This page explains how Linear Motor is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A direct-drive electromagnetic actuator that converts electrical energy into linear motion without mechanical transmission components.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Linear Motor
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Peak Force | 500–5000 N | Determines acceleration capability |
| Continuous Force | 200–2000 N | Limited by thermal dissipation |
| Maximum Speed | 2–10 m/s | Higher speeds require higher voltage |
| Positioning Accuracy | ±0.005–±0.02 mm | Depends on feedback resolution |
| Repeatability | ±0.001–±0.005 mm | Critical for precision applications |
| Rated Voltage | 220–480 V AC | Three-phase supplyIEC 60038 |
| Rated Current | 5–50 A | Continuous current at rated force |
| Ambient Temperature | 0–40 °C | Derate above 40°CIEC 60034-1 |
| Protection Class | IP54–IP65 | Higher IP for harsh environmentsIEC 60529 |
| Cooling Method | Natural–Water | Water cooling for high force density |
| Magnet Material | NdFeB | High energy product |
| Coil Insulation Class | F–H | H class allows higher temperatureIEC 60085 |
| Weight | 10–100 kg | Affects moving mass and installation |
| Stroke Length | 100–3000 mm | Customizable per application |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Linear Motor.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Atmospheric to 1.5 bar (typical), IP65/IP67 sealed variants available |
| other spec: | Max velocity: 10 m/s, Max acceleration: 200 m/s², Force constant: 50-500 N/A, Continuous force: 100-2000 N, Peak force: 300-6000 N |
| temperature: | -20°C to +80°C (operating), -40°C to +100°C (storage) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
12 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
According to the directory reference, the peak force ranges from 500 to 5000 N. However, the exact value depends on the specific model and application. Always verify with the manufacturer.
The cooling method can be natural or water-cooled. Water cooling is used for high force density applications. The choice depends on thermal requirements and must be confirmed with the supplier.
The positioning accuracy is ±0.005 to ±0.02 mm, and repeatability is ±0.001 to ±0.005 mm. These values depend on feedback resolution and system configuration. Verify with the manufacturer for your application.
Relevant standards include IEC 60038 for voltage, IEC 60034-1 for ambient temperature, IEC 60529 for protection class, and IEC 60085 for insulation class. These are reference standards; compliance must be confirmed with the supplier.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.