Editorial Technical Reference

Thermal Chamber

This page explains how Thermal Chamber is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A controlled environment chamber used to subject electronic components to specific temperature conditions during burn-in testing.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Thermal Chamber

Definition
The thermal chamber is a critical component of a burn-in test system that creates and maintains precise temperature environments to accelerate aging and identify early failures in electronic components, ensuring reliability under thermal stress. It is designed for use in the manufacturing of computer, electronic, and optical products, where components must be validated for long-term performance. The chamber provides a sealed, insulated workspace with controlled heating and cooling capabilities, allowing operators to set and maintain target temperatures within a specified range. Typical temperature range for burn-in testing is -40 to 150 °C, with uniformity of ±2 °C within the working space and stability of ±0.5 °C at set point after stabilization. Heating and cooling rates average 3–5 °C/min and 1–3 °C/min, respectively, over the range. Chamber volumes range from 50 to 1000 liters, selectable based on load size. The interior is made of stainless steel (SUS304, ASTM A240) for corrosion resistance, while the exterior is cold-rolled steel (SPCC) with powder coating. Temperature sensors are PT100 class A with accuracy of ±0.3 °C. Power supply is 3-phase, 220–380 V AC, 50/60 Hz, with rated power from 3 to 15 kW depending on volume and temperature range. Optional humidity control is available with a range of 20–98 %RH. The unit weight ranges from 200 to 1500 kg, and the enclosure meets IP54–IP65 protection against dust and water jets. These specifications are directory reference ranges; actual values must be confirmed with the legal manufacturer or supplier for the specific model and application. The chamber is a component of a larger burn-in test system, and its selection depends on the thermal load, required temperature range, and test cycle times.
Working Principle
The thermal chamber operates on a closed-loop control principle. Heating elements and refrigeration coils are used to adjust the internal temperature, while temperature sensors (PT100 class A) provide feedback to a controller. The controller compares the measured temperature to the set point and modulates the heating or cooling output to maintain the target temperature. Insulation materials minimize heat loss, and a circulation fan ensures even temperature distribution within the working space. The system can simulate various thermal conditions, including ramp rates and steady-state holds, to stress electronic components and accelerate failure mechanisms.
Common Materials
Stainless steel, Insulation materials, Heating elements, Refrigeration coils
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Temperature Range-40–150 °CTypical range for burn-in testing
Temperature Uniformity±2 °CWithin chamber working space
Temperature Stability±0.5 °CAt set point after stabilization
Heating Rate3–5 °C/minAverage over range
Cooling Rate1–3 °C/minAverage over range
Chamber Volume50–1000 LSelect based on load size
Temperature Sensor Accuracy±0.3 °CPT100 class A
Power Supply220–380 V AC3-phase, 50/60 Hz
Rated Power3–15 kWDepends on volume and temperature range
Humidity Range20–98 %RHOptional, with humidification system
Interior MaterialSUS304Stainless steel, corrosion resistantASTM A240
Exterior MaterialSPCCCold-rolled steel with powder coating
Weight200–1500 kgDepends on volume and configuration
IP RatingIP54–IP65Protection against dust and water jetsIEC 60529

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Chamber Body
    The chamber shell itself: encloses the process volume and carries the operating pressure and temperature.
  • Heating Elements
    Generate heat to raise chamber temperature
    Material: Nickel-chromium alloy
  • Refrigeration System
    Remove heat to lower chamber temperature
    Material: Copper/aluminum coils
  • Temperature Sensors
    Monitor and provide feedback for temperature control
    Material: Platinum RTD or thermocouple
  • Insulation Layer Part
    Minimize heat transfer between chamber interior and exterior
    Material: Polyurethane foam or fiberglass
  • Air Circulation System
    Ensure uniform temperature distribution throughout chamber
    Material: Stainless steel fans and ducts

