This page explains how Multi-Media Filter is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A filtration device that uses multiple layers of different media to remove suspended solids and particulates from water.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Multi-Media Filter
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Flow | 10–100 m³/h | Depends on vessel diameter and media type |
| Operating Pressure | 0.2–0.6 MPa | Maximum allowable working pressure |
| Operating Temperature | 5–50 °C | Above 50°C media may degrade |
| Filtration Precision | 10–50 μm | Depends on media selectionISO 16889 |
| Vessel Diameter | 300–3000 mm | Determines flow capacity |
| Media Layers | 2–4 layers | Typical: anthracite, sand, garnet |
| Shell Material | Q235B/304/316L | Carbon steel or stainless steelGB/T 700, ASTM A240 |
| Weight | 500–15000 kg | Depends on size and material |
| Backwash Flow Rate | 20–40 m³/h | Typically 1.5–2 times service flow |
| Pressure Loss | 0.05–0.15 MPa | Clean bed pressure drop |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Up to 150 psi (10.3 bar) maximum operating pressure |
| flow rate: | Typically 5-20 gpm/ft² (12-49 m³/h/m²) depending on media |
| temperature: | 4°C to 50°C (39°F to 122°F) |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 100 mg/L suspended solids for standard applications |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
2 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The media typically consist of anthracite, silica sand, and garnet, arranged in layers with decreasing density and increasing particle size from top to bottom. The number of layers is usually 2 to 4, depending on the application.
Key parameters include rated flow (10–100 m³/h), operating pressure (0.2–0.6 MPa), operating temperature (5–50°C), filtration precision (10–50 μm), vessel diameter (300–3000 mm), media layers (2–4), shell material (Q235B/304/316L), weight (500–15000 kg), backwash flow rate (20–40 m³/h), and pressure loss (0.05–0.15 MPa). Always confirm these with the manufacturer for your specific model.
Backwashing frequency depends on the feed water quality and operating conditions. It is typically performed when pressure loss increases or effluent quality deteriorates. The backwash flow rate is usually 1.5 to 2 times the service flow, as per the reference range of 20–40 m³/h.
The operating pressure references, filtration precision references ISO 16889, and shell materials reference GB/T 700 and ASTM A240. These standards are for verification purposes and do not imply certification. Confirm compliance with the supplier.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.