This page explains how Off-gas Cleaning System is classified within Basic Metal Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A system designed to remove pollutants and particulate matter from exhaust gases generated during steelmaking processes.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Off-gas Cleaning System
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Air Flow | 5000–50000 m³/h | Select based on exhaust gas volume from furnace. |
| Operating Temperature | 150–350 °C | Higher temperatures may require cooling before filtration. |
| Filtration Efficiency | 99.5–99.9 % | For PM2.5 and above, depending on filter class.ISO 16890 |
| Pressure Drop | 1.5–3.0 kPa | Higher pressure drop increases energy consumption. |
| Power Supply | 380 ±10% V AC | Three-phase, 50/60 Hz.IEC 60038 |
| Motor Power | 15–75 kW | Depends on fan and pump requirements. |
| Noise Level | 75–85 dB(A) | At 1 m distance; may require silencers.ISO 3744 |
| Dust Removal Efficiency | 99.0–99.9 % | For particles >1 µm.GB/T 6719 |
| Corrosion Resistance | C4–C5 ISO 12944 | C5 for coastal or acidic environments.ISO 12944 |
| Weight | 2000–8000 kg | Including structural supports. |
| Footprint | 10–30 m² | Excluding ductwork and stack. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Up to 1.5 bar (g) maximum system pressure |
| flow rate: | 10,000-500,000 Nm³/h (standard design range) |
| temperature: | 50-400°C (typical operating range) |
| slurry concentration: | 5-15% solids by weight (optimal range) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Off-gas Cleaning System.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
According to the directory reference, the operating temperature range is 150–350 °C. Higher temperatures may require cooling before filtration. Confirm the exact range for your specific model with the manufacturer.
The filtration efficiency is listed as 99.5–99.9% for PM2.5 and above, depending on the filter class, per ISO 16890. The dust removal efficiency for particles >1 µm is 99.0–99.9% per GB/T 6719. These are reference ranges; verify with the supplier.
Materials on file include carbon steel for structural parts, stainless steel for corrosive sections, refractory linings for high-temperature zones, and filter fabrics such as PTFE or fiberglass. The exact material selection depends on the application and must be confirmed with the manufacturer.
Selection is based on exhaust gas volume, temperature, and contaminant load, which vary with furnace operation and raw material quality. Key parameters such as rated air flow (5000–50000 m³/h), operating pressure (1.0–1.6 MPa), and operating temperature (150–350 °C) must be matched to the plant's requirements. Always consult the manufacturer for a detailed engineering evaluation.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.