This page explains how Direct Reduction Shaft Furnace is classified within Basic Metal Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A vertical furnace that reduces iron ore pellets or lump ore to direct reduced iron (DRI) using reducing gases in the integrated steelmaking system.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Direct Reduction Shaft Furnace
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Production Capacity | 500–2000 t/d | Typical range for merchant plants |
| Reducing Gas Temperature | 850–1050 °C | Higher temperature improves reduction rate |
| Top Gas Pressure | 0.2–0.5 MPa | Maintains proper gas distribution |
| Reducing Gas Flow Rate | 1500–2500 Nm³/h | Per ton of DRI produced |
| Metallization Degree | 92–95 % | Target for high-quality DRI |
| Carbon Content in DRI | 1.5–4.0 % | Adjustable via gas composition |
| Furnace Height | 20–40 m | Depends on capacity and design |
| Furnace Diameter | 5–8 m | Reaction zone diameter |
| Refractory Lining Thickness | 300–500 mm | Ensures thermal insulation and durability |
| Shell Material | Q345R | Pressure vessel steelGB 713 |
| Design Temperature | 1100–1200 °C | Maximum continuous operating temperature |
| Design Pressure | 0.6–1.0 MPa | Internal pressure rating |
| Total Weight | 500–1500 t | Including refractory and internals |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | 1.5-5.0 bar (operating pressure), up to 6.0 bar (design pressure) |
| flow rate: | 100,000-500,000 Nm³/h (reducing gas flow) |
| temperature: | 800-1100°C (reduction zone), up to 1300°C (combustion zone) |
| slurry concentration: | Not applicable (handles solid pellets/lump ore, not slurries) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Direct Reduction Shaft Furnace.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
For merchant plants, the typical production capacity ranges from 500 to 2000 tonnes per day. The exact capacity depends on the furnace design and operating conditions, so it must be confirmed with the manufacturer for a specific model.
The reducing gas temperature is typically 850 to 1050 °C, and the top gas pressure is 0.2 to 0.5 MPa. The flow rate is 1500 to 2500 Nm³/h per tonne of DRI produced. These values are reference ranges and should be verified for the actual installation.
Metallization degree indicates the percentage of iron oxides converted to metallic iron. For high-quality DRI, the target is 92 to 95%. This parameter is crucial for downstream steelmaking efficiency and must be monitored and controlled.
The furnace typically has a refractory lining (e.g., high-alumina brick) with a thickness of 300 to 500 mm, and a steel shell made of Q345R pressure vessel steel per GB 713. The design temperature is 1100 to 1200 °C, and the design pressure is 0.6 to 1.0 MPa.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.