This page explains how Automated Food Sterilization Tunnel is classified within Food Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
Continuous sterilization system for packaged food products using steam or hot water.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Automated Food Sterilization Tunnel
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Processing CapacityRequired | 2000–10000 units/hour | Maximum throughput |
| Maximum TemperatureRequired | 121–145 °C | Maximum operating temperature |
| Working PressureRequired | 0.2–0.5 bar | Operating pressure rangeISO 5208 |
| Conveyor WidthRequired | 600–1200 mm | Useful conveyor width |
| Steam Consumption | 200–800 kg/h | Maximum steam usage |
| Power SupplyRequired | 380 V / 50 Hz / 3-phase V/Hz | Electrical requirementsIEC 60038 |
| Temperature Uniformity | ±1.5 °C | Ensures even sterilization |
| Control System | PLC + HMI | Programmable logic controller with touchscreenIEC 61131 |
| Material (Product Contact) | SS304 / SS316L | 316L for corrosive environmentsASTM A240 |
| Insulation Thickness | 50–100 mm | Reduces heat loss and energy cost |
| Overall Dimensions (L×W×H) | 8000–20000 × 1500–2500 × 2000–3000 mm | Customizable to plant layout |
| Weight | 5000–15000 kg | Depends on size and material |
| IP Rating | IP54–IP65 | Protects against water and dustIEC 60529 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Automated Food Sterilization Tunnel.
| pressure: | 0-3 bar (typical operating range) |
| flow rate: | 1-10 m³/h (water/steam flow) |
| belt speed: | 0.1-2.0 m/min (product throughput control) |
| temperature: | 80-135°C (steam) or 70-100°C (hot water) |
| residence time: | 5-60 minutes (adjustable via belt speed) |
| slurry concentration: | Not applicable (designed for packaged products, not slurries) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
2 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The system is designed for terminal sterilization of packaged food products, including cans, glass jars, pouches, and trays. The specific product types and packaging must be compatible with the tunnel's temperature, pressure, and conveyor specifications. Verify with the manufacturer for your specific product.
Key parameters include processing capacity (2000–10000 units/hour), maximum temperature (121–145 °C), working pressure (0.2–0.5 bar), conveyor width (600–1200 mm), steam consumption (200–800 kg/h), electrical requirements (380 V/50 Hz/3-phase), temperature uniformity (±1.5 °C), and control system (PLC+HMI). Also consider material of construction, insulation thickness, dimensions, weight, and IP rating. These are reference ranges; confirm with the supplier for your application.
The listed standards include IEC 60038 for electrical supply, IEC 61131 for control systems, ASTM A240 for materials, and IEC 60529 for IP rating. These are procurement/verification references and do not imply certification. Always verify compliance with the legal manufacturer or supplier.
The system uses precisely controlled steam or hot water spray zones with independent temperature and pressure controls. Sensors provide real-time feedback to the PLC, which adjusts heating and spray to maintain uniformity within ±1.5 °C. Regular calibration and maintenance are essential to ensure consistent performance.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.