This page explains how Aseptic Surge Tank is classified within Food Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A sterile holding vessel that temporarily stores processed fruit/vegetable products under aseptic conditions to balance flow rates between processing stages.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Aseptic Surge Tank
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1000–20000 L | Select based on batch size and flow rate |
| Working Pressure | 0.2–0.5 MPa | Pressure rating for aseptic conditionsGB/T 150 |
| Design Temperature | 121–150 °C | For SIP sterilization |
| Surface Roughness (Internal) | ≤0.4 μm | Ra value for hygienic finishISO 4287 |
| Material | 316L | Stainless steel for corrosion resistanceASTM A240 |
| Insulation Thickness | 50–80 mm | Minimize heat loss during holding |
| Weight | 500–3000 kg | Depends on capacity and design |
| Footprint (Diameter × Height) | 1200–3000 × 2000–6000 mm | Check site clearance |
| Sterilization Temperature | 121–134 °C | For SIP cycles |
| Sterilization Pressure | 0.2–0.3 MPa | Steam pressure during SIP |
| Leak Rate | ≤0.1 Pa·m³/s | Ensure aseptic integrityISO 15848 |
| Electrical Power | 2–10 kW | For agitator and controls |
| Voltage | 380 ±10% V | Three-phase power supplyIEC 60038 |
| IP Rating | IP54–IP65 | Protection against dust and water jetsIEC 60529 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Full vacuum to 6 bar (g) |
| flow rate: | Up to 50 m³/h (depending on size) |
| temperature: | 20°C to 140°C (sterilization up to 150°C) |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 40% solids by weight |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Aseptic Surge Tank.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
It temporarily stores processed fruit/vegetable products under aseptic conditions to balance flow rates between processing stages, ensuring continuous operation and preventing contamination.
The tank is made of Stainless Steel 316L, which provides corrosion resistance and is suitable for hygienic processing.
Capacity ranges from 1000 to 20000 liters, and working pressure is 0.2–0.5 MPa, as per GB/T 150. These values should be confirmed for specific models.
Sterility is maintained via positive pressure of sterile air or inert gas, temperature control, and CIP/SIP cycles. The tank's leak rate is ≤0.1 Pa·m³/s (ISO 15848).
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.