Application & selection

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric to 1.5 bar
other spec: Temperature ramp rate: 5-10°C/min, Humidity range: 10-98% RH (if equipped)
temperature: -70°C to +180°C
Media Compatibility
✓ Electronic PCBs and components ✓ Semiconductor devices ✓ Automotive sensors
Unsuitable: Corrosive chemical environments (e.g., salt spray, acidic vapors)
Sizing Data Required
  • Maximum component dimensions (W x D x H)
  • Required temperature cycling profile
  • Power dissipation of test components

Risk, maintenance & compliance

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Heating element degradation
Cause: Cyclic thermal stress leading to oxidation, embrittlement, and eventual burnout of resistive elements due to repeated heating/cooling cycles.
Refrigeration system compressor failure
Cause: Oil breakdown or migration from compressor due to improper temperature cycling, leading to inadequate lubrication and mechanical seizure.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Unusual humming or knocking sounds from compressor unit
  • Inconsistent temperature readings or excessive temperature overshoot/undershoot beyond specification
Engineering Tips
  • Implement controlled ramp rates for temperature changes to minimize thermal shock on components
  • Maintain proper refrigerant charge levels and ensure clean condenser coils for optimal heat transfer efficiency

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 17025:2017 (General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories) ASTM E145-16 (Standard Specification for Gravity-Convection and Forced-Ventilation Ovens) CE Marking (EU Directive 2014/35/EU for low voltage equipment)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Temperature Uniformity: +/-1.0°C across working volume
  • Temperature Stability: +/-0.5°C over 24 hours at setpoint
Quality Inspection
  • Temperature Mapping/Uniformity Test (per ASTM E145)
  • Electrical Safety Test (insulation resistance, dielectric strength per IEC 61010-1)
Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.

Manufacturers of Thermal Chamber

9 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Yuanyao Technology
Guangdong, CN
ISO 9001:2015
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Rapid Rate Temperature Chamber”
View source page ↗ yuanyao-tech.com · recorded 2026-08-22
Dongguan Liyi Environmental Technology Co., Ltd.
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “high low temperature chamber”
View source page ↗ climate-testchamber.com · recorded 2026-08-31
Dongguan Xinbao Instrument Co., Ltd.
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Automotive Thermal Chamber”
View source page ↗ ots-technik.com · recorded 2026-08-30
Dongguan Youbi Test Equipment Co.,Ltd.
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Environmental Temperature Chamber”
View source page ↗ lab-testingequipment.com · recorded 2026-08-30
Dongguan Zhongli Instrument Technology Co., Ltd.
Dongguan, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Thermal Chambers”
View source page ↗ zltester.com · recorded 2026-09-15
Hardy Technology International Ltd.
Chongqing, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “High Temperature Chamber”
View source page ↗ hardytest.com · recorded 2026-09-03
Moneybox
Guangzhou, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Temperature chamber”
View source page ↗ moneyboxhouse.com · recorded 2026-09-16
Wewon Environmental Chambers Co. Ltd.
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “temperature chamber”
View source page ↗ wewontech.com · recorded 2026-08-28
XCH Biomedical
Guangzhou, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Constant Temperature Chamber”
View source page ↗ thchamber.com · recorded 2026-09-05

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Thermal Chamber

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical temperature range for this thermal chamber?

The typical temperature range for burn-in testing is -40 to 150 °C, as listed in the directory. However, the actual range may vary depending on the specific model and configuration. Always confirm the temperature range with the legal manufacturer or supplier for your application.

What is the temperature uniformity and stability?

Temperature uniformity within the chamber working space is ±2 °C, and temperature stability at set point after stabilization is ±0.5 °C. These are reference values; verify the actual performance for the specific chamber model with the manufacturer.

What materials are used for the chamber interior and exterior?

The interior is made of stainless steel (SUS304) per ASTM A240, providing corrosion resistance. The exterior is cold-rolled steel (SPCC) with powder coating. These materials are standard, but confirm with the supplier for the exact model.

What are the power requirements?

The power supply is 3-phase, 220–380 V AC, 50/60 Hz, with rated power from 3 to 15 kW depending on volume and temperature range. Check the nameplate and technical documentation for the specific unit.

Related equipment

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Thermal Chamber.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.

Need to Manufacture Thermal Chamber?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat