This page explains how Hot Metal Torpedo Car is classified within Basic Metal Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
Specialized rail vehicle for transporting molten iron from blast furnace to steelmaking facilities
Technical details and manufacturing context for Hot Metal Torpedo Car
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal Capacity | 150–600 t | Determines transport efficiency per trip. |
| Operating Temperature | 1200–1500 °C | Molten iron temperature; refractory lining must withstand. |
| Track Gauge | 1435 mm | Standard gauge; other gauges available on request.GB/T 10082 |
| Max Travel Speed | 20–30 km/h | Limited by safety and track conditions. |
| Tare Weight | 80–200 t | Affects axle load and infrastructure requirements. |
| Axle Load | ≤35 t | Must comply with rail infrastructure limits.GB/T 146.1 |
| Refractory Lining Thickness | 300–500 mm | Critical for thermal insulation and lining life. |
| Tilting Angle | ±45 ° | Needed for complete emptying of molten iron. |
| Hydraulic System Pressure | 16–25 MPa | Drives tilting and door mechanisms.ISO 4413 |
| Electrical Control Voltage | 24 V DC ±10% V | Standard for control circuits.IEC 61131-2 |
| IP Rating | IP54–IP65 | Protects against dust and water jets.IEC 60529 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Atmospheric (open ladle design, no pressure containment) |
| other spec: | Capacity: 200-400 tons molten iron, Travel speed: 5-15 km/h, Tilt angle: 90-120° for pouring |
| temperature: | 1300-1500°C (molten iron temperature range) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Hot Metal Torpedo Car.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The nominal capacity is typically between 150 and 600 tonnes, depending on the model. This value determines transport efficiency per trip and should be confirmed with the manufacturer for specific applications.
The car uses a refractory brick lining and insulation materials to minimize heat loss. The operating temperature range is 1200–1500 °C, and the refractory lining thickness is typically 300–500 mm. These values must be verified for the specific car model.
Key parameters include track gauge (1435 mm standard), max travel speed (20–30 km/h), axle load (≤35 t), tilting angle (±45°), hydraulic system pressure (16–25 MPa), and electrical control voltage (24 V DC ±10%). All are reference values and must be confirmed with the supplier.
Standards such as GB/T 10082 for track gauge, GB/T 146.1 for axle load, ISO 4413 for hydraulic systems, IEC 61131-2 for control voltage, and IEC 60529 for IP rating are listed as procurement references. They do not imply certification; verify compliance with the manufacturer.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.