This page explains how Coordinate Measuring Machine is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A precision measurement device that uses a probe to determine the coordinates of points on a workpiece surface.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Coordinate Measuring Machine
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Measuring Range (X)Required | 500–1200 mm | Maximum travel distance along the X-axis. |
| Measuring Range (Y)Required | 400–1000 mm | Maximum travel distance along the Y-axis. |
| Measuring Range (Z)Required | 300–600 mm | Maximum travel distance along the Z-axis. |
| Maximum Permissible Error (MPE)Required | ±0.001–±0.005 µm | The stated worst-case error limit for length measurements within the machine's volume, as per ISO 10360-2.ISO 10360-2 |
| Probe TypeRequired | Touch trigger / Scanning text | Type of sensing probe (e.g., Touch Trigger, Scanning, Optical). |
| Resolution | 0.0001–0.001 mm | Finer resolution for high precision |
| Repeatability | ±0.0005–±0.002 mm | Consistency of measurementsISO 10360-2 |
| Measuring Speed | 10–50 mm/s | Higher speed reduces cycle time |
| Operating Temperature | 15–30 °C | Temperature stability affects accuracyISO 10360-2 |
| Operating Humidity | 40–70 % RH | Condensation can damage electronics |
| Power Supply | 220–240 V AC | Single phase, 50/60 Hz |
| Air Supply Pressure | 0.4–0.6 MPa | Required for air bearing systems |
| Machine Weight | 1500–5000 kg | Affects floor loading and installation |
| Footprint (L×W) | 2000×1500–4000×3000 mm | Consider shop floor space |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Coordinate Measuring Machine.
| pressure: | Atmospheric (operates in standard lab/workshop conditions) |
| other spec: | Vibration tolerance: <0.5 m/s², Humidity: 30-70% RH, Cleanliness: ISO Class 7 or better |
| temperature: | 15-25°C (typical operating range for precision measurement) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
7 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The measuring range varies by model. According to the directory reference, the X-axis range is 500–1200 mm, Y-axis 400–1000 mm, and Z-axis 300–600 mm. Always confirm the exact range for the specific model with the manufacturer.
The maximum permissible error (MPE) and repeatability are specified per ISO 10360-2. The directory lists MPE as ±0.001–±0.005 µm and repeatability as ±0.0005–±0.002 mm. These are reference values; verify compliance for the actual model.
The operating temperature range is 15–30 °C, and humidity should be 40–70% RH. Temperature stability is critical for accuracy. Ensure the installation site meets these conditions and consult the manufacturer for specific requirements.
Calibration frequency depends on usage and manufacturer recommendations. Regular calibration is essential to maintain accuracy. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule and use certified calibration services.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.