Editorial Technical Reference

Servo drive

AC servo drives · Continuous and peak current against the motor, supply voltage, control loop cycle times, feedback interfaces, fieldbus and safe torque off

A servo drive powers a servo motor and closes the current, speed and position loops using feedback from the motor's encoder or resolver, following commands from a motion controller or PLC. Settle three things before comparing drives: the continuous and peak current the motor and duty cycle need, the supply voltage and phases at the machine, and the feedback type, fieldbus and safety functions the control system expects.

AC servo drives (amplifiers) for synchronous servo motors in single- and multi-axis machines, including drives integrated into motors. Servo motors themselves, stepper drivers, variable-frequency drives for induction motors, spindle inverters and motion controllers are outside this page; servo motors, stepper drivers and VFDs have their own pages.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 11, 2026 · 5 sources

01

Size continuous and peak current against the motor and supply

Beckhoff lists its AX1000 economy servo drives in two versions: a single-phase 1 × 110–240 V AC supply for the low power range from 1.65 to 6.9 A, and a three-phase 3 × 208–480 V AC supply for the higher range from 3.4 to 12 A, each in single- and dual-axis form. Its AX5000 compact servo drives are available up to an output of 118 kW and connect to mains from 100 to 480 V AC with an integrated mains filter. [2] [1]

A linked supplier lists its F01N servo drives from 400 W single-phase 220 V to 7.5 kW three-phase 380 V, and gives one 5.0 kW model (F01N-017B) at 16.5 A rms continuous and 42 A rms maximum output current on a three-phase 380–440 V supply, with a built-in braking resistor. [3]

Editorial calculation: 42 ÷ 16.5 ≈ 2.5, so that drive can deliver about two and a half times its continuous current for short acceleration peaks. Size the drive so the motor's RMS current over the duty cycle stays below the continuous rating and the highest acceleration current stays below the peak rating, for the same supply voltage.

Editorial note: drives and motors are rated as matched pairs. Check that the drive's continuous and peak current cover the motor's rated and peak current, and that braking energy from decelerating loads can be absorbed by the built-in or an external resistor.

Give the supplier the motor model or its rated and peak current, voltage and feedback type; the supply voltage and phases; the duty cycle or move profile; the control mode (position, speed, torque) and command interface (pulse, analogue, fieldbus); the safety function required; braking energy; enclosure temperature; and the number of axes.

02

Match feedback, control cycle, fieldbus and safety

Beckhoff says the AX5000 achieves a current control cycle of up to 62.5 µs for highly dynamic positioning, communicates over EtherCAT, and has a feedback interface that supports resolvers and high-resolution encoders with EnDat, BiSS or Hiperface, with fully digital EnDat 2.2 or BiSS-C via an option card. It supports asynchronous, linear, torque and voice-coil motors as well as its own synchronous servomotors, and offers TwinSAFE safety functions including STO and SS1. [1]

On its servo drive range page Beckhoff adds that a multi-feedback interface lets third-party motors be operated with EnDat 2.2, BiSS-C, TTL or SinCos 1 Vss feedback. [2] A linked supplier says modern servo drives integrate with protocols such as RS485, EtherCAT and PROFINET, and that servo systems maintain torque across a wide speed range whereas stepper motors tend to lose torque at higher speeds. [4]

Another linked supplier describes a servo drive as an electronic amplifier that monitors the feedback signal and continually corrects deviation, and distinguishes it from a motion controller, which plans the motion the drive executes. [5]

Editorial note: feedback compatibility decides whether a drive can run a given motor. List the motor's encoder protocol and resolution in the request, not only its power.

03

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list AC servo drives; each card links to the page reviewed.

The listings reviewed range from pulse-command and EtherCAT servo drives with matched motors to spindle servo drives for machine tools; ask each for continuous and peak current per model, supported encoder protocols, fieldbus and STO certification.

04

Trace what each part of the drive controls

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

PartRoleFix in the order
Mains input and filterSupply voltage and phases. [1] [2]Voltage; phases.
Power stageContinuous and peak current. [2] [3]Current ratings.
Control loopsCurrent, speed, position cycles. [1]Cycle time; modes.
Feedback interfaceResolver, EnDat, BiSS, Hiperface. [1] [2]Protocol.
CommunicationEtherCAT, PROFINET, RS485, pulse. [1] [4]Interface.
Braking and safetyBraking resistor; STO/SS1. [3] [1]Resistor; safety level.

05

Fill the specification fields with values for your axes

A servo drive quotation needs values for your axes. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Rated Power (kW)Ranges to 118 kW (AX5000); 0.4–7.5 kW (F01N). [2] [3]Power per model.
Rated Current (A)1.65–12 A (AX1000); 16.5 A rms (5 kW F01N). [2] [3]Continuous current.
Peak Current (A)42 A rms on the 5 kW F01N. [3]Peak and duration.
Supply Voltage (V AC)1 × 110–240 or 3 × 208–480 V AC. [2]Voltage; phases.
Control Voltage (V DC)Logic supply.Voltage.
Frequency Response (kHz)Current control cycle 62.5 µs. [1]Loop bandwidth.
Speed RangeMotor speed range.Range.
Position Accuracy (mm)Set by feedback and mechanics. [1]Encoder resolution.
Speed Accuracy (%)Speed loop.Value.
Operating Temperature (°C)Cabinet ambient.Range; derating.
Storage Temperature (°C)Non-operating.Range.
Protection RatingCabinet or machine-mounted. [2]IP rating.
Weight (kg)Per drive.Weight.

06

Send the motor, supply and control data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Motor: [model; rated and peak current; feedback]
Supply: [voltage; phases]
Duty: [move profile; RMS and peak]
Control: [position; speed; torque; command interface]
Network: [EtherCAT; PROFINET; pulse; analogue]
Safety: [STO; SS1; level]
Braking: [energy; resistor]
Axes: [number; single or multi-axis]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare servo drive suppliers

These companies list servo drives.

Guangzhou Finger Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists F01N servo drives from 400 W single-phase 220 V to 7.5 kW three-phase 380 V, with current ratings per model.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Servo drives listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
LIMON Robot
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists servo drives matched to its servo motors and linear modules.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Servo drives listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shanghai STEP Electric Corporation
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists servo drives and motors, including pulse-command models.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Servo drives listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen VEIKONG Electric CO. Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists S6 spindle servo drives of 2.2–11 kW with Modbus or EtherCAT and dual encoder interfaces.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Servo drives listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Inomax Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists an ACSMX series servo drive among its AC drives.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Servo drives listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
CHENGDU NEWKer CNC-TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD
Chengdu, Sichuan, CN
Also makes: Robot Controller, CNC Controller, Robotic Arm and 3 more
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Servo Drive Plc”
View source page ↗ newker-cnc.com · recorded 2026-10-11
VEICHI
Suzhou, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “SD700 Servo Drive”
View source page ↗ veichi.com · recorded 2026-09-04
Veikong Electric
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “AC Servo Drive”
View source page ↗ veikong.com · recorded 2026-10-10
Zhejiang Tongzhu Technology Co., Ltd.
Hangzhou, Zhejiang, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “750W Servo Drive Wheel Assembly”
View source page ↗ tzbotautomation.com · recorded 2026-09-03
Zhejiang Yonghui Corrugated Roller Co., Ltd.
Qingdao, Shandong, CN
Also makes: Packaging Machinery
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “servo drive”
View source page ↗ yonghuipm.com · recorded 2026-09-07
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What current ratings do servo drives come in?

Beckhoff lists AX1000 drives from 1.65 to 6.9 A single-phase and 3.4 to 12 A three-phase. [2]

How fast is a servo drive's current loop?

Beckhoff gives a current control cycle of up to 62.5 µs for its AX5000. [1]

Which encoders can a servo drive read?

Beckhoff's AX5000 supports resolvers and encoders with EnDat, BiSS or Hiperface. [1]

How much peak current can a servo drive give?

One linked supplier lists a 5 kW drive at 16.5 A rms continuous and 42 A rms maximum. [3]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-11. Beckhoff is a servo drive maker publishing current, supply, control-cycle, feedback and safety data; Finger, LIMON and STEP are linked suppliers publishing ratings and descriptions.

  1. Beckhoff — AX5000 digital compact servo drives ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  2. Beckhoff — Servo drives overview ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  3. Finger — Servo drive ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  4. LIMON Robot — Servo drive ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  5. STEP — Servo drive and motor ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Match continuous and peak current.
  • Confirm supply voltage and phases.
  • Match feedback protocol.
  • Choose fieldbus and safety function.
  • Verify the legal supplier and maker.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Servo Drive

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Servo Drive?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat