Editorial Technical Reference

Capping Station

This page explains how Capping Station is classified within Beverage Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A component in aseptic hot-fill bottling lines that applies and seals caps onto filled bottles under sterile conditions.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Capping Station

Definition
The Capping Station is a component of an aseptic hot-fill beverage bottling line, positioned downstream from the filling station. Its primary function is to apply pre-sterilized caps to bottles filled with hot beverage product, creating a hermetic seal that maintains product sterility, prevents contamination, and ensures shelf stability by limiting oxygen ingress and microbial growth. The station operates within a controlled aseptic environment, often incorporating laminar airflow or sterile air curtains to maintain sterility during capping. It receives filled bottles and caps (e.g., screw caps, crown caps, sports caps) and uses a capping head—rotary, spindle, or chuck-type—to pick up, align, and apply caps with precise torque and downward pressure. For hot-fill applications, capping often occurs while the product is still hot (typically above 85°C/185°F), creating a vacuum seal upon cooling. The process is synchronized with conveyor line speed and controlled by a PLC for consistent application force and seal integrity. The station is typically constructed with stainless steel (AISI 304/316L), food-grade plastics, and ceramic components. Key parameters include capping speed (12,000–24,000 bph), bottle diameter range (50–110 mm), bottle height range (150–320 mm), cap diameter range (28–38 mm), torque accuracy (±0.05 N·m), operating pressure (1.0–1.6 MPa), electrical supply (380–480 V AC, IEC 60038), power consumption (5.5–7.5 kW), operating temperature (10–50°C), sterilization temperature (121–135°C), ingress protection rating (IP54–IP65, IEC 60529), material grade for contact parts (316L, ASTM A240), and weight (800–1200 kg). These values are reference ranges for typical configurations and must be verified for specific models. The station is designed for integration into aseptic lines and requires validation for sterility and seal integrity. Always confirm model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The station receives filled bottles and pre-sterilized caps. Using a capping head (rotary, spindle, or chuck-type), it picks up a cap, aligns it with the bottle neck, and applies it with precise torque and downward pressure. For hot-fill applications, capping occurs while the product is hot (typically above 85°C/185°F), creating a vacuum seal upon cooling. The process is synchronized with conveyor speed and controlled by a PLC for consistent application force and seal integrity.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel (AISI 304/316L), Food-Grade Plastics, Ceramic
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Capping Speed12000–24000 bphTypical range for aseptic lines; higher speeds require multiple heads.
Bottle Diameter Range50–110 mmAdjustable change parts for different bottle sizes.
Bottle Height Range150–320 mmRequires change parts for height adjustment.
Cap Diameter Range28–38 mmCommon for beverage caps; other sizes on request.
Torque Accuracy±0.05 N·mEnsures consistent seal integrity without damaging cap.
Electrical Supply380–480 V ACThree-phase, 50/60 Hz; other voltages available.IEC 60038
Power Consumption5.5–7.5 kWDepends on motor size and number of capping heads.
Operating Temperature10–50 °CFor ambient conditions; higher for sterilization cycles.
Sterilization Temperature121–135 °CFor steam sterilization of the capping station.
Ingress Protection RatingIP54–IP65IP65 for washdown areas; IP54 for general areas.IEC 60529
Material Grade (Contact Parts)316LStainless steel for food contact; other grades on request.ASTM A240
Weight800–1200 kgApproximate; varies with configuration.

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Capping Head
    The mechanism that grips, aligns, and applies the cap to the bottle with controlled torque.
    Material: Stainless Steel, Food-Grade Polymer
  • Cap Chute/Elevator Part
    Feeds pre-sterilized caps from a hopper or supply system to the capping head.
    Material: Stainless Steel
  • Torque Control Unit
    Precisely regulates the rotational force applied by the capping head to ensure consistent seal tightness.
    Material: Stainless Steel, Alloy
  • Bottle Positioning Starwheel
    Accurately positions and guides bottles into the capping station from the conveyor.
    Material: Acetal (POM), Stainless Steel
  • Sterile Air/Hood Enclosure
    Provides a localized aseptic environment (e.g., via HEPA-filtered laminar airflow) around the capping area to prevent contamination.
    Material: Stainless Steel, Polycarbonate
  • PLC Control
    Synchronises the capping head to conveyor speed and holds the torque setting.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0-2 bar (capping torque application)
other spec: Bottle throughput: 100-1000 bottles/min, Cap size range: 18-38mm diameter, Sterile air purity: Class 100 (ISO 5) or better
temperature: Ambient to 95°C (sterilization range)
Media Compatibility
✓ Carbonated beverages (soda, sparkling water) ✓ Still beverages (juice, tea, water) ✓ High-acid products (sports drinks, energy drinks)
Unsuitable: Highly viscous or particulate-containing media (pulp-heavy juices, smoothies with solids)
Sizing Data Required
  • Bottle neck finish dimensions (thread type, diameter)
  • Required production rate (bottles per minute)
  • Cap material and design (plastic, metal, tamper-evident features)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Seal degradation
Cause: Chemical attack from product residues or cleaning agents, compounded by thermal cycling and mechanical wear from repeated capping cycles.
Misalignment-induced mechanical failure
Cause: Wear in guide rails, bushings, or actuator linkages due to improper installation, lack of lubrication, or foreign object debris, leading to off-center capping forces and premature component fatigue.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible grinding or knocking sounds during the capping cycle, indicating mechanical binding or severe misalignment.
  • Visible product leakage or inconsistent cap torque, often accompanied by visible seal damage or residue buildup on capping heads.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement a routine cleaning and inspection protocol for seals and contact surfaces, using compatible solvents and verifying seal integrity to prevent chemical degradation and buildup.
  • Establish a preventive maintenance schedule for alignment checks and lubrication of guide components, using laser alignment tools and manufacturer-specified lubricants to minimize wear and ensure consistent operation.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ANSI B46.1 - Surface texture (Surface roughness, waviness, and lay) CE Marking - Conformity with EU health, safety, and environmental protection directives

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Bore diameter: +/-0.01mm
  • Parallelism of sealing surfaces: 0.05mm
Quality Inspection
  • Pressure decay leak test
  • Dimensional verification with coordinate measuring machine (CMM)

Manufacturers of Capping Station

Manufacturer profiles associated with Capping Station.

Sourcing Capping Station from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Automated Beverage Container Pressure Testing System

Automated system for testing beverage container pressure resistance and seal integrity.

Explore Specs →
Automated Beverage Container Leak Detection System

The Automated Beverage Container Leak Detection System is an industrial device designed for integration into bottling or canning lines.

Explore Specs →
Automated Beverage Container Depalletizing Machine

Industrial machine that automatically removes beverage containers from pallets for production line feeding

Explore Specs →
Regeneration Section

A dedicated section within an industrial system designed to restore or renew the functional properties of materials, media, or components through controlled processes.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical capping speed range?

The typical capping speed range is 12,000 to 24,000 bottles per hour (bph) for aseptic lines, with higher speeds requiring multiple capping heads. Confirm the exact speed for your model.

What bottle and cap sizes can the station handle?

The station can handle bottle diameters from 50 to 110 mm, bottle heights from 150 to 320 mm, and cap diameters from 28 to 38 mm. Change parts are required for different sizes.

What is the torque accuracy?

The torque accuracy is ±0.05 N·m, ensuring consistent seal integrity without damaging the cap. This is a reference value; verify for your specific configuration.

What standards are referenced for the station?

Referenced standards include IEC 60038 for electrical supply, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, and ASTM A240 for material grade. These are procurement references, not proof of certification.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Capping Station

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Capping Station?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Vacuum Gripper End-Effector
Last Product
Get QuotesChat