurs, generating electrical power. The separator prevents short circuits while allowing ion transport. The module integrates cells with busbars, sensors, and a battery management system (BMS) to monitor voltage, temperature, and current, ensuring balanced operation and safety.
Common Materials
Lithium-ion compounds, Graphite, Electrolyte, Separator, Current collectors
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Nominal Voltage3.2–3.7 VDetermines system voltage; mismatch affects compatibility.IEC 62660
Capacity50–280 AhEnergy storage capability; higher for longer runtime.IEC 61960
Energy Density150–250 Wh/kgAffects weight and space; higher is better for EVs.
Max Charge Rate0.5–2 CExceeding may cause overheating or reduced life.
Max Discharge Rate1–3 CHigh rates generate heat; check thermal management.
Cycle Life2000–5000 cyclesAt 80% DoD; end-of-life when capacity drops to 80%.IEC 62660
Operating Temperature-20–60 °COutside range reduces performance and safety.IEC 62660
IP RatingIP54–IP67Higher rating for dusty or wet environments.IEC 60529
Weight0.5–15 kgAffects portability and system design.
Dimensions (L×W×H)100–500 × 50–200 × 20–100 mmMust fit battery compartment; check tolerances.
Internal Resistance0.5–5 Lower is better for efficiency and heat generation.IEC 61960
Self-Discharge Rate1–5 %/monthHigher rate reduces shelf life; check storage conditions.

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Electrodes Part
    Active materials that participate in electrochemical reactions during charge/discharge
    Material: Lithium compounds (cathode), Graphite (anode)
  • Separator Part
    Prevents physical contact between electrodes while allowing ion transport
    Material: Polymer membrane
  • Electrolyte Part
    Medium for ion transport between electrodes
    Material: Lithium salt in organic solvent
  • Current Collectors Part
    Conduct electrons to/from electrodes
    Material: Aluminum foil (cathode), Copper foil (anode)
  • Battery Management System (BMS)
    Monitors and controls cell/module parameters (voltage, temperature, current)
    Material: Electronic components, PCB
  • Housing/Casing Part
    Provides mechanical protection and thermal management
    Material: Aluminum alloy, Plastic composites
  • Busbars
    Connect the cells inside the module for the module-level current path.

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Battery Cell/Module.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0.9 to 1.1 atm (nominal), <1.5 atm max differential
other spec: State of Charge (SOC) range: 20-95% for optimal cycle life, Max continuous discharge rate: 3C, Max pulse discharge: 5C for 10s
temperature: -20°C to 60°C (operational), -40°C to 85°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Lithium-ion electrolyte systems (LiPF6 in organic solvents) ✓ Nickel-based aqueous electrolytes (KOH solution) ✓ Dry room environments (<1% humidity for assembly)
Unsuitable: Saltwater immersion or high-chloride environments (accelerates corrosion)
Sizing Data Required
  • Required energy capacity (kWh)
  • Peak power demand (kW) and C-rate
  • Available installation space/volume constraints

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal runaway
Cause: Internal short circuit due to dendrite formation, manufacturing defects, or mechanical damage leading to uncontrolled exothermic reactions and temperature escalation.
Capacity degradation
Cause: Solid electrolyte interface (SEI) layer growth, lithium plating, or active material loss from repeated charge/discharge cycles and extreme operating temperatures.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible swelling or deformation of cell/module casing indicating gas generation or internal pressure buildup
  • Abnormal temperature rise detected via thermal imaging or sensors during operation/charging, accompanied by unusual odor
Engineering Tips
  • Implement strict temperature management: maintain operating range between 15-35°C using active cooling/heating systems and avoid exposure to thermal extremes
  • Optimize charging protocols: use CC-CV charging with voltage/current limits, avoid continuous high-rate charging/discharging, and maintain state-of-charge between 20-80% for storage

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 12405-4:2018 (Electrically propelled road vehicles - Test specification for lithium-ion traction battery systems and modules) ANSI C18.2M (Portable Rechargeable Cells and Batteries - Safety Standard) DIN EN 62619:2017 (Secondary cells and batteries containing alkaline or other non-acid electrolytes - Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries for use in industrial applications)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Cell thickness: +/-0.1mm
  • Module flatness: 0.5mm across mounting surface
Quality Inspection
  • Thermal Runaway Propagation Test
  • Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) for internal resistance measurement

Manufacturers of Battery Cell/Module

4 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Shanghai Watson-Marlow Fluid Technology Co. Ltd.
Taiwan, CN
Founded 1956
ISO 9001:2015 IATF 16949
Also makes: Diaphragm Valve, Industrial Pumps, Process Pump and 3 more
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Xiamen Apollo Stamping Welding Technology Co., Ltd
Xiamen, Fujian, CN
Founded 2010200 staff
IATF16949:2016 ISO9000 oHS/Reach
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen Topband Co., Ltd.
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Founded 1996over 13,000 staff
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Dongturbo Electric Company Ltd
Chengdu, Sichuan, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Medium Voltage Switchgear Assembly Line

Automated production system for assembling medium voltage electrical switchgear.

Explore Specs →
Motor Terminal Block

A motor terminal block is a standardized electrical component that provides secure, insulated connection points for motor winding leads.

Explore Specs →
PLC Control System

A digital industrial computer control system that monitors inputs, makes decisions based on a custom program, and controls outputs to automate industrial processes.

Explore Specs →
Control Panel

A centralized interface for monitoring and controlling industrial equipment and processes

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a battery cell and a module?

A cell is the basic electrochemical unit that stores and releases energy. A module is an assembly of multiple cells connected in series or parallel, with monitoring and management components, to provide higher voltage and capacity.

What standards apply to battery cells and modules?

IEC 62660 covers performance and safety for cells, IEC 61960 covers capacity and internal resistance, and IEC 60529 covers ingress protection. Always verify compliance with the manufacturer.

How do I choose the right battery module for my application?

Consider nominal voltage, capacity, energy density, charge/discharge rates, cycle life, operating temperature, IP rating, weight, dimensions, internal resistance, and self-discharge. Match these to your system requirements and verify with the supplier.

What are common failure modes and maintenance signals?

Overheating, capacity fade, increased internal resistance, swelling, or voltage imbalance indicate potential issues. Monitor temperature, voltage, and capacity regularly; follow manufacturer guidelines for maintenance and replacement.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Battery Cell/Module

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Battery Cell/Module?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat