Editorial Technical Reference

Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line

This page explains how Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

An automated assembly line for mounting electronic components directly onto printed circuit boards (PCBs).

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line

Definition
A Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line is a fully integrated, automated production system designed for the high-volume assembly of electronic circuit boards. It replaces traditional through-hole technology by placing miniature surface-mount devices (SMDs) directly onto the surface of PCBs, enabling higher component density, improved electrical performance, and faster production speeds. The line is a cornerstone of modern electronics manufacturing for products ranging from consumer devices to industrial controls. The line typically includes a stencil printer, pick-and-place machines, reflow ovens, and optional inspection and cleaning stations. Key parameters include placement speed (30,000–80,000 components per hour), placement accuracy (±0.05 mm), minimum component size (01005), maximum PCB size (510 x 460 mm), number of placement heads (2–12), PCB thickness (0.4–4.0 mm), component height (0.2–25 mm), power supply (380 V AC ±10%, three-phase), air consumption (100–300 L/min at 0.5 MPa), operating temperature (15–35 °C), relative humidity (30–70% RH non-condensing), machine weight (1500–3000 kg), and footprint (2.5 x 1.5 to 4.0 x 2.0 m). These values are reference ranges and must be confirmed for the specific model and application. The line processes materials such as PCBs, solder paste, and SMDs. For procurement, verify model-specific specifications and any applicable standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The SMT line operates as a sequential, conveyor-based system. The process begins with a stencil printer applying solder paste to the PCB. The board then moves to a pick-and-place machine, where a robotic head retrieves components from reels or trays and precisely positions them onto the solder paste pads. Following placement, the board travels through a reflow oven where controlled heating melts the solder paste, creating permanent electrical and mechanical bonds. Finally, the assembled board may undergo automated optical inspection (AOI) and cleaning before exiting the line.
Common Materials
Printed Circuit Board (PCB), Solder Paste, Surface Mount Devices (SMDs)
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Placement SpeedRequired30000–80000 components per hour (CPH)The maximum number of components the line can place in one hour.
Placement AccuracyRequired±0.05 micrometers (µm)The precision with which components are positioned on the PCB, typically measured as a deviation from the target location.
Minimum Component SizeRequired01005 millimeters (mm)The smallest surface-mount component (e.g., 0201, 01005) the line's pick-and-place machine can handle.
Maximum PCB SizeRequired510 x 460 millimeters (mm)The largest dimensions (length x width) of a printed circuit board the conveyor system can accommodate.
Number of Placement Heads2–12 countThe quantity of independent robotic heads on the pick-and-place machine, affecting simultaneous placement capability.
PCB Thickness0.4–4.0 mmTypical range for rigid boards.
Component Height0.2–25 mmMax height for placement and clearance.
Power Supply380 ±10% V ACThree-phase; other voltages on request.
Air Consumption100–300 L/minAt 0.5 MPa supply pressure.
Operating Temperature15–35 °CFor optimal accuracy and reliability.
Relative Humidity30–70 %RHNon-condensing.
Machine Weight1500–3000 kgDepends on configuration and number of heads.
Footprint2.5 x 1.5–4.0 x 2.0 mLength x width; varies with model.

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Solder Paste Printer
    Applies a precise layer of solder paste onto the PCB pads using a stencil.
    Material: Stainless steel frame, aluminum or steel stencil, polymer squeegee blades.
  • Pick-and-Place Machine
    Automatically retrieves components from feeders and places them onto the solder paste on the PCB.
    Material: Aluminum and steel frame, ceramic or vacuum nozzles, servo motors, vision system cameras.
  • Reflow Oven
    Heats the PCB in controlled thermal zones to melt the solder paste and form permanent solder joints.
    Material: Stainless steel chamber, ceramic heaters, quartz or IR heating elements, insulated panels.
  • Conveyor System
    Transports PCBs between different stations of the SMT line at a synchronized speed.
    Material: Stainless steel or aluminum rails, belt or chain drive, motorized rollers.
  • Automated Optical Inspection (AOI) System
    Uses cameras and image processing to inspect the PCB for placement defects, solder bridges, or missing components.
    Material: Aluminum housing, industrial cameras, LED lighting arrays, processing unit.
  • Solder Paste
    The material printed onto the pads that reflows into the solder joints.

Application & selection

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0.4-0.8 MPa (pneumatic systems), 50-100 kPa (vacuum pick-and-place)
other spec: Humidity: 40-60% RH, PCB size: 50x50mm to 450x450mm, Component size: 0201 to 45x45mm QFP, Placement accuracy: ±0.025mm, Throughput: 10,000-100,000 CPH
temperature: 15-30°C (operating environment), 150-300°C (reflow soldering zone)
Media Compatibility
✓ FR-4 PCBs with HASL/ENIG finish ✓ Lead-free SAC305 solder paste ✓ 0402 to QFP electronic components
Unsuitable: High-vibration environments without isolation
Sizing Data Required
  • Maximum PCB dimensions and production volume (CPH)
  • Component mix complexity and placement accuracy requirements
  • Available factory floor space and required line integration

Risk, maintenance & compliance

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Component Misalignment
Cause: Inaccurate pick-and-place machine calibration, worn nozzle tips, or PCB warpage due to thermal stress during reflow soldering.
Solder Joint Defects (e.g., bridging, voids, cold joints)
Cause: Inconsistent solder paste deposition (stencil issues), improper reflow oven temperature profiles, or contamination on PCB pads.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible: Unusual grinding or clicking noises from pick-and-place head actuators, indicating potential bearing wear or misalignment.
  • Visual: Excessive solder splatter or flux residue around components post-reflow, signaling stencil clogging or incorrect oven settings.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement predictive maintenance via vibration analysis on conveyor motors and linear actuators to detect early bearing wear, preventing unplanned downtime.
  • Establish a strict calibration schedule for vision alignment systems and reflow oven thermocouples, using statistical process control (SPC) to monitor solder paste volume and temperature profiles.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
IPC-A-610 - Acceptability of Electronic Assemblies IEC 61191-1 - Printed board assemblies - Part 1: Generic specification

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Component placement accuracy: +/- 0.05mm
  • Solder paste thickness: +/- 0.02mm
Quality Inspection
  • Automated Optical Inspection (AOI)
  • X-ray inspection for BGA and hidden joints
Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.

Manufacturers of Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line

5 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

CHARMHIGH TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Changsha, Hunan, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “smt assembly line”
View source page ↗ charmhigh-tech.com · recorded 2026-09-04
Hangzhou Tronstol Technology Co., Ltd.
Hangzhou, Zhejiang, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “SMT Assembly Line”
View source page ↗ tronstol.com · recorded 2026-09-07
I.C.T SMT Machine
Dongguan, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “SMT Assembly Lines”
View source page ↗ smt11.com · recorded 2026-09-03
YUSH Electronic Technology Co.,Ltd
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “SMT assembly line with warranty”
View source page ↗ hk-yush.com · recorded 2026-09-08
Zioncom (Hong Kong) Technology Limited
Taiwan, CN
Also makes: SMT Assembly Service
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “High-speed SMT & Assembly Lines”
View source page ↗ zioncom.net · recorded 2026-08-27

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical placement speed of an SMT line?

The placement speed is typically in the range of 30,000 to 80,000 components per hour (CPH), depending on the configuration and number of placement heads. Confirm the exact value for the specific model.

What is the minimum component size that can be handled?

The minimum component size is 01005 (metric), which is approximately 0.4 mm x 0.2 mm. This capability depends on the pick-and-place machine's precision and feeder system.

What are the power and air supply requirements?

The line typically requires a three-phase power supply of 380 V AC ±10% and compressed air at 0.5 MPa with consumption of 100–300 L/min. Verify these requirements with the supplier for your installation.

What environmental conditions are recommended for operation?

For optimal accuracy and reliability, the operating temperature should be between 15 and 35 °C, and relative humidity between 30% and 70% RH (non-condensing). Ensure the facility meets these conditions.

Related equipment

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.

Need to Manufacture Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Line?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat