Editorial Technical Reference

Vacuum chamber

Vacuum systems · Pressure level, material and finish, outgassing, leak testing and ports

A vacuum chamber is a sealed vessel pumped down for coating, testing, degassing or research. Ask three things first: what pressure it must reach and how fast, what surface and bakeout that pressure needs, and how leak tightness will be tested and accepted.

Process and test vacuum chambers in stainless steel or aluminium: box, cylindrical, spherical and bell-jar chambers, thermal vacuum test chambers and degassing chambers. Vacuum furnaces, packaging machines and probe stations are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 11, 2026 · 4 sources

Large horizontal stainless steel vacuum chamber with its round door swung open and an internal fixture, while two technicians work at a control cart and the chamber flange
Large stainless vacuum chamber with the door open

01

Set material, surface finish and bakeout

Leybold, a vacuum pump maker, explains that chamber walls release gas that limits pressure, and that cleaning removes gross and fine contaminants and adsorbed water, followed by bakeout; Leybold notes that a set of fingerprints can take more than a day to desorb. Surface treatments reduce the effective area: for stainless steel it cites outgassing reductions of about 30 times for electropolishing, about 50 times for mechanical polishing and over 70,000 times for a 30-hour bakeout at 250 °C. [1]

Coatings can also help: Leybold describes passive barrier coatings and active NEG coatings that pump gases and need periodic heat activation. [1]

Super Q, a supplier listed here, offers 304 and 316 stainless chambers in spherical, cylindrical, box, bell-jar and D shapes with sandblasted, electropolished or hand-polished finishes, NW or CF ports, helium leak testing, and states vacuum down to 1 × 10⁻⁶ Torr with suitable pumps. [3] Editorial calculation: 1 Torr = 133.3 Pa, so 1 × 10⁻⁶ Torr ≈ 1.3 × 10⁻⁴ Pa.

Give the supplier the pressure to reach and pump-down time, process and temperature, internal size and shape, material and finish, bakeout temperature, port and flange list, viewports and feedthroughs, door type, leak-test method and acceptance limit.

02

Specify leak testing and acceptance

In the rate-of-rise method, the chamber is isolated from its pumps and the pressure rise in the closed volume measures the gas load from leaks and outgassing. A NASA study of the method measured known leaks of nitrogen and methane to within about ±20% and helium to about ±25%, but found errors up to a factor of 10 caused by pumping in the ionization gauge, reduced by limiting gauge pumping. [2]

Editorial calculation: the gas load is volume × pressure rise ÷ time. For a 500 L (0.5 m³) chamber whose pressure rises by 0.1 Pa in 1,000 s, Q = 0.5 × 0.1 ÷ 1,000 = 5 × 10⁻⁵ Pa·m³/s, which includes both leaks and outgassing. [2] Agree the method, gauge, temperature and acceptance limit in the order.

Super Q states that its chambers are helium leak tested. [3] Ask for the test method, the sensitivity and the result for each chamber.

03

Compare steel outgassing and set a helium leak limit

A 2016 protocol paper from the Pohang Accelerator Laboratory (POSTECH) and the Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science built test chambers by TIG-welding a steel cylinder to two CF35 end flanges, about 2,400 cm² of inner surface and about 7 L of volume, with argon back-purge at 5 L/min and torch argon at 8–9 L/min. Each welded seam was bagged in helium and had to show a helium leak rate below 1 × 10⁻¹¹ Pa·m³/s (1 × 10⁻¹⁰ mbar·L/s). Outgassing was then measured by rate of pressure rise with a spinning rotor gauge after an in-situ bakeout at 150 °C for 48 h. [4]

The authors report that untreated 304 stainless steel outgassed 5.1 × 10⁻⁹ Pa·m³·s⁻¹·m⁻², and that a 36 h vacuum-furnace pretreatment at 450 °C cut this about 22-fold to 2.3 × 10⁻¹⁰. Untreated S20C mild steel measured 2.6 × 10⁻¹⁰ and 4.0 × 10⁻¹⁰, and a 12 h treatment at 850 °C lowered one sample by 66% to 8.8 × 10⁻¹¹. They attribute the low hydrogen outgassing of untreated mild steel to vacuum degassing during steelmaking. [4]

Editorial calculation: for the paper's 0.24 m² chamber, untreated 304 at 5.1 × 10⁻⁹ Pa·m³·s⁻¹·m⁻² gives a gas load of about 1.2 × 10⁻⁹ Pa·m³/s; in 7 L (0.007 m³) that is a closed-volume pressure rise of about 1.7 × 10⁻⁷ Pa/s. The same chamber after the 450 °C treatment gives about 5.5 × 10⁻¹¹ Pa·m³/s. [4]

Editorial note: state in the order the steel grade, any vacuum-furnace pretreatment (temperature and hours), the bakeout the chamber must survive, and the helium leak limit per seam and flange.

Steel and treatmentOutgassing rate q (Pa·m³·s⁻¹·m⁻², after 150 °C/48 h bakeout)Source
304 stainless, 3.3 mm wall, untreated5.1 × 10⁻⁹[4]
304 stainless, 450 °C for 36 h2.3 × 10⁻¹⁰[4]
S20C mild steel, 10 mm wall, untreated2.6 × 10⁻¹⁰ and 4.0 × 10⁻¹⁰ (two samples)[4]
S20C mild steel, 850 °C for 12 h8.8 × 10⁻¹¹[4]

04

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list process vacuum chambers, thermal vacuum test chambers or degassing chambers. [3]

Super Q and HTC list customised stainless vacuum chambers with valves and components; Ruijia lists vacuum chambers with flanges and fittings; Grande, Hardy and Linpin list thermal vacuum test chambers among environmental test chambers; MEST lists customised vacuum chambers alongside dispensing equipment, and Troy lists vacuum degassing chambers. [3]

05

Trace the chamber components

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's parts list.

PartRoleFix in the order
Chamber bodyHolds vacuum; Super Q lists 304SS and 316SS stainless steel. [3]Material, wall thickness, shape.
Inner surfaceSets outgassing; polished or electropolished. [1] [3]Finish and cleaning.
Ports and flangesConnect pumps, gauges, valves; NW or CF. [3]Port list and flange types.
Door and sealsAccess and sealing.Door type and seal material.
Viewports and feedthroughsObservation and services.Size, glass, ratings.
Heaters or jacketsFor bakeout. [1]Bakeout temperature and control.

06

Fill the specification fields with values for your process

A vacuum chamber quotation needs values for your process. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Internal diameter (mm)Usable size.Internal dimensions.
Internal volume (L)Used in rate-of-rise checks. [2]Volume.
Ultimate pressure (Pa)E.g. 1 × 10⁻⁶ Torr ≈ 1.3 × 10⁻⁴ Pa with suitable pumps. [3]Pressure and pump set assumed.
Leak rate (Pa·m³/s)Helium test or rate of rise. [3] [2]Method and acceptance limit.
Operating temperature (°C)Includes bakeout, e.g. 250 °C. [1]Range and bakeout limit.
Wall thickness (mm)Strength under external pressure.Thickness and design calculation.
Material gradeE.g. 304 or 316 stainless. [3]Grade and certificate.
Surface finish (μm Ra)Polished or electropolished. [3] [1]Ra and treatment.
Viewport diameter (mm)Observation.Size and glass.
Number of portsPumps, gauges, feedthroughs.Port list with flange types.
Weight (kg)Installation.Mass.
Design pressure (MPa)External pressure at vacuum; any positive pressure.Design basis.

07

Send the process, pressure and acceptance data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Process: [coating, test, degassing, research; temperature]
Pressure: [target; pump-down time; pump set]
Chamber: [shape; internal size; material; finish]
Ports: [list with NW, ISO or CF flanges; viewports; feedthroughs]
Bakeout: [temperature; heaters]
Testing: [helium leak test; rate of rise; acceptance limit]
Documents: [drawing; material certificates; leak test report]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare vacuum chamber suppliers

These companies list process, thermal vacuum or degassing chambers.

Beijing Super Q Technology Co., LTD.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists customised stainless vacuum chambers, helium leak tested.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Vacuum chambers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Htc vacuum
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists customised vacuum chambers with valves and components.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Vacuum chambers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
RUIJIA VACUUM
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists vacuum chambers with flanges and fittings.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Vacuum chambers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Guangdong GRANDE Automatic Test Equipment Limited
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists thermal vacuum test chambers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Vacuum chambers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Hardy Technology International Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists thermal vacuum and altitude chambers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Vacuum chambers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shanghai Linpin Instrument Stock Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists thermal vacuum test chambers among test chambers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Vacuum chambers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
MEST Technology
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists customised vacuum chambers for dispensing and degassing.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Vacuum chambers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
ShenZhen TROY Intelligent Robotics Co.,Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists vacuum degassing chambers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Vacuum chambers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Wenzhou Qiming Stainless Co., Ltd.
Zhejiang, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Vacuum Chamber”
View source page ↗ qmstainless.com · recorded 2026-09-03
Weprofab
Shanghai, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Acrylic Vacuum Chambers”
View source page ↗ weprofab.com · recorded 2026-09-05
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

Why does surface finish matter in a vacuum chamber?

Walls release adsorbed gas; one maker cites about 30 times lower outgassing after electropolishing stainless steel and over 70,000 times after a 30-hour bake at 250 °C. [1]

How is a vacuum chamber leak rate checked?

By helium leak testing, or by isolating the chamber and measuring pressure rise; gas load equals volume × pressure rise ÷ time. [3] [2]

How accurate is a rate-of-rise test?

A NASA study measured known leaks to about ±20–25%, with larger errors if the ionization gauge pumps gas. [2]

What helium leak rate should a welded vacuum chamber pass?

In the Pohang Accelerator Laboratory and KRISS outgassing protocol, each welded seam bagged in helium had to show below 1 × 10⁻¹¹ Pa·m³/s (1 × 10⁻¹⁰ mbar·L/s) before testing; agree your own limit and method with the supplier. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-11. Leybold is a vacuum pump maker. The NASA technical note evaluates the rate-of-rise method. The PMC paper from the Pohang Accelerator Laboratory and KRISS measures steel outgassing rates. Super Q is a supplier listed on this page; its values are catalogue figures.

  1. Leybold — How to reduce outgassing in vacuum systems ↗ Maker technical article Return to text ↑
  2. NASA TN — Experimental study in vacuum of the rate-of-rise outgassing-measurement technique (Gregory, 1969) ↗ Government technical note Return to text ↑
  3. Super Q — Customized stainless vacuum chamber for rough and high vacuum ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  4. Park et al. — Measurement of outgassing rates of steels (J Vis Exp 2016, Pohang Accelerator Laboratory and KRISS), PMC5226402 ↗ Paper Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Set target pressure and pump set.
  • Choose finish and bakeout for that pressure.
  • Agree leak-test method and limit.
  • List ports, flanges and viewports.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Vacuum Chamber

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Vacuum Chamber?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Tundish
Next Product
Vacuum Induction Degassing Unit
Get QuotesChat