Editorial Technical Reference

Torque motor

Direct drive · Continuous and peak torque, cooling, motor constant and heat, speed limits and feedback

A torque motor is a high-pole-count direct-drive motor with a large hollow bore in the examples cited, that drives a load without a gearbox. Ask three things first: the continuous and peak torque at your duty cycle and cooling, the speed you need at that torque, and the feedback, sensors and drive it works with.

Direct-drive torque motors for positioning and rotary axes, frameless kits and housed direct-drive rotary motors, as used in machine tools, robots and rotary tables. AC torque motors for winding tension, motor spindles, geared servo motors and linear motors are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 11, 2026 · 4 sources

Large hollow direct-drive torque motor with a ring of copper stator coils visible, a cable connector on its side, bolted to a machined steel base in an automation cell
Hollow direct-drive torque motor on a machine base

01

Read continuous and peak torque with the cooling

HIWIN's torque motor catalogue describes its TM-2 motors as wear-free direct drives without a reduction mechanism, with a large hollow shaft, low cogging torque from a high pole count, and built-in temperature sensors. For the TM-2-1A-LA0, it lists continuous torque of 90 N·m and stall torque of 74 N·m water-cooled, peak torque of 150 N·m for 1 s, a torque constant of 9.53 N·m/A, 22 poles, rotor inertia of 0.0033 kg·m² and a maximum DC bus of 750 V. Specifications carry a ±10% tolerance. [1]

Editorial calculation: peak torque is 150 ÷ 90 ≈ 1.67 times continuous, and only for 1 s, so size the motor on the RMS torque of the duty cycle and use peak torque for short acceleration. Continuous torque here assumes water cooling; ask what the rating is with your cooling. [1]

Give the supplier the load inertia and friction, motion profile (angles, times, dwell), required continuous and peak torque, speed, accuracy, cooling available, hollow-bore and mounting size, feedback (encoder type and resolution), drive and DC bus, and environment.

02

Check heat, speed and temperature protection

The same datasheet gives a motor constant of 2.57 N·m/√W at 25 °C, water-cooled thermal resistance of 0.072 K/W, resistance of 9.2 Ω line to line at 25 °C, maximum speed of 437 rpm at continuous torque and 268 rpm at peak torque, and temperature sensors PTC100, PTC130 and Pt1000. [1]

Editorial calculation: copper loss at continuous torque is about (90 ÷ 2.57)² ≈ 1,230 W, and with 0.072 K/W the winding runs about 1,230 × 0.072 ≈ 88 K above the coolant. [1] Because Km is quoted at 25 °C and winding resistance rises with temperature, the real loss at operating temperature is higher; ask suppliers for torque and loss at operating temperature.

Connect the temperature sensors to the drive so it can protect the winding, and confirm that the required speed is available at the torque you need: in the example, speed falls from 437 rpm at continuous torque to 268 rpm at peak. [1]

03

Check bearing loads, runout and encoder on a housed direct-drive motor

IAI's catalogue describes its DD motor as a housed rotary actuator driving a rotary table without belt or reduction gears. Its DD-H18 high-torque type lists 600 W, a rated torque of 25 N·m and a maximum instantaneous torque of 75 N·m, an allowable load inertia of 1.8 kg·m² against a rotor inertia of 0.0106 kg·m², speeds of 1 to 1,440 deg/s, a ø20.5 mm hollow bore and 0 to 40 °C operation. The rated torque applies only when the motor sits on a mounting surface that dissipates heat like a 400 × 400 × 10 mm aluminium plate. [4]

IAI bases these load ratings on a life of five years at 8 hours a day at rated speed with smooth operation without shock, and asks to be consulted where a 20-bit unit would exceed the allowable dynamic moment or thrust load. [4]

Editorial calculation: peak torque is 75 ÷ 25 = 3 times rated, against 150 ÷ 90 ≈ 1.67 for 1 s in the water-cooled frameless example above; the load inertia allowance is 1.8 ÷ 0.0106 ≈ 170 times the rotor inertia; 1,440 deg/s is 240 rpm; and five years at 8 hours a day is about 14,600 operating hours. [4] [1]

IAI DD-H18 itemPublished valueAsk the supplier for
Axial and radial runout30 µm each, no loadRunout under your load
Allowable dynamic load moment80 N·mCheck against your table and part offset
Allowable thrust load3,400 N (3,100 N for the 20-bit type)Axial load including clamping forces
Encoder resolution17-bit: 131,072 pulses/rev; 20-bit: 1,048,576 pulses/revAbsolute type and battery need
Positioning repeatability±0.0055° (17-bit); ±0.00103° (20-bit)Accuracy as well as repeatability
MountingNot vertical and not hung from the ceilingPermitted orientations

For a housed direct-drive motor, give the supplier the load inertia, axial load, overturning moment and runout you need, the mounting orientation and the heat path of the mounting surface.

04

Read frameless datasheets: test conditions, cooling and sizes

ETEL's torque motor brochure describes a torque motor as a frameless motor with no housing, bearings or feedback device, which the machine builder selects or buys as an assembly, and says sizing is based on torque rather than power: peak torque is the maximum the motor produces, continuous torque what it can supply continuously, and the duty cycle decides which one governs. It associates light duty cycles with high short peaks with air-cooled series and rising continuous torque with liquid cooling, and states a standard range of 140 to 1,290 mm outside diameter and 38 to 42,900 N·m peak torque. [2]

Tecnotion states all values ±10%, a PTC 1 kΩ / KTY83-122 temperature sensor, a maximum allowable speed of 16,500 rpm for the series, and that the continuous values apply only with the mounting surface at 20 °C and the motor at maximum continuous current. [3]

Editorial calculation: with Km² = 0.127 N²·m²/W, copper loss at 5.4 N·m is 5.4² / 0.127 ≈ 230 W at 25 °C coils; the stated 300 W at 100 °C coils reflects the higher resistance when hot. 300 W × 0.25 °C/W = 75 °C rise, which from a 20 °C mounting surface gives about 95 °C, close to the 100 °C coil condition. Peak torque is 6.7 / 5.4 ≈ 1.24 times continuous here, against 150 / 90 ≈ 1.67 in the water-cooled example above, so compare ratios only at the same stated conditions. [3] [1]

Tecnotion QTR-A-105-34, winding NValueStated condition
Ultimate torque Tu10.6 N·m20 °C/s temperature rise, magnet 25 °C
Peak torque Tp6.7 N·m6 °C/s temperature rise, magnet 25 °C
Continuous torque Tc5.4 N·mCoil at 100 °C
Torque constant Kt1.07 N·m/ArmsUp to Ic
Motor constant Km²0.127 N²·m²/WCoils at 25 °C
Continuous current Ic / peak Ip5.1 / 7.3 ArmsCoils 100 °C / magnet 25 °C
Continuous power loss Pc300 WCoils at 100 °C
Thermal resistance Rth0.25 °C/WCoils to mounting surface, radial mounting
Stator OD / rotor ID / height105 / 56 / 34 mmTotal mass 964 g

Ask for each torque figure with its test condition (coil temperature, temperature rise rate, cooling and mounting surface temperature), the thermal resistance basis, and the sensor type.

05

Rotary tables, frameless kits and reducers alongside the motors

HIWIN lists torque motors and rotary tables with drives; CSK lists DDR torque motor series with linear motors; Mosrac lists frameless and housed direct-drive rotary motors with encoders and joint modules; Honpine lists frameless torque and DD motors with harmonic and RV reducers.

06

Stator, magnet rotor, sensors, bearing and encoder

The bearing and housing row separates the two forms on this page: a frameless motor comes without them, while a housed motor such as IAI's DD-H18 carries its own runout and load ratings. [2] [4]

PartRoleFix in the order
Stator with coilsProduces torque; continuous ratings given with water cooling. [1]Winding and cooling.
Hollow rotor with magnets22 poles in the example; low cogging. [1]Bore and inertia.
Temperature sensorsPTC100, PTC130, Pt1000. [1]Sensor type and wiring.
Bearing and housingNot included in a frameless motor; chosen by the machine builder. [2]Frameless or housed.
EncoderDirect connection to the load makes feedback more accurate. [1]Type and resolution.

07

Torque, speed, bus voltage and bore: quoting a direct-drive axis

Ask for every torque value together with its condition; the rated torque row here sets a water-cooled figure beside one stated at 100 °C coil temperature. [1] [3]

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Rated torque (N·m)E.g. 90 N·m continuous water-cooled, 150 N·m peak for 1 s [1]; 5.4 N·m at 100 °C coil. [3]Continuous and peak with cooling.
Max speed (rpm)E.g. 437 rpm at continuous, 268 at peak. [1]Speed at your torque.
Position accuracy (°)Set by encoder and mounting.Accuracy with encoder.
Supply voltage (V DC)E.g. 750 V DC bus max. [1]DC bus and drive.
Max current (A)Peak current for 1 s. [1]Continuous and peak current.
Operating temperature (°C)Winding rise above coolant. [1]Limits and sensors.
Protection classHoused or frameless.IP rating.
Insulation classWinding insulation.Class.
Rotor inertia (kg·m²)E.g. 0.0033 kg·m². [1]Inertia.
Weight (kg)Rotor and stator.Mass.
Shaft diameter (mm)Hollow bore; 56 mm rotor ID in one series. [3]Bore diameter.
Flange size (mm)Stator outside diameter; 105 mm in one series [3]; ranges from 140 to 1,290 mm. [2]Dimensions.

08

Send the load, duty and cooling data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Load: [inertia; friction; external torque]
Motion: [angles; times; dwell; RMS and peak torque]
Speed: [maximum rpm at torque]
Cooling: [water; air; coolant temperature]
Feedback: [encoder; resolution; accuracy]
Mechanics: [bore; outside diameter; frameless or housed]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Torque motor and DD motor makers on record

Mosrac and Honpine include frameless motors in their listings; HIWIN and CSK list torque motor series alongside rotary tables or linear motors.

HIWIN
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists torque motors and rotary tables with drives.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Torque motors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
CSK Motions Technology Co, Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists DDR torque motor series with linear motors.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Torque motors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Mosrac Motor & Encoder
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists frameless and housed direct-drive rotary motors with encoders.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Torque motors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Suzhou Honpine Precision Industry Co. Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists frameless torque and DD motors with harmonic and RV reducers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Torque motors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

Should I size a torque motor on peak or continuous torque?

On the RMS torque of the duty cycle against continuous torque with your cooling; peak torque in the example is only for 1 s. [1]

How hot does a torque motor run?

In the example, about 1,230 W of copper loss at continuous torque and 0.072 K/W give roughly 88 K above the coolant (editorial calculation). [1]

Why do torque motors have temperature sensors?

So the drive can protect the winding; the example motor has PTC100, PTC130 and Pt1000 sensors. [1]

What does frameless mean for a torque motor?

The motor has no housing, bearings or feedback device; the machine builder selects them or buys an assembly. [2]

Why do torque ratings differ between catalogues?

They are stated at different conditions, such as coil at 100 °C, a 6 °C/s temperature rise for peak torque, or water cooling; compare at the same conditions. [3] [1]

What should I check on a housed direct-drive motor besides torque?

IAI's DD-H18 catalogue entry lists 30 µm axial and radial runout, an 80 N·m allowable dynamic moment and a 3,400 N thrust load, with rated torque valid only on a mounting surface equivalent to a 400 × 400 × 10 mm aluminium plate. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-11. HIWIN is a torque motor maker listed on this page; its catalogue is used as a worked example, not a recommendation.

  1. HIWIN — Torque motor components catalogue (TM-2 series specifications) ↗ Maker catalogue Return to text ↑
  2. ETEL — Torque Motors brochure (TMB+, TMK, TML/TMM series overview, PDF) ↗ Maker catalogue Return to text ↑
  3. Tecnotion — QTR 105 frameless torque motor specification sheet (version 2.0, PDF) ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  4. IAI — Direct Drive Motor DD series catalogue CJ0199-2A (n.d.) ↗ Maker catalogue Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Size on RMS torque with your cooling.
  • Check speed at the needed torque.
  • Ask for loss at operating temperature.
  • Wire temperature sensors to the drive.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Torque Motor

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Torque Motor?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat