This page explains how Insulated Tunnel Casing is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
The insulated enclosure that forms the main structure of a sterile air drying tunnel, providing thermal insulation and containment.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Insulated Tunnel Casing
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Internal Width | 600–1200 mm | Determines maximum vial or tray size. |
| Internal Height | 600–1000 mm | Affects clearance for containers and airflow. |
| Tunnel Length | 3000–12000 mm | Longer tunnels allow higher production speeds. |
| Operating Temperature | 25–350 °C | Above 350°C requires special insulation materials. |
| Temperature Uniformity | ±3 °C | Critical for sterilization validation. |
| Heating Power | 12–120 kW | Depends on tunnel length and temperature. |
| Air Flow Rate | 1500–8000 m³/h | Ensures uniform temperature distribution. |
| Insulation Thickness | 50–150 mm | Thicker insulation reduces energy loss. |
| External Surface Temperature | ≤40 °C | Safety requirement to prevent burns. |
| Leak Rate | ≤1 % | Ensures containment of sterile air. |
| Material Grade | 304/316L | 316L for corrosive environments.ASTM A240 |
| Weight | 800–5000 kg | Affects installation and floor loading. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Atmospheric to 0.5 bar gauge (positive pressure), -0.2 bar gauge (negative pressure) |
| other spec: | Air flow rate: 0.5-5 m/s, Slurry concentration: ≤15% solids by weight, Humidity: 0-100% RH (non-condensing) |
| temperature: | +25°C to +350°C |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Insulated Tunnel Casing.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The casing is typically made of stainless steel (grades 304 or 316L per ASTM A240) with insulation material such as mineral wool or ceramic fiber, and sealing gaskets to ensure low leak rates.
Internal width ranges from 600 to 1200 mm, height from 600 to 1000 mm, and length from 3000 to 12000 mm, depending on the model and production requirements.
The casing's insulation and sealed design, combined with controlled air flow (1500–8000 m³/h) and heating power (12–120 kW), help maintain temperature uniformity of ±3°C, which is critical for sterilization validation.
The external surface temperature is kept at or below 40°C to prevent burns, and the leak rate is limited to ≤1% to ensure containment of sterile air. Always verify these parameters with the manufacturer for the specific model.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.