Editorial Technical Reference

Manhole cover and frame (EN 124 load classes)

Access covers and frames for utility chambers · EN 124 load classes A15–F900 by location, frame depth and clear opening, materials, securing D400 covers

A manhole cover and frame close the top of an underground chamber in a drainage or utility network, so that people and vehicles can pass over it while staff can still open it for access. Ask three things first: which EN 124 load class the location needs, which frame depth, clear opening and material the highway or network owner requires, and how the cover is seated and secured against rocking, lifting and theft.

Covers and frames for underground chambers and inspection pits in roads, footways, yards and landscaped areas, in ductile or grey iron, composite or polymer. Hygienic tank manways, gully gratings as a separate product and pressure-vessel manholes are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

01

Choose the EN 124 load class for the location

Langmatz explains that EN 124-1:2015 divides manhole covers and gully tops into load classes A15 to F900 and defines where each may be used. On its summary, A15 (15 kN test load, group 1) is for areas used only by pedestrians and cyclists, such as green spaces; B125 (125 kN, group 2) for pavements, pedestrian areas, car parks and parking decks; C250 (250 kN, group 3) for parking spaces, shoulders and gutter areas extending at most 0.5 m into the road and 0.2 m into the footway; and D400 (400 kN, group 4) for road carriageways, including pedestrian streets, and similar permanent traffic surfaces. [1]

Langmatz states that D400 covers must always be screwed down, locked or secured by their surface-related mass in accordance with EN 124, and that its own polymer chambers were tested as a complete system of body, frame and cover, including resistance to horizontal braking forces. [1]

Editorial calculation: a 400 kN test load is about 400 / 9.81 ≈ 40.8 tonnes-force applied to the cover, and A15's 15 kN is about 1.5 tonnes-force; a cover placed in a heavier-trafficked location than its class allows is outside its tested load, so the class must follow the worst traffic that can reach the cover. [1]

Give the supplier the location of each cover (footway, verge, kerb zone, carriageway, yard, airfield), the load class and the standard it must be certified to, clear opening, frame depth limits, chamber type, material, securing and locking needs, sealing or odour requirements, markings, and the quantity and delivery programme.

02

Fix frame depth, clear opening and material

Nottinghamshire County Council's highway construction detail SD/5/17 lists the frames and covers it permits for manholes and catchpits. For carriageways on motorways, trunk, other classified roads and industrial estate roads it requires D400 covers with a minimum 150 mm frame depth, 400 × 600 mm or 600 mm diameter clear opening, double triangular, with a ductile iron cover and ductile or grey iron frame. [2]

The same table allows D400 with a 100 mm frame and 600 × 600 mm or 600 mm diameter opening on verges, cycleways and footways of those roads and in unclassified road carriageways, including housing estate roads, with ductile or grey iron covers, and B125 with a 75 mm frame on verges, cycleways and footways of unclassified roads. Shallow manholes use 900 × 600 mm openings with D400 frames of 150 mm or 100 mm and B125 frames of 100 mm. [2]

EN 124-1:2015 applies to manhole tops and gully tops with a clear opening up to and including 1,000 mm, covering gullies, manholes and inspection chambers in pedestrian and vehicular areas. Part 1 sets definitions, classification, design principles, performance requirements and test methods, and is only applicable together with the material part that matches the product: EN 124-2 cast iron, EN 124-3 steel or aluminium alloy, EN 124-4 steel reinforced concrete, EN 124-5 composite materials, and EN 124-6 polypropylene, polyethylene or PVC-U. It excludes gratings and covers of prefabricated drainage channels (EN 1433), floor and roof gullies in buildings (EN 1253-1) and surface boxes. The Estonian adoption lists EN 124-1:2015 as following EN 124:1999. [3]

Editorial note: highway authorities and network owners publish their own permitted lists; obtain the one that applies to the site before ordering, and check that the cover type (single, double triangular or twin-double) and material match it. When comparing offers, check that each certificate names EN 124-1 together with the material part (for example EN 124-2 for ductile iron, EN 124-5 for composite). [3]

03

Plan for cover weight and lifting at the access point

A cover's mass decides how it will be lifted for every inspection, not only how it sits in the road. A 2025 field study by the University of Alberta with the Edmonton utility EPCOR states that cast iron manhole covers can weigh up to 115 kg, and that covers dragged with a Jake tool (a sledgehammer combined with a pick bar) weigh over 54.4 kg (120 lb). [4]

In the trials, twenty utility workers moved an 18.1 kg (40 lb) cover by hand and a 56.7 kg (125 lb) cover with either the Jake tool or an in-house Lever tool built from a metal bar, a pedal and an adjustable chain with a hook. Posture was scored with the Rapid Entire Body Assessment (REBA), where a higher score means higher ergonomic risk. The Lever tool gave the lowest muscle activity and REBA scores, and a passive back exoskeleton lowered the scores in every method. [4]

Editorial calculation: the heavier test cover (56.7 kg) is about 3.1 times the light one (18.1 kg), and the Jake-tool REBA score without an exoskeleton (8.9) is about twice the Lever-tool score (4.5). These figures come from one utility's covers and tools; they are not EN 124 requirements. [4]

Langmatz notes that a D400 cover may rely on its surface-related mass for security instead of bolts or locks, so a heavier cover can be a design choice rather than a defect. Ask each supplier for the cover mass alone, the lifting key or keyhole design, and whether a hinged or lighter composite option meets the same class. [1]

Removal method in the studyCover massMean REBA score without → with exoskeleton (standard / instant mode)
Manual lift, no tool18.1 kg (40 lb)6.4 → 5.3 / 5.4 [4]
Jake tool (sledgehammer and pick bar)56.7 kg (125 lb)8.9 → 7.9 / 7.7 [4]
Lever tool (bar, pedal, chain and hook)56.7 kg (125 lb)4.5 → 3.9 / 3.8 [4]

04

Dandong's iron castings beside Bettercover and Tengjun composite and FRP lids

Dandong Foundry lists cast iron covers among its iron castings, Bettercover composite covers and frames, Hebei Tengjun FRP covers, and Handan Shengnada covers with gratings and meter boxes.

For each order ask them for the EN 124 class and certificate, test report, clear opening, frame depth, material grade, securing method and markings.

05

Cover, frame, securing, chamber body, markings and EN 124 material part

The securing row applies to D400 covers and the chamber-body row to polymer systems tested as one unit, as Langmatz describes; the frame row follows Nottinghamshire's permitted list.

PartRoleFix in the order
Cover (single or triangular sections)Carries traffic. [2] [1]Class; type; material.
FrameSeats the cover; set in the chamber top. [2]Depth; opening.
Securing or lockingKeeps D400 covers in place. [1]Bolts, locks or mass.
Chamber body (polymer systems)Tested with frame and cover. [1]System test.
MarkingsClass and standard on the cover.Required marks.
Material part of EN 124Sets the material-specific requirements. [3]EN 124-2 to -6.

06

Opening, load class, material, weight and coating fields for a cover order

Opening, class, material and weight have published figures in these sources; coating, strength, hardness, sealing, skid and corrosion rows need the supplier's own test data.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Nominal Diameter (mm)Clear opening, e.g. 600 mm dia or 400 × 600 mm; EN 124-1 covers openings up to 1,000 mm. [2] [3]Opening size.
Load Class (kN)EN 124 class, A15–F900; e.g. D400 = 400 kN test load. [1]Class and certificate.
Material GradeDuctile or grey iron; polymer; certified under EN 124-2 to EN 124-6 by material. [2] [1] [3]Grade and EN 124 part.
Surface Coating (μm)Corrosion protection.Coating and thickness.
Tensile Strength (MPa)Material property.Value for the grade.
Hardness (HB)Iron hardness.Value.
Operating Temperature (°C)No range published; Langmatz lists temperature among the durability tests in the European Technical Assessment of its polymer chambers. [1]Range.
Sealing Performance (L/min)Watertight or odour-sealed versions.Test result.
Skid Resistance (SRT)Surface pattern.Value.
Weight (kg)Cast iron covers up to 115 kg; the field study lifted 18.1 kg and 56.7 kg covers. [4]Cover and frame weight.
Lifting Capacity (kN)Not a rating of covers; use test load class. [1]Class.
Corrosion Resistance (h)Coating test.Hours and method.

07

Send the location, class and frame data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Locations: [footway; verge; kerb zone; carriageway; yard]
Class: [EN 124 class per location]
Opening and frame: [clear opening; frame depth]
Type and material: [single or triangular; iron grade or polymer]
Securing: [bolts; locks; hinge]
Owner rules: [highway or network standard]
Documents: [certificates; test reports]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare manhole cover suppliers

12 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Dandong Foundry (Liaoning Borui Machinery Co., Ltd)
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists cast iron manhole covers and pipe parts among grey and ductile iron castings.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Manhole covers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Handan Shengnada New Material Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists manhole covers with gratings and meter boxes.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Manhole covers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
BETTERCOVER
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists composite manhole covers and frames, including gas station covers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Manhole covers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Hebei Tengjun FRP Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists FRP manhole covers with FRP gratings and cable trays.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

FRP manhole covers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HSferralloy
Henan, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Manhole Covers and Frames”
View source page ↗ hsferroalloy.com · recorded 2026-09-04
Huber Technology China
Taicang, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Manhole Covers”
View source page ↗ huber.cn.com · recorded 2026-09-08
Huili Water Tank
Shandong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “FRP Panel Tank-Manhole Cover”
View source page ↗ hltankchina.com · recorded 2026-08-26
Ningbo Supreme Machinery Co., Ltd.
Ningbo, Zhejiang, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Cast Iron Manhole Cover”
View source page ↗ greycastironcasting.com · recorded 2026-09-08
OMSS
Wenzhou, Zhejiang, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Sanitary Manhole Cover”
View source page ↗ onemoss.com · recorded 2026-09-04
Roadsky Traffic Facility Co., Ltd.
Nanjing, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Resin Manhole Cover”
View source page ↗ roadskysafety.com · recorded 2026-09-17
Shanghai Zhiyou Marine & Offshore Equipment Co.,Ltd
Shanghai, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Marine Manhole Cover”
View source page ↗ zhiyoumarine.com · recorded 2026-09-16
Shanxi Midas Industrial Co., Ltd.
Taiyuan, Shanxi, CN
Also makes: Butterfly Valve, Globe Valve, Check Valve and 3 more
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Manhole Cover”
View source page ↗ midaspipelines.com · recorded 2026-09-07
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What does D400 mean on a manhole cover?

EN 124 load class D400, tested at 400 kN, for road carriageways and similar traffic surfaces. [1]

Which class is used in footways?

Langmatz places B125 in pavements and pedestrian areas; Nottinghamshire allows B125 on footways of unclassified roads. [1] [2]

What frame depth does a D400 cover need in a main road?

Nottinghamshire County Council requires a minimum 150 mm frame depth for D400 covers in classified-road carriageways. [2]

Which part of EN 124 applies to a composite or plastic manhole cover?

EN 124-1 is used with the material part: EN 124-5 for composite materials and EN 124-6 for PP, PE or PVC-U; EN 124-2 covers cast iron. [3]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Nottinghamshire County Council's SD/5/17 is a local highway authority standard; Langmatz summarises EN 124 as a maker; the EVS scope page gives the coverage of EN 124-1:2015 and its material parts. Certification to EN 124 and the rules of the authority that owns the road apply to your order. A 2025 University of Alberta field study gives measured cover masses and lifting-posture scores for cover removal.

  1. Langmatz — Standard-compliant frame: EN 124 load classes for polycarbonate manholes ↗ Maker technical page Return to text ↑
  2. Nottinghamshire County Council / Via East Midlands — SD/5/17 Frames and covers for manholes and catchpits (2020) ↗ Local authority highway standard Return to text ↑
  3. EVS-EN 124-1:2015 — Gully tops and manhole tops for vehicular and pedestrian areas — Part 1: Definitions, classification, general principles of design, performance requirements and test methods (Estonian Centre for Standardisation, scope page) ↗ Standard Return to text ↑
  4. Wang X. et al. (University of Alberta, EPCOR) — Assessing Effectiveness of Passive Exoskeletons and Tool Selection on Ergonomic Safety in Manhole Cover Removal, Sensors 25(7):2027, 2025 (PMC11991122) ↗ Paper Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Set class for the worst traffic.
  • Get the owner's permitted list.
  • Fix opening, frame depth and type.
  • Specify securing and markings.
  • Verify the legal supplier and foundry.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Manhole Cover

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Manhole Cover?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Welding Positioner
Last Product
Get QuotesChat