This page explains how Heating Zone is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A designated section within an industrial system where controlled thermal energy is applied to materials or products.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Heating Zone
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Heating Power | 15–60 kW | Determines heating rate and throughput |
| Heating Zone Length | 2000–6000 mm | Affects residence time and uniformity |
| Maximum Operating Temperature | 400–1200 °C | Limited by insulation and heater materials |
| Temperature Uniformity | ±5 °C | Critical for product quality |
| Temperature Control Accuracy | ±1 °C | Ensures process repeatability |
| Heating Rate | 5–20 °C/min | Affects cycle time and material stress |
| Supply Voltage | 380–480 V AC | Three-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038 |
| Power Consumption | 20–80 kW | Depends on load and temperature |
| Ingress Protection Rating | IP54–IP65 | Protects against dust and water jetsIEC 60529 |
| Heater Element Material | NiCr 80/20 | High temperature oxidation resistanceASTM B344 |
| Insulation Material | Ceramic fiber | Low thermal conductivity, high temperature rating |
| Weight | 500–2000 kg | Affects installation and structural support |
| Footprint (L×W×H) | 3000×1500×2000 mm | Space required for installation |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Heating Zone.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Standard: 0-10 bar (g), High-pressure variants: up to 40 bar (g) |
| flow rate: | 0.5 to 500 m³/h depending on design and media |
| temperature: | Typically 50°C to 600°C, with specialized units up to 1200°C |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 40% solids by weight for standard designs, specialized up to 60% |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Heating Zone.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The maximum operating temperature is typically between 400°C and 1200°C, depending on the insulation and heater materials. The exact range must be confirmed for the specific model and application.
Temperature uniformity is maintained through a control system that uses sensor feedback (e.g., thermocouples) to regulate energy input. The specified uniformity is ±5°C, but this should be verified for the actual installation.
Relevant standards include IEC 60038 for supply voltage, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, and ASTM B344 for heater element material. These are reference standards and do not guarantee compliance of a specific product.
Key parameters include heating power (15–60 kW), zone length (2000–6000 mm), maximum operating temperature (400–1200°C), temperature uniformity (±5°C), control accuracy (±1°C), heating rate (5–20°C/min), supply voltage (380–480 V AC), power consumption (20–80 kW), operating pressure (1.0–1.6 MPa), ingress protection (IP54–IP65), heater element material (NiCr 80/20), insulation material (ceramic fiber), weight (500–2000 kg), and footprint (3000×1500×2000 mm). Always confirm these with the manufacturer.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.