This page explains how Fume Extraction System is classified within Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A ventilation system designed to capture and remove hazardous welding fumes and particulates from the work environment.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Fume Extraction System
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Airflow Capacity | 1000–3000 m³/h | Select based on number of welding stations and fume generation rate. |
| Static Pressure | 1500–2500 Pa | Must overcome duct resistance and filter pressure drop. |
| Filtration Efficiency | ≥99.9 % | For HEPA H13 or H14 grade filters.EN 1822 |
| Noise Level | 65–75 dB(A) | At 1 m distance; lower is preferred for operator comfort. |
| Motor Power | 1.5–7.5 kW | Depends on airflow and static pressure requirements. |
| Supply Voltage | 380–415 V AC | Three-phase; other voltages available on request.IEC 60038 |
| Operating Temperature | -10–50 °C | For ambient air; higher for hot fume applications. |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP55 | Protects against dust and water splashes.IEC 60529 |
| Filter Class | H13–H14 | HEPA filters for high efficiency particulate capture.EN 1822 |
| Weight | 150–500 kg | Depends on configuration and filter size. |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 800×600×1200–1500×1000×2000 mm | Footprint varies with model and filter capacity. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Atmospheric to -500 Pa (negative pressure for extraction) |
| flow rate: | 500 to 10,000 m³/h (adjustable based on hood design) |
| temperature: | -10°C to +50°C |
| particulate concentration: | Up to 50 mg/m³ (typical welding fume loading) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
2 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The airflow capacity is typically in the range of 1000–3000 m³/h, but the exact value depends on the number of welding stations and the fume generation rate. Confirm the required capacity with the manufacturer based on your specific application.
The system can be equipped with HEPA filters of class H13 or H14, which offer a filtration efficiency of at least 99.9% for particulates, as per EN 1822. Verify the actual filter class and efficiency with the supplier.
The standard supply voltage is 380–415 V AC, three-phase, according to IEC 60038. Other voltages may be available on request. Always check the motor power (1.5–7.5 kW) and electrical specifications with the manufacturer.
You should confirm the model-specific values for airflow, static pressure, noise level, and dimensions with the legal manufacturer or supplier. Also, ensure that the system complies with relevant standards such as EN 1822 for filters and IEC 60529 for ingress protection.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.