Editorial Technical Reference

Mobile screening plant

Aggregate sizing

Follow the material through the decks and discharge belts. Use the SANY SCSM1860 example to separate feed capacity, product recovery and transport requirements before specifying a plant.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Tracked aggregate screening equipment and separated gravel stockpiles at a quarry
Aggregate screening application

01

Read the SCSM1860 configuration before arranging the site

SANY’s brochure describes a tracked screen with a diesel generator or external mains supply selectable to suit the site. This is a screening stage: the crushers shown in its process layouts are separate machines, not evidence of an included crushing chamber. [2]

35 t and 38 t are not interchangeable shipping instructions

The brochure labels 35 t as total weight; the web table labels 38 t as transport weight. Neither explains what is fitted or removed. The web table also gives engine power of 100 kW at 1,500 rpm and 55 kW rated whole-machine power, whereas the brochure’s 80 kW is a generator-set figure. These different quantities/configurations remain unreconciled. Obtain a serial/configuration-specific packing and electrical schedule. [1] [2]

Allow room for each product stream

The conveyor heights are discharge/stockpiling data, not a storage-volume guarantee. Ask for the deployed layout, discharge trajectories, stockpile clearances and loader access as well as the transport envelope. A folded transport drawing alone cannot establish the working footprint. [2]

ItemSCSM1860
Screen3 decks, 6000 × 1800 mm; up to 10.8 m² effective area per deck; 2 × 7 kW drive [2]
Max. feed size150 mm [1]
Processing capacity300 t/h, depending on raw material characteristics [2]
Main conveyor1,200 mm belt, 11 kW [2]
Product conveyorsOversize: 650 mm belt, 3,100–3,500 mm height. Large and medium fractions: 650 mm belts, 3,500 mm height; fines: 1,200 mm belt, 4,000 mm height. The table qualifies the oversize and large-fraction belt/height entries as including the final screening system; obtain the offered conveyor arrangement. [2]
Power configurationBrochure: 80 kW diesel generator set, identified as Volvo/Cummins, or mains operation. Confirm the supplied generator, voltage, frequency, starting demand and required external connection. [2]
Tracks37 kW travel, 0.9 / 0.4 km/h, max. climbing angle 9°, wireless remote [2]
Transport size15,500 × 3,600 × 3,800 mm [2]

02

Trace the material path through the plant

The feed reaches the screen surface, smaller particles work down through the material bed and pass through openings, and retained material moves to its outlet. Repeating this across decks separates size fractions. Actual cut quality also depends on the material and motion. [4]

Functional assembly / BOM referenceWhat it doesConstruction and supply boundary
Feed hopper and transfer to the screenReceives and delivers feed to the screening stage.Confirm hopper wear liners and the feed-distribution arrangement. SANY identifies a 1,200 mm main belt and a 500 mm transfer belt; it does not specify their belt compound or hopper steel grade here. [2]
Screen box, decks and mediaSupports the openings at which size separation occurs.SCSM1860: three decks, 6,000 × 1,800 mm and up to 10.8 m² effective area per deck. Wire, rubber or polyurethane are media-selection questions, not confirmed standard fitment on every SCSM1860. [2] [4]
Vibration drive and support systemProduces the motion that transports and stratifies the feed.The brochure specifies 2 × 7 kW for the screen. Exciter design, bearing selection, support material and vibration settings require the maker’s assembly documents. [2]
Discharge transitions and product conveyorsKeep the separated fractions on their designated routes.SANY lists oversize, large, medium and fine outputs. Request chute liners, belt grades, guarding and the actual conveyor configuration; do not assume stainless-steel chutes. [2]
Supporting chassis and tracksCarries the equipment and provides site travel.The brochure describes an excavator chassis, 37 kW travel drive and wireless control. Frame grades, weld acceptance and ground-bearing requirements are not published in this table. [2]
Electrical power and controlsSupplies and coordinates the screen, conveyors and travel.SANY describes a touchscreen and wireless remote, with generator/mains selection. Cabinet material, IP rating and the delivered electrical diagram need confirmation. [2]
Dust-control enclosure or extraction interface, if orderedDefines the dust-control provision at the screening and transfer points.A complete enclosure and galvanized construction are not established by the reviewed SANY sources. Specify the site requirement and ask what is actually included; do not count this as a confirmed standard component. [2]

This is a functional reference for defining the order, not a fabrication bill of quantities. The brochure does not establish material grades for the whole plant.

03

Understand what the capacity figure depends on

SANY qualifies its 300 t/h as depending on the characteristics of the raw material [2].

  1. Send a gradation curve

    Give the supplier a sieve analysis of the feed and the product cut sizes you need.

  2. Ask for a screen calculation

    Request the predicted rate and grading curve of each product, plus a defined efficiency for each deck, using your feed analysis and moisture conditions. [4]

  3. Match the crusher

    Compare crusher output, screen feed and any return stream in the same mass balance. They are different rates, especially in a closed circuit. [4]

Feed gradation
Near-aperture undersize has fewer successful chances to pass than much smaller particles; its share of the feed matters, not only the largest lump. [4]
Moisture and clay
For ordinary dry screening, sticking fines can prevent separation. Wet screening is a separately designed process; “drier is easier” is not a rule for every wet-screen application. [4]
Distribution and bed depth
Even feed helps use the width. Too much bed depth delays fines reaching the deck; an excessively thin bed can also lose effective contact through bouncing. Reducing feed indefinitely does not guarantee improvement. [4]
The limiting stage
Check the screen against the upstream crusher and required product curves. Changing media cannot by itself cure an undersized screening stage. [3]

04

Keep deck settings separate from engine and travel ratings

Specification fieldEvidence and order detail
Screening area · m²Up to 10.8 per deck in the SANY brochure. Adding three deck areas does not give 32.4 m² available to a single cut. Identify usable area and media open area separately. [2] [4]
Throughput · t/h300 in the SANY table, expressly dependent on raw material. Define whether the quoted rate is feed or a particular output, and state moisture, feed grading and product limits. [2]
Number of decksThree for this SCSM1860 reference. Confirm the cut on each deck and routing of every outlet. [2]
Vibration frequency · Hz or rpmNo operating screen frequency is supplied in these SANY tables. The web page’s 1,500 rpm belongs to the engine; it is not the screen’s vibration frequency. [1]
Power · kWSeparate the screen’s 2 × 7 kW, travel’s 37 kW, generator’s 80 kW, and web engine/whole-machine figures. A sum of motor nameplates does not establish external supply or starting demand. [2] [1]
Aperture and media geometry · mmSpecify each deck’s opening, shape, thickness and open area. Nominal aperture alone does not establish the actual separation size. [4]
Operating temperature · °CAmbient and feed-temperature limits are not stated here. Request limits for the offered media, drives and electrical equipment. [2]
Vibration amplitude / stroke · mmNot published in these SANY tables. Ask for the operating setting, its measurement convention and permitted adjustment with the selected media. [2] [4]
Noise · dB(A)No noise result or measurement conditions are given here. Request the applicable test declaration, measurement quantity and operating conditions. [2]
Mass · tBrochure total weight: 35; web transport weight: 38. Reconcile the configuration, liquids, accessories and dismantled items before transport planning. [2] [1]
Ingress protectionNo cabinet or motor IP code is established by these sources. Identify the rated item, rather than assigning one code to the entire plant. [2]
Screen inclination · degreesNot specified in the reviewed table. The published 9° is maximum climbing angle, not deck inclination. Obtain the operating deck angle and its adjustment limits. [2]

05

Name the denominator before quoting screening efficiency

Metso’s handbook defines screening efficiency per deck and distinguishes retained-product cleanliness from recovery of undersize. Its detailed definitions are more precise than the 2021 blog’s shorthand linking 90% efficiency to 10% recirculation. Use the agreed definition in the acceptance test. [4] [3]

A 90% recovery can leave a 46 t/h retained stream

Illustrative mass balance, not a SANY test: suppose one deck receives 100 t/h containing 60 t/h undersize and 40 t/h oversize. At 90% undersize recovery, 54 t/h passes and 6 t/h of undersize remains. Assuming no oversize passes and no material is lost, the retained stream is 46 t/h, with 6 ÷ 46 = 13.0% undersize contamination. If all retained material returns upstream, that is 46 t/h—not 10 t/h. The example applies the handbook’s recovery definition. [4]

MeasureCalculation and meaning
Undersize recoveryUndersize mass rate passing the deck ÷ undersize mass rate in that deck’s feed × 100%. This needs feed composition and stream rates; the handbook says “The efficiency of undersize recovery is most commonly referred as screening efficiency”. [4]
Undersize contamination of the retained streamUndersize in a representative retained-stream sample ÷ total sample mass × 100%. This describes that stream’s composition, not recovery from the feed. A single sample fraction does not supply a plant mass balance. [3] [4]
Return loadIdentify the actual stream returned upstream and the rate against which its percentage is quoted. It cannot be obtained by subtracting undersize recovery from 100%. [4]

Agree a representative sampling and weighing method for the feed and outputs under steady conditions; any belt sampling must follow the site’s approved isolation/access procedure. Record product sieve curves as well as efficiency. Metso notes that a high efficiency does not by itself prove the required product grading. [4]

06

Pick screen media and deal with moisture

Specify the media and attachment system for each deck. The Metso article’s rubber-versus-wire figures describe its comparison; they are not a guaranteed life ratio or change-out time for the SCSM1860. [3]

Calculate downtime without calling it recovered sales

The Metso article illustrates four wire changes taking six hours each: 24 stopped hours, or 72 person-hours with three people. At an assumed 200 t/h, 24 × 200 = 4,800 t of gross processing opportunity. That is not guaranteed saleable production or the net saving from rubber: subtract its own change-out time and check yield, other stoppages, demand and storage. [3]

Inspect the feed pattern before changing the media

Metso uses wear near the feed on the second deck as an example of a normal pattern; concentrated mid-deck wear can indicate a feed-distribution problem. It also discusses nearby anti-blinding rods for suitable installations. Have the supplier confirm the arrangement and clearances, then follow its service procedure. [3]

ItemModular rubber mediaWire mesh
Wear and fitObtain a wear-life basis for the actual feed and compatible modular mounting.Compare aperture, wire size, open area and expected wear on the same duty.
Change-outConfirm isolation, access, lifting and work scope for the offered modules.Record the number of people, lifting equipment and time for the offered panels.
Moisture and blindingAsk whether resilient media or a compatible anti-blinding system suits the feed.Check sticking and pegging during a material trial; do not infer performance from aperture alone.

SANY describes hydraulic lifting of the screen, main conveyor and fines conveyor to create space for screen replacement. Confirm the maker’s isolation, mechanical support and access procedure; hydraulic adjustment alone does not define a safe maintenance condition. [1]

07

Describe the feed, the cuts and how acceptance will be measured

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Material and application [ ]; feed sieve curve attached [ ]; bulk density [ ]
Maximum lump [mm]; moisture range [%]; clay/sticky fraction [ ]; temperature [ ]
Fresh feed [t/h]; upstream crusher [ ]; proposed return stream and rate [ ]
Required size fractions [mm]; grading limits and tonnage of each product [ ]
Deck count [ ]; aperture/shape/media/open area per deck [ ]
Agreed recovery or contamination definition for each deck [ ]; sampling/test method [ ]
Feed hopper/liners, conveyors, guards and dust-control scope [ ]
Deployed layout, discharge heights, stockpiles and loader clearance [ ]
Generator or mains mode [ ]; voltage/frequency [ ]; running/starting supply requirement [ ]
Transport configuration, itemized weights/dimensions and dismantling [ ]
Site ground/access conditions, travel restrictions and operating deck angles [ ]
Media replacement procedure, wear parts and isolation/access instructions [ ]
Guaranteed outputs on stated feed conditions and supporting trial [ ]
Quantity [ ]; destination [ ]; delivery date [ ]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Match the supplier to the screening duty

SANY and SBM publish tracked aggregate screening plants. Read each scope before selecting a supplier.

SANY Group
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

SCSM1860 is explicitly listed as a mobile screening plant. Its web and brochure weight/power labels differ as discussed above. Request the actual configuration and feed-dependent product guarantee; group branding does not identify the contracted manufacturing site.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Company-published product scope · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
SBM (Shibang Industry & Technology Group Co., Ltd.)
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Explicitly publishes a tracked mobile screening plant for aggregates and other materials. The same page headline says up to 800 t/h while its introduction says up to 400 TPH, without a model/configuration mapping. Resolve that discrepancy in a signed specification. The footer names Shanghai Shibang Machinery Sales Co., Ltd.; establish the seller and manufacturing entity.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Company-published product scope · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Anhui Vrv Industrial Technology Co., Ltd.
Hefei, China (published product origin)

Publishes custom vibrating screens for mining, aggregate and other bulk materials, with vibrating-motor, electromagnetic and exciter drive options. This establishes a screen offering, not a complete tracked plant with hopper, conveyors and power package.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Standalone bulk-screen offering · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Guangxi Ruijie Slag Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Minle, Beiliu, Guangxi (published contact address)

Publishes shafted and shaftless trommel screens for slag, solid waste, aggregates and minerals, with mobile or fixed customization. This is a rotary-drum alternative; confirm the full plant scope and duty rather than transferring SCSM1860 vibrating-deck figures.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Related process: trommel screening · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shanghai Pharmaceutical Machinery Co., Ltd.
Shanghai, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Screening Machine”
View source page ↗ spm.so · recorded 2026-09-05
Shanghai SANME Mining Machinery Corp., Ltd.
Shanghai, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “PP Series Portable Screen Plant”
View source page ↗ sanmecrusher.com · recorded 2026-08-28
Shenyang North Heavy Metallurgical Engineering Technology Co., Ltd.
Liaoning, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Screening Machine Rotary Drum Screen”
View source page ↗ nhmetallurgy.com · recorded 2026-08-28
Swoer
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Rotary Visual Screening Machine”
View source page ↗ swoer.com · recorded 2026-08-29
TSX Screen
Tianjin, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Mobile Screening Machine”
View source page ↗ tsxscreen.com · recorded 2026-09-16
Wuxi Taiyang Packaging Technology Co., Ltd.
Wuxi, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Screening Machine”
View source page ↗ wxtytech.com · recorded 2026-09-04
Xinxiang Dahan Vibrating Machinery Co., Ltd.
Xinxiang, Henan, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Airflow screening machine”
View source page ↗ xxdahan.com · recorded 2026-09-08
Xinxiang Jubao Intelligent Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Xinxiang, Henan, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Tumbler Screening Machine”
View source page ↗ xxjubao.com · recorded 2026-09-17
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What screening efficiency should a screen reach?

Agree the definition and product grading first. Metso’s handbook treats undersize recovery as a per-deck ratio of recovered undersize to undersize in its feed. Its discussion of 90–95% as high practical performance is not a universal purchase guarantee, and 90% recovery does not mean 10% plant return load. [4]

How do I measure screening efficiency?

Use representative feed and output samples with measured stream rates to calculate recovery at the selected cut. Sieving only the retained-stream sample gives its undersize contamination, not recovery from the feed. Use the site’s approved sampling and isolation procedure. [4] [3]

Rubber or wire screen media?

Compare compatible media at the required cut, open area and feed duty, then include wear life, change-out access and downtime. Metso’s article gives one rubber-versus-wire comparison, not a universal fourfold life or a promised sub-30-minute change on this plant. [3]

How big is the SANY SCSM1860 screen?

SANY’s brochure specifies three decks, a 6,000 × 1,800 mm screen size and up to 10.8 m² effective area per layer. Each cut uses its own deck; three layers do not create one 32.4 m² deck. [2]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Standards bodies and regulations define the requirements; manufacturer pages show published ranges for those models only. CNFX does not certify products or suppliers.

  1. SANY SCSM1860 mobile screening plant (web parameters) ↗ Manufacturer data Return to text ↑
  2. SANY Mobile Screening Plants brochure (SCSM1860 parameter table) ↗ Manufacturer data Return to text ↑
  3. Metso — Six tips to make aggregate screening more efficient ↗ Manufacturer technical guide Return to text ↑
  4. Metso — Crushing and Screening Handbook, 7th edition, pp. 88–98 and terminology p. 214 ↗ Manufacturer technical handbook; deck efficiency and particle-size basis Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Offered SCSM1860 configuration and why brochure total weight is 35 t while web transport weight is 38 t.
  • Engine, generator and mains specifications, including actual starting demand; the published power figures describe different items.
  • Media per deck, operating vibration/angle settings, wear materials, guarding and dust-control supply boundary.
  • Feed-dependent product rates and grading, agreed efficiency definition and witnessed test conditions.
  • SBM’s 800 t/h headline versus 400 TPH introductory claim, model identity and contracting/manufacturing entities.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Screening Plant

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Screening Plant?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Powder Feeder
Next Product
Secondary Crusher
Get QuotesChat