This page explains how Power Semiconductor Assembly is classified within Electrical Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A power semiconductor assembly for static bypass switches in UPS systems, containing IGBTs, MOSFETs, or thyristors to control and switch high currents and voltages.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Power Semiconductor Assembly
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Voltage | 400–690 V AC | System voltage range for static bypass switchIEC 60038 |
| Rated Current | 100–2000 A | Continuous current rating per phaseIEC 60947-1 |
| Switching Frequency | 2–20 kHz | Typical for IGBT modules |
| Junction Temperature Range | -40–150 °C | Operating junction temperature limitsIEC 60747 |
| Isolation Voltage | 2500–6000 V AC | Dielectric withstand between terminals and baseplateIEC 60747 |
| Thermal Resistance (Junction-to-Case) | 0.05–0.5 K/W | Lower is better for heat dissipationIEC 60747 |
| Operating Temperature Range | -40–70 °C | Ambient temperature for reliable operationIEC 60068-2-1/2 |
| Humidity Range | 5–95 % RH | Non-condensingIEC 60068-2-78 |
| Ingress Protection Rating | IP20–IP54 | Depends on enclosure designIEC 60529 |
| Baseplate Material | Cu–AlSiC | Copper for thermal performance, AlSiC for CTE matching |
| Weight | 0.5–15 kg | Depends on current rating and cooling |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 100×60×30–400×200×150 mm | Envelope dimensions for integration |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Atmospheric (sealed assembly, not pressure-rated) |
| other spec: | Max current: 100-5000A (application-dependent), Max voltage: 600-6500V (application-dependent), Switching frequency: up to 50kHz |
| temperature: | -40°C to +125°C (operating), -55°C to +150°C (storage) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Power Semiconductor Assembly.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
It provides a near-instantaneous solid-state path to bypass the UPS inverter during maintenance, overload, or failure, ensuring continuous power to the critical load.
Typical devices include IGBTs, MOSFETs, or thyristors, depending on the application requirements.
Key parameters include rated voltage (400–690 V AC), rated current (100–2000 A), switching frequency (2–20 kHz), isolation voltage (2500–6000 V AC), and thermal resistance (0.05–0.5 K/W). These are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model.
Always confirm model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier. Listed standards like IEC 60038, IEC 60947-1, and IEC 60747 are references for verification, not proof of compliance.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Power Semiconductor Assembly.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.