This page explains how Heating System is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A component that generates and transfers thermal energy to raise the temperature of materials, fluids, or environments within an industrial process.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Heating System
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Heating Capacity | 5–500 kW | Select based on required temperature rise and flow rate. |
| Operating Temperature | -40–200 °C | Max continuous temperature; higher peaks may reduce lifespan. |
| Temperature Control Accuracy | ±0.5 °C | Tighter tolerance requires PID controller and high-grade sensor. |
| Supply Voltage | 220–480 V AC | Three-phase for >12 kW; single-phase for lower power.IEC 60038 |
| Electrical Power | 3–1000 kW | Matches heating capacity; consider power factor. |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP65 | IP65 for washdown or dusty environments.IEC 60529 |
| Heating Element Material | SS304–SS316L | 316L for corrosive fluids; 304 for general use.ASTM A240 |
| Sheath Material | Incoloy 800–840 | High-temp oxidation resistance; 840 for severe service.ASTM B163 |
| Max Sheath Temperature | 400–800 °C | Depends on element and sheath material. |
| Weight | 10–500 kg | Varies with capacity and material; affects mounting. |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 300×200×200–2000×1000×1000 mm | Custom sizes available; footprint for installation. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Heating System.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Up to 16 bar standard, higher pressure designs available |
| flow rate: | 0.5 to 500 m³/h depending on system configuration |
| temperature: | Typically -20°C to 400°C, depending on heating method and materials |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 40% solids by weight for compatible designs |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
8 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The heating capacity ranges from 5 to 500 kW, selected based on required temperature rise and flow rate. Confirm the exact value for your application with the manufacturer.
The operating temperature range is -40°C to 200°C, and the operating pressure is 1.0 to 1.6 MPa.
Heating element materials include stainless steel SS304 to SS316L (ASTM A240), and sheath materials are Incoloy 800 to 840 (ASTM B163). Choose 316L for corrosive fluids and 840 for severe service.
Supply voltage is 220–480 V AC (IEC 60038). Three-phase is required for >12 kW, single-phase for lower power. Electrical power ranges from 3 to 1000 kW, matching heating capacity.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